2022 Midwinter Homebrew Competition Results

2022 Midwinter Homebrew Competition Results
PlaceBrewerCategoryStyle
Table 01: Malty German Beer (25 Entries)
Medal1st
Karie Bencz6. AMBER MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER6A. Marzen
Medal2nd
Metts Potter4. PALE MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER4A. Munich Helles
Medal3rd
Matthew Kuenzi6. AMBER MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER6C. Dunkles Bock
Table 02: Pale Bitter German Beer (24 Entries)
Medal1st
Ross Druckenmiller5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5C. German Helles Exportbier
Medal2nd
Wayne Doucette5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5D. German Pils
Medal3rd
Todd Cogswell5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5D. German Pils
Table 03: Non-German Lagers (21 Entries)
Medal1st
Randy Daniels KC McKinney1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER1B. American Lager
Medal2nd
James Teslow3. CZECH LAGER3C. Czech Amber Lager
Medal3rd
Ross Druckenmiller2. INTERNATIONAL LAGER2A. International Pale Lager
Table 04: Amber/Dark German Lager (27 Entries)
Medal1st
Garrett Shaw8. DARK EUROPEAN LAGER8A. Munich Dunkel
Medal2nd
Joe Doro7. AMBER BITTER EUROPEAN BEER7A. Vienna Lager
Medal3rd
Alex Dropkin8. DARK EUROPEAN LAGER8B. Schwarzbier
Table 05: American Ales (20 Entries)
Medal1st
Kevin Bencz18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18B. American Pale Ale
Medal2nd
James Teslow18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18B. American Pale Ale
Medal3rd
Shawn Legare19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19A. American Amber Ale
Table 06: English Beer (24 Entries)
Medal1st
Dan Acheson13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13A. Dark Mild
Medal2nd
Dan Acheson11. BRITISH BITTER11B. Best Bitter
Medal3rd
Ethan Boehm13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13A. Dark Mild
Table 07: Scottish/Irish Beer (15 Entries)
Medal1st
Renee Weinberger17. STRONG BRITISH ALE17C. Wee Heavy
Medal2nd
Jason Freeman15. IRISH BEER15A. Irish Red Ale
Medal3rd
Jarrett Long15. IRISH BEER15B. Irish Stout
Table 08: IPAs (26 Entries)
Medal1st
Mike & Stephanie Butler21. IPA21A. American IPA
Medal2nd
Metts Potter21. IPA21A. American IPA
Medal3rd
Mark Albers21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Table 09: Porter/Stouts (23 Entries)
Medal1st
Eric Martin20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20B. American Stout
Medal2nd
Fritz Schanz9. STRONG EUROPEAN BEER9C. Baltic Porter
Medal3rd
Jacob Likeric13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13C. English Porter
Table 10: Strong American Beer (13 Entries)
Medal1st
Matthew Bock20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20C. Imperial Stout
Medal2nd
Mike & Stephanie Butler20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20C. Imperial Stout
Medal3rd
Jack Corrao20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20C. Imperial Stout
Table 11: Sour/Brett/Wild (17 Entries)
Medal1st
Jamye & Cody Naramore41. Local Beers414. Catharina Sour
Medal2nd
Fritz Schanz27. HISTORICAL BEER27C. Historical Beer: Lichtenhainer
Medal3rd
Taylor Norland28. AMERICAN WILD ALE28C. Wild Specialty Beer
Table 12: Belgian Beer (33 Entries)
Medal1st
Josh Strupp26. TRAPPIST ALE26D. Belgian Dark Strong Ale
Medal2nd
Eric Martin25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE25B. Saison
Medal3rd
Dan Schlosser26. TRAPPIST ALE26D. Belgian Dark Strong Ale
Table 13: Spiced Beer (19 Entries)
Medal1st
Jeremiah Baer30. SPICED BEER30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Medal2nd
Caleb Meinke30. SPICED BEER30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Medal3rd
Daniel Kukuk30. SPICED BEER30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Table 14: Wood Beer (17 Entries)
Medal1st
Matt Torjusen33. WOOD BEER33A. Wood-Aged Beer
Medal2nd
Joel McGormley33. WOOD BEER33B. Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
Medal3rd
Timothy Arneson33. WOOD BEER33B. Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
Table 15: Specialty Beer (24 Entries)
Medal1st
Eric Martin31. ALTERNATIVE FERMENTABLES BEER31A. Alternative Grain Beer
Medal2nd
Jason Rohloff29. FRUIT BEER29A. Fruit Beer
Medal3rd
Chris Stalbaum32. SMOKED BEER32A. Classic Style Smoked Beer
Table 16: Standard Cider and Perry (12 Entries)
Medal1st
Bill Boyer35. Standard Cider and Perry35D. New World Perry
Medal2nd
James Werner35. Standard Cider and Perry35A. New World Cider
Medal3rd
George Turner35. Standard Cider and Perry35B. English Cider
Table 17: Specialty Cider and Perry (11 Entries)
Medal1st
Keith Manchester36. Specialty Cider and Perry36E. Cider with Herbs/Spices
Medal2nd
Josh Landy36. Specialty Cider and Perry36E. Cider with Herbs/Spices
Medal3rd
James Werner36. Specialty Cider and Perry36D. Ice Cider
Table 18: Dry/Semi-Sweet Trads (17 Entries)
Medal1st
Josh Holbrook37. Traditional Mead37B. Semi-Sweet Mead
Medal2nd
Adam Bystrom37. Traditional Mead37A. Dry Mead
Medal3rd
Steve Fletty37. Traditional Mead37A. Dry Mead
Table 19: Sweet Trads (15 Entries)
Medal1st
Adam Bystrom37. Traditional Mead37C. Sweet Mead
Medal2nd
Nathan Steigman37. Traditional Mead37C. Sweet Mead
Medal3rd
Josh Holbrook37. Traditional Mead37C. Sweet Mead
Table 20: Spiced Mead (25 Entries)
Medal1st
Josh Holbrook39. Spiced Mead39A. Fruit and Spice Mead
Medal2nd
Josh Mahoney39. Spiced Mead39A. Fruit and Spice Mead
Medal3rd
Adam Bystrom39. Spiced Mead39A. Fruit and Spice Mead
Table 21: Specialty Mead (22 Entries)
Medal1st
Steve Fletty40. Specialty Mead40A. Braggot
Medal2nd
Jason Rohloff40. Specialty Mead40C. Experimental Mead
Medal3rd
Adam Bystrom40. Specialty Mead40B. Historical Mead
Table 22: Cyser/Pyment (20 Entries)
Medal1st
Adam Bystrom38. Fruit Mead38B. Pyment
Medal2nd
Nathan Steigman38. Fruit Mead38A. Cyser
Medal3rd
Steve Fletty38. Fruit Mead38B. Pyment
Table 23: Berry/Stone Fruit Mead (20 Entries)
Medal1st
Matthew Mead38. Fruit Mead38C. Berry Mead
Medal2nd
Al Boyce38. Fruit Mead38C. Berry Mead
Medal3rd
Matthew Allen38. Fruit Mead38C. Berry Mead
Table 24: Melomel (12 Entries)
Medal1st
Adam Bystrom38. Fruit Mead38E. Melomel
Medal2nd
Ann Apichart38. Fruit Mead38E. Melomel
Medal3rd
Rob Barnhardt38. Fruit Mead38E. Melomel
Farmhouse Brewing Supply
Contact Us