2022 Drunk Monk Challenge Results

2022 Drunk Monk Challenge Results
PlaceBrewerCategoryStyle
Table 01: Table 1 - American/International Pale Lagers (10 Entries)
Medal1st
Caleb Meinke2. INTERNATIONAL LAGER2A. International Pale Lager
Medal2nd
Gerald Hodge2. INTERNATIONAL LAGER2A. International Pale Lager
Medal3rd
Kevin Olson1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER1B. American Lager
Table 02: Table 2 - American Wheat/Blonde/Cream (12 Entries)
Medal1st
Caleb Meinke1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER1C. Cream Ale
Medal2nd
Art Kim1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER1D. American Wheat Beer
Medal3rd
Alex Williams1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER1C. Cream Ale
Table 03: Table 3 - Pils (16 Entries)
Medal1st
Brad Pausha5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5D. German Pils
Medal2nd
Dan Acheson3. CZECH LAGER3B. Czech Premium Pale Lager
Medal3rd
Jon Phillips3. CZECH LAGER3A. Czech Pale Lager
Table 04: Table 4 - Pale Malty Euro Lagers (14 Entries)
Medal1st
Dan Acheson4. PALE MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER4A. Munich Helles
Medal2nd
Dmitri Tymos4. PALE MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER4B. Festbier
Medal3rd
Dan Acheson5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5C. German Helles Exportbier
Table 05: Table 5 - Kolsch and Liechtbier (15 Entries)
Medal1st
Brad Sayers5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5A. German Leichtbier
Medal2nd
Jeff Landers5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5B. Kolsch
Medal3rd
Chris Hunter5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5B. Kolsch
Table 06: Table 6 - Amber European Beers (19 Entries)
Medal1st
Ken Foley6. AMBER MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER6A. Marzen
Medal2nd
Ben Sookying7. AMBER BITTER EUROPEAN BEER7A. Vienna Lager
Medal3rd
Dan Acheson27. AMBER BITTER EUROPEAN BEER27C. Kellerbier
Table 07: Table 7 - Dark European Lagers (21 Entries)
Medal1st
Gregory Wegiel8. DARK EUROPEAN LAGER8B. Schwarzbier
Medal2nd
Randy Daniels KC McKinney3. CZECH LAGER3D. Czech Dark Lager
Medal3rd
Alex Dropkin8. DARK EUROPEAN LAGER8B. Schwarzbier
Table 08: Table 8 - Strong Euro Lagers (20 Entries)
Medal1st
Bill Goetz6. AMBER MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER6C. Dunkles Bock
Medal2nd
Joe Skiles9. STRONG EUROPEAN BEER9B. Eisbock
Medal3rd
Andy Cox9. STRONG EUROPEAN BEER9A. Doppelbock
Table 09: Table 9 - Euro Wheat and Rye (16 Entries)
Medal1st
Fritz Schanz10. GERMAN WHEAT BEER10B. Dunkles Weissbier
Medal2nd
Brian Phad24. BELGIAN ALE24A. Witbier
Medal3rd
Jed Lengerich10. GERMAN WHEAT BEER10C. Weizenbock
Table 10: Table 10 - Pale British and Commonwealth (16 Entries)
Medal1st
Ryan Stack11. BRITISH BITTER11C. Strong Bitter
Medal2nd
Fritz Schanz11. BRITISH BITTER11B. Best Bitter
Medal3rd
Caleb Meinke12. PALE COMMONWEALTH BEER12A. British Golden Ale
Table 11: Table 11 - Brown British Ales (13 Entries)
Medal1st
Ryan Stack13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13C. English Porter
Medal2nd
Edward O'Neill13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13A. Dark Mild
Medal3rd
Brian Phad27. HISTORICAL BEER27D. Historical Beer: London Brown Ale
Table 12: Table 12 - Scottish & Irish Ales (23 Entries)
Medal1st
Sam Hoopes15. IRISH BEER15C. Irish Extra Stout
Medal2nd
Kevin Wojdak14. SCOTTISH ALE14C. Scottish Export
Medal3rd
Donald Goode15. IRISH BEER15A. Irish Red Ale
Table 13: Table 13 - Dark British (16 Entries)
Medal1st
Jed Lengerich16. DARK BRITISH BEER16D. Foreign Extra Stout
Medal2nd
Andrew Kjos16. DARK BRITISH BEER16A. Sweet Stout
Medal3rd
William Serowski16. DARK BRITISH BEER16A. Sweet Stout
Table 14: Table 14 - Strong British (17 Entries)
Medal1st
Chris Hunter17. STRONG BRITISH ALE17D. English Barleywine
Medal2nd
Joel McGormley17. STRONG BRITISH ALE17D. English Barleywine
Medal3rd
Eric Martin17. STRONG BRITISH ALE17A. British Strong Ale
Table 15: Table 15 - American Pale Ale (22 Entries)
Medal1st
Andrew Lockwood18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18B. American Pale Ale
Medal2nd
Ross Druckenmiller18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18B. American Pale Ale
Medal3rd
Metts Potter18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18B. American Pale Ale
Table 16: Table 16 - American Amber & Brown Beer (16 Entries)
Medal1st
Jeff Landers19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19C. American Brown Ale
Medal2nd
Tom Hannan19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19C. American Brown Ale
Medal3rd
Timothy Marks19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19B. California Common
Table 17: Table 17 - American Porter and Stout (23 Entries)
Medal1st
Dmitri Tymos20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20A. American Porter
Medal2nd
Joe Formanek20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20C. Imperial Stout
Medal3rd
Matthew Herrold20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20C. Imperial Stout
Table 18: Table 18 - American IPA (11 Entries)
Medal1st
Andrew Day21. IPA21A. American IPA
Medal2nd
Jeremiah Baer21. IPA21A. American IPA
Medal3rd
Michael Mann21. IPA21A. American IPA
Table 19: Table 19 - NEIPA (13 Entries)
Medal1st
Ryan Peca21. IPA217. New England IPA
Medal2nd
Gregory Ellwanger21. IPA217. New England IPA
Medal3rd
Dmitri Tymos21. IPA217. New England IPA
Table 20: Table 20 - Specialty IPA (13 Entries)
Medal1st
Michael Young21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Medal2nd
Jeff Hintt21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Medal3rd
Joe Formanek21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Table 21: Table 21 - Strong American Ale (13 Entries)
Medal1st
Joseph Froehlich22. STRONG AMERICAN ALE22D. Wheatwine
Medal2nd
Bill George22. STRONG AMERICAN ALE22D. Wheatwine
Medal3rd
Art Kim22. STRONG AMERICAN ALE22C. American Barleywine
Table 22: Table 22 - Euro Sour (10 Entries)
Medal1st
Stephen Schmitt23. EUROPEAN SOUR ALE23D. Lambic
Medal2nd
Jim Silverstein23. EUROPEAN SOUR ALE23B. Flanders Red Ale
Medal3rd
Michael Beck23. EUROPEAN SOUR ALE23A. Berliner Weisse
Table 23: Table 23 - Belgian Ale - non Trappist (20 Entries)
Medal1st
Matthew Herrold25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE25C. Belgian Golden Strong Ale
Medal2nd
Brad Pausha24. BELGIAN ALE24B. Belgian Pale Ale
Medal3rd
Todd Cogswell25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE25C. Belgian Golden Strong Ale
Table 24: Table 24 - Trappist Ale (18 Entries)
Medal1st
Mark Kanczuzewski26. TRAPPIST ALE26D. Belgian Dark Strong Ale
Medal2nd
Art Kim26. TRAPPIST ALE26D. Belgian Dark Strong Ale
Medal3rd
Joseph Kotvan26. TRAPPIST ALE26A. Trappist Single
Table 25: Table 25 - American Wild (20 Entries)
Medal1st
Jay Kash28. AMERICAN WILD ALE28B. Mixed-Fermentation Sour Beer
Medal2nd
John Luhmann28. AMERICAN WILD ALE28B. Mixed-Fermentation Sour Beer
Medal3rd
Michael Jacobs28. AMERICAN WILD ALE28A. Brett Beer
Table 26: Table 26 - Fruit Beer (22 Entries)
Medal1st
Jon Phillips41. Local Beers414. Catharina Sour
Medal2nd
Jon Phillips29. FRUIT BEER29A. Fruit Beer
Medal3rd
Todd Cogswell29. FRUIT BEER29A. Fruit Beer
Table 27: Table 27 - Spice Beer (17 Entries)
Medal1st
Jon Phillips30. SPICED BEER30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Medal2nd
Divesh Lakhi30. SPICED BEER30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Medal3rd
Aaron Pigors30. SPICED BEER30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Table 28: Table 28 - Smoke and Wood (27 Entries)
Medal1st
Dave Smart33. WOOD BEER33B. Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
Medal2nd
Alex Chambers32. SMOKED BEER32A. Classic Style Smoked Beer
Medal3rd
Abel Pina33. WOOD BEER33B. Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
Table 29: Table 29 - Other Beer (17 Entries)
Medal1st
Bill George34. SPECIALTY BEER34C. Experimental Beer
Medal2nd
Mark Westmeyer34. SPECIALTY BEER34A. Clone Beer
Medal3rd
Alex Kandel27. HISTORICAL BEER27C. Historical Beer: Lichtenhainer
Table 30: Table 30 - Cider (17 Entries)
Medal1st
Jay Kash36. Specialty Cider and Perry36D. Ice Cider
Medal2nd
James Werner35. Standard Cider and Perry35A. New World Cider
Medal3rd
Eric Martin35. Standard Cider and Perry35A. New World Cider
Table 31: Table 31 - Fruit Mead (17 Entries)
Medal1st
Matthew Mead38. Fruit Mead38E. Melomel
Medal2nd
Bill Boyer38. Fruit Mead38B. Pyment
Medal3rd
Mark Wagner38. Fruit Mead38C. Berry Mead
Table 32: table 32 - Spice and Specialty Mead (18 Entries)
Medal1st
Amy Olsen39. Spiced Mead39B. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead
Medal2nd
LaVaughn Barker40. Specialty Mead40B. Historical Mead
Medal3rd
Marek Leczycki40. Specialty Mead40B. Historical Mead
Table 34: Table 34 - Traditional Mead (5 Entries)
Medal1st
Matthew Mead37. Traditional Mead37B. Semi-Sweet Mead
Medal2nd
Bill Boyer37. Traditional Mead37C. Sweet Mead
Medal3rd
Nancy Fanta37. Traditional Mead37B. Semi-Sweet Mead
Farmhouse Brewing Supply
Contact Us