2022 IBU Open Results

2022 IBU Open Results
PlaceBrewerCategoryStyle
Table 01: Standard American 1 (10 Entries)
Medal1st
Metts Potter1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER1A. American Light Lager
Medal2nd
Andrew Lockwood1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER1C. Cream Ale
Medal3rd
Kevin Olson1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER1C. Cream Ale
Table 02: Pale International (10 Entries)
Medal1st
Kevin Olson2. INTERNATIONAL LAGER2A. International Pale Lager
Medal2nd
Kevin Olson5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5A. German Leichtbier
Medal3rd
Chris Proulx2. INTERNATIONAL LAGER2A. International Pale Lager
Table 03: Amber and Dark Lagers (15 Entries)
Medal1st
Metts Potter2. INTERNATIONAL LAGER2B. International Amber Lager
Medal2nd
Adam Joyce7. AMBER BITTER EUROPEAN BEER7B. Altbier
Medal3rd
Jamye & Cody Naramore2. INTERNATIONAL LAGER2C. International Dark Lager
Table 04: Amber Malty (12 Entries)
Medal1st
Randy Daniels KC McKinney6. AMBER MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER6B. Rauchbier
Medal2nd
Hunter Hills6. AMBER MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER6A. Marzen
Medal3rd
Metts Potter6. AMBER MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER6C. Dunkles Bock
Table 05: Pils (12 Entries)
Medal1st
Mike & Stephanie Butler3. CZECH LAGER3B. Czech Premium Pale Lager
Medal2nd
Matt Castellino5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5D. German Pils
Medal3rd
Tyler Hulsebus3. CZECH LAGER3B. Czech Premium Pale Lager
Table 06: Pale European (7 Entries)
Medal1st
Scott Taylor4. PALE MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER4C. Helles Bock
Medal2nd
Chester Smith4. PALE MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER4B. Festbier
Medal3rd
Metts Potter4. PALE MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER4A. Munich Helles
Table 07: Kolsch (9 Entries)
Medal1st
Randy Daniels KC McKinney5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5B. Kolsch
Medal2nd
Peter Polczynski5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5B. Kolsch
Medal3rd
Michael Rensing5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5B. Kolsch
Table 08: Dark European (13 Entries)
Medal1st
Scott Okenquist8. DARK EUROPEAN LAGER8B. Schwarzbier
Medal2nd
Chester Smith8. DARK EUROPEAN LAGER8A. Munich Dunkel
Medal3rd
Deborah Prichard8. DARK EUROPEAN LAGER8B. Schwarzbier
Table 09: Strong Dark Beer (11 Entries)
Medal1st
Aaron Reif20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20C. Imperial Stout
Medal2nd
Hunter Hills20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20C. Imperial Stout
Medal3rd
Chad Medford9. STRONG EUROPEAN BEER9C. Baltic Porter
Table 10: Blonde Wheat & Rye (8 Entries)
Medal1st
Eric Martin10. GERMAN WHEAT BEER10C. Weizenbock
Medal2nd
Robert Lyst27. HISTORICAL BEER27H. Historical Beer: Roggenbier
Medal3rd
Deborah Prichard18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18A. Blonde Ale
Table 11: British and Scottish (10 Entries)
Medal1st
Aaron Reif14. SCOTTISH ALE14B. Scottish Heavy
Medal2nd
Jeremiah Baer11. BRITISH BITTER11C. Strong Bitter
Medal3rd
Michael Rensing11. BRITISH BITTER11C. Strong Bitter
Table 12: British and Irish Red & Brown (13 Entries)
Medal1st
Jamye & Cody Naramore13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13A. Dark Mild
Medal2nd
Divesh Lakhi13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13A. Dark Mild
Medal3rd
Jeff Moyer15. IRISH BEER15A. Irish Red Ale
Table 13: British and Irish Stouts (16 Entries)
Medal1st
Randy Daniels KC McKinney16. DARK BRITISH BEER16A. Sweet Stout
Medal2nd
Jamye & Cody Naramore15. IRISH BEER15C. Irish Extra Stout
Medal3rd
Jarrett Long16. DARK BRITISH BEER16C. Tropical Stout
Table 14: Strong British (10 Entries)
Medal1st
Jarrett Long17. STRONG BRITISH ALE17B. Old Ale
Medal2nd
Kevin Olson17. STRONG BRITISH ALE17C. Wee Heavy
Medal3rd
Drew Templeton17. STRONG BRITISH ALE17C. Wee Heavy
Table 15: American IPA and Double IPA (10 Entries)
Medal1st
Mike & Stephanie Butler21. IPA21A. American IPA
Medal2nd
John Huhn21. IPA21A. American IPA
Medal3rd
Adrian Sutherland21. IPA21A. American IPA
Table 16: American Stout & Porter (12 Entries)
Medal1st
Hunter Hills20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20B. American Stout
Medal2nd
Kelly Emmons20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20A. American Porter
Medal3rd
Andrew Lockwood20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20A. American Porter
Table 17: American Amber (10 Entries)
Medal1st
Randy Daniels KC McKinney19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19A. American Amber Ale
Medal2nd
Mike & Stephanie Butler19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19A. American Amber Ale
Medal3rd
Taylor Norland19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19A. American Amber Ale
Table 18: American Pale (8 Entries)
Medal1st
Tyler Hulsebus18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18B. American Pale Ale
Medal2nd
Patrick Ramsey18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18B. American Pale Ale
Medal3rd
Ariell Zimran18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18B. American Pale Ale
Table 19: American Brown (8 Entries)
Medal1st
Justin Prichard19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19C. American Brown Ale
Medal2nd
Kevin Wagner19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19C. American Brown Ale
Medal3rd
Roy Ventullo19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19C. American Brown Ale
Table 20: Specialty IPA (10 Entries)
Medal1st
Stacy Myers21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Medal2nd
Stanley Parker21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Medal3rd
Randy Daniels KC McKinney21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Table 21: NEIPA (16 Entries)
Medal1st
Patrick Ramsey21. IPA217. New England IPA
Medal2nd
Greg Moomey21. IPA217. New England IPA
Medal3rd
Alex Boyer21. IPA217. New England IPA
Table 22: Strong American (7 Entries)
Medal1st
Jeff Smith22. STRONG AMERICAN ALE22C. American Barleywine
Medal2nd
Eric Martin22. STRONG AMERICAN ALE22B. American Strong Ale
Medal3rd
Timothy Vawter22. STRONG AMERICAN ALE22C. American Barleywine
Table 23: European Sour (10 Entries)
Medal1st
Chris Proulx23. EUROPEAN SOUR ALE23B. Flanders Red Ale
Medal2nd
Eric Martin23. EUROPEAN SOUR ALE23C. Oud Bruin
Medal3rd
Eric Martin23. EUROPEAN SOUR ALE23E. Gueuze
Table 24: Fruit beer (8 Entries)
Medal1st
Fernando Garcia-Polite29. FRUIT BEER29A. Fruit Beer
Medal2nd
Alex Boyer29. FRUIT BEER29B. Fruit and Spice Beer
Medal3rd
Timothy Vawter29. FRUIT BEER29A. Fruit Beer
Table 25: Belgian Pales (13 Entries)
Medal1st
Adrian Sutherland25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE25B. Saison
Medal2nd
Drew Templeton25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE25A. Belgian Blond Ale
Medal3rd
Dan Acheson25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE25B. Saison
Table 26: Belgian Strong and Trappist (8 Entries)
Medal1st
Eric Martin26. TRAPPIST ALE26B. Belgian Dubbel
Medal2nd
Peter Polczynski26. TRAPPIST ALE26A. Trappist Single
Medal3rd
Kevin Olson26. TRAPPIST ALE26A. Trappist Single
Table 27: Belgian Dark Strong (11 Entries)
Medal1st
Mike & Stephanie Butler26. TRAPPIST ALE26D. Belgian Dark Strong Ale
Medal2nd
Stuart Hemesath26. TRAPPIST ALE26D. Belgian Dark Strong Ale
Medal3rd
Frederick Boehmke26. TRAPPIST ALE26D. Belgian Dark Strong Ale
Table 28: American Wild (17 Entries)
Medal1st
Tony E Schubert28. AMERICAN WILD ALE28C. Wild Specialty Beer
Medal2nd
Shawn Montgomery28. AMERICAN WILD ALE28C. Wild Specialty Beer
Medal3rd
Shawn Montgomery28. AMERICAN WILD ALE28A. Brett Beer
Table 29: SHIV & Winter (13 Entries)
Medal1st
Paul Bruski30. SPICED BEER30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Medal2nd
Jamye & Cody Naramore30. SPICED BEER30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Medal3rd
Scott Okenquist30. SPICED BEER30C. Winter Seasonal Beer
Table 30: Smoked and Wood (17 Entries)
Medal1st
Travis Kirby33. WOOD BEER33B. Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
Medal2nd
Scott Paulson33. WOOD BEER33B. Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
Medal3rd
Paul Bruski33. WOOD BEER33B. Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
Table 31: Cider (11 Entries)
Medal1st
Bill Boyer35. Standard Cider and Perry35A. New World Cider
Medal2nd
Bill Boyer35. Standard Cider and Perry35D. New World Perry
Medal3rd
Kevin Wagner36. Specialty Cider and Perry36D. Ice Cider
Table 32: Traditional and Spiced Meads (8 Entries)
Medal1st
Bill Boyer39. Spiced Mead39B. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead
Medal2nd
Bill Boyer40. Specialty Mead40C. Experimental Mead
Medal3rd
Traci Kuhfuss37. Traditional Mead37C. Sweet Mead
Table 33: Fruit Mead (10 Entries)
Medal1st
Kevin Wagner38. Fruit Mead38E. Melomel
Medal2nd
Andrew Kjos38. Fruit Mead38D. Stone Fruit Mead
Medal3rd
Traci Kuhfuss39. Spiced Mead39A. Fruit and Spice Mead
Table 34: Standard American 2 (9 Entries)
Medal1st
Cody Cannon1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER1B. American Lager
Medal2nd
Stuart Hemesath31. ALTERNATIVE FERMENTABLES BEER31A. Alternative Grain Beer
Medal3rd
Adrian Sutherland27. HISTORICAL BEER27F. Historical Beer: Pre-Prohibition Lager
Farmhouse Brewing Supply
Contact Us