2024 St. Louis Microfest Results

2024 St. Louis Microfest Results
PlaceBrewerCategoryStyle
Table 01: Pale Lager (16 Entries)
Medal1st
Steve Powell5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5C. German Helles Exportbier
Medal2nd
Jeff And Corina Mager4. PALE MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER4A. Munich Helles
Medal3rd
Kevin Haeffner1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER1B. American Lager
Table 02: Pilsner (15 Entries)
Medal1st
Steve Powell3. CZECH LAGER3B. Czech Premium Pale Lager
Medal2nd
Nicholas Merfeld41. Local Beers41X5. New Zealand Pilsner
Medal3rd
Brian Stephens27. HISTORICAL BEER27A6. Historical Beer: Kentucky Common
Table 03: Amber & Dark Lager (23 Entries)
Medal1st
Ross Stuart8. DARK EUROPEAN LAGER8B. Schwarzbier
Medal2nd
Eddie Belter8. DARK EUROPEAN LAGER8A. Munich Dunkel
Medal3rd
Gerad Miller6. AMBER MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER6A. Marzen
Table 04: Pale Ale (31 Entries)
Medal1st
Nicholas Benoit5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5B. Kolsch
Medal2nd
Kyle Kiely1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER1C. Cream Ale
Medal3rd
Keith Blanchard18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18B. American Pale Ale
Table 05: Amber Ale (27 Entries)
Medal1st
Shawn Montgomery27. HISTORICAL BEER27A2. Historical Beer: Piwo Grodziskie
Medal2nd
Lawrence Bolton19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19A. American Amber Ale
Medal3rd
Eddie Belter11. BRITISH BITTER11C. Strong Bitter
Table 06: Brown Ale (8 Entries)
Medal1st
Eddie Belter13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13A. Dark Mild
Medal2nd
Keith Reding13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13B. British Brown Ale
Medal3rd
Dave Maxon19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19C. American Brown Ale
Table 07: Porter & Stout (12 Entries)
Medal1st
Sean Gemoules13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13C. English Porter
Medal2nd
Michael Stewart16. DARK BRITISH BEER16A. Sweet Stout
Medal3rd
Keith Reding20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20A. American Porter
Table 08: IPA (24 Entries)
Medal1st
David Howell21. IPA21C. Hazy IPA
Medal2nd
Fritz Schanz21. IPA21B3. Brown IPA
Medal3rd
Ross Stuart21. IPA21C. Hazy IPA
Table 09: Wheat Beer (15 Entries)
Medal1st
Stephen Schmitt23. EUROPEAN SOUR ALE23D. Lambic
Medal2nd
Eric Martin23. EUROPEAN SOUR ALE23F. Fruit Lambic
Medal3rd
Mike Walters1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER1D. American Wheat Beer
Table 10: Belgian Ale (23 Entries)
Medal1st
Dominick Dufner25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE25B. Saison
Medal2nd
Steve Ristau25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE25C. Belgian Golden Strong Ale
Medal3rd
John Grant26. TRAPPIST ALE26B. Belgian Dubbel
Table 11: Strong Beer (22 Entries)
Medal1st
Steve Anthoney22. STRONG AMERICAN ALE22D. Wheatwine
Medal2nd
Eric Martin17. STRONG BRITISH ALE17B. Old Ale
Medal3rd
Kevin Olson9. STRONG EUROPEAN BEER9A. Doppelbock
Table 12: Fruit & Spice Beer (24 Entries)
Medal1st
John Luhmann30. SPICED BEER30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Medal2nd
Timothy Wicklund29. FRUIT BEER29C. Specialty Fruit Beer
Medal3rd
Pete Shuleski30. SPICED BEER30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Table 13: Specialty Beer (15 Entries)
Medal1st
Tom Hannan6. AMBER MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER6B. Rauchbier
Medal2nd
Mike Bechina32. SMOKED BEER32B. Specialty Smoked Beer
Medal3rd
Giovanni Piva32. SMOKED BEER32A. Classic Style Smoked Beer
Farmhouse Brewing Supply
Contact Us