2022 Kansas City Bier Meister's Annual Competition Results

2022 Kansas City Bier Meister's Annual Competition Results
PlaceBrewerCategoryStyle
Table 01: Light Hybrid Beer (22 Entries)
Medal1st
Logan Prasser5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5B. Kolsch
Medal2nd
Caleb Meinke18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18A. Blonde Ale
Medal3rd
Mark Fleckenstein5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5B. Kolsch
Table 02: Light Lagers (22 Entries)
Medal1st
Metts Potter1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER1B. American Lager
Medal2nd
Nicholas Merfeld1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER1A. American Light Lager
Medal3rd
Joe Dauria2. INTERNATIONAL LAGER2A. International Pale Lager
Table 03: Pilsner (11 Entries)
Medal1st
Alex Boyer41. Local Beers415. New Zealand Pilsner
Medal2nd
Randy Daniels KC McKinney5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5D. German Pils
Medal3rd
David Thompson5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5D. German Pils
Table 04: European Amber Lager (19 Entries)
Medal1st
Andrew Lockwood4. PALE MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER4B. Festbier
Medal2nd
Mike & Stephanie Butler7. AMBER BITTER EUROPEAN BEER7A. Vienna Lager
Medal3rd
Kevin Olson3. CZECH LAGER3C. Czech Amber Lager
Table 05: Dark Lager (15 Entries)
Medal1st
Chester Smith2. INTERNATIONAL LAGER2C. International Dark Lager
Medal2nd
Travis Johnston8. DARK EUROPEAN LAGER8B. Schwarzbier
Medal3rd
Jarrett Long3. CZECH LAGER3D. Czech Dark Lager
Table 06: Bock (8 Entries)
Medal1st
Chas Peterson6. AMBER MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER6C. Dunkles Bock
Medal2nd
Mark Kanczuzewski9. STRONG EUROPEAN BEER9A. Doppelbock
Medal3rd
David Thompson4. PALE MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER4C. Helles Bock
Table 07: Specialty IPA (20 Entries)
Medal1st
Alex Williams21. IPA217. New England IPA
Medal2nd
Scott Bakken21. IPA217. New England IPA
Medal3rd
Jarrett Long21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Table 08: English Pale Ale & IPA (8 Entries)
Medal1st
John Erste12. PALE COMMONWEALTH BEER12C. English IPA
Medal2nd
Fritz Schanz11. BRITISH BITTER11B. Best Bitter
Medal3rd
Adam Joyce11. BRITISH BITTER11C. Strong Bitter
Table 09: Scottish & Irish Ale (5 Entries)
Medal1st
Fritz Schanz14. SCOTTISH ALE14C. Scottish Export
Medal2nd
Michael Rensing15. IRISH BEER15A. Irish Red Ale
Medal3rd
Gary Black14. SCOTTISH ALE14C. Scottish Export
Table 10: American Pale Ale (6 Entries)
Medal1st
Andrew McHenry18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18B. American Pale Ale
Medal2nd
Ron Barnes18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18B. American Pale Ale
Medal3rd
Ian Kobler18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18B. American Pale Ale
Table 11: Other American Ale (13 Entries)
Medal1st
Mike & Stephanie Butler19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19A. American Amber Ale
Medal2nd
Marc Prichard19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19C. American Brown Ale
Medal3rd
Donald Bing19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19B. California Common
Table 12: English Brown Ale (13 Entries)
Medal1st
Jamye Naramore13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13A. Dark Mild
Medal2nd
Ben Sookying13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13B. British Brown Ale
Medal3rd
Christopher Barrier13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13A. Dark Mild
Table 13: Porter (17 Entries)
Medal1st
Fritz Schanz9. STRONG EUROPEAN BEER9C. Baltic Porter
Medal2nd
Michael Fagan13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13C. English Porter
Medal3rd
Jeremy Anderson20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20A. American Porter
Table 14: Stouts (7 Entries)
Medal1st
Samuel Brewster16. DARK BRITISH BEER16B. Oatmeal Stout
Medal2nd
Timothy Bickel16. DARK BRITISH BEER16B. Oatmeal Stout
Medal3rd
Travis Kirby15. IRISH BEER15B. Irish Stout
Table 15: Strong Stouts (18 Entries)
Medal1st
Alex Hannagan20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20C. Imperial Stout
Medal2nd
Eric Martin20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20B. American Stout
Medal3rd
Jarrett Long16. DARK BRITISH BEER16C. Tropical Stout
Table 16: American IPA (13 Entries)
Medal1st
Travis Johnston21. IPA21A. American IPA
Medal2nd
Patrick Brown21. IPA21A. American IPA
Medal3rd
Joe Rose21. IPA21A. American IPA
Table 17: German Wheat and Rye (7 Entries)
Medal1st
Phillip Abbott10. GERMAN WHEAT BEER10A. Weissbier
Medal2nd
Fritz Schanz10. GERMAN WHEAT BEER10B. Dunkles Weissbier
Medal3rd
Phillip Abbott10. GERMAN WHEAT BEER10C. Weizenbock
Table 18: Belgian and French Ale (20 Entries)
Medal1st
Jeremy Anderson24. BELGIAN ALE24A. Witbier
Medal2nd
Peter Polczynski26. TRAPPIST ALE26A. Trappist Single
Medal3rd
Kevin Olson26. TRAPPIST ALE26A. Trappist Single
Table 19: Sour Ale (11 Entries)
Medal1st
Chris Proulx23. EUROPEAN SOUR ALE23B. Flanders Red Ale
Medal2nd
Enid Lints23. HISTORICAL BEER23A. Historical Beer: Gose
Medal3rd
Jamye Naramore41. Local Beers414. Catharina Sour
Table 20: Belgian Strong Ale (27 Entries)
Medal1st
Peter Polczynski25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE25A. Belgian Blond Ale
Medal2nd
Roger Gibson26. TRAPPIST ALE26D. Belgian Dark Strong Ale
Medal3rd
Drew Schrum26. TRAPPIST ALE26D. Belgian Dark Strong Ale
Table 21: Strong Ale (15 Entries)
Medal1st
Jay Highfill22. STRONG AMERICAN ALE22D. Wheatwine
Medal2nd
Mike & Stephanie Butler22. STRONG AMERICAN ALE22C. American Barleywine
Medal3rd
Michael Rensing17. STRONG BRITISH ALE17C. Wee Heavy
Table 22: Fruit Beer (8 Entries)
Medal1st
Fernando Garcia-Polite29. FRUIT BEER29A. Fruit Beer
Medal2nd
Alex Dropkin29. FRUIT BEER29A. Fruit Beer
Medal3rd
Mike Kalny29. FRUIT BEER29A. Fruit Beer
Table 23: Spice/Herb/Vegetable (28 Entries)
Medal1st
Jeremiah Baer30. SPICED BEER30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Medal2nd
Michael Rensing30. SPICED BEER30C. Winter Seasonal Beer
Medal3rd
Alan Roten30. SPICED BEER30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Table 24: Smoke and Wood Beer (11 Entries)
Medal1st
Travis Kirby33. WOOD BEER33B. Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
Medal2nd
Chris Proulx33. WOOD BEER33B. Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
Medal3rd
Samuel Brewster33. WOOD BEER33B. Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
Table 25: American Wild Ale (14 Entries)
Medal1st
Drew Templeton28. AMERICAN WILD ALE28C. Wild Specialty Beer
Medal2nd
Scott Okenquist28. AMERICAN WILD ALE28C. Wild Specialty Beer
Medal3rd
Chad Medford28. AMERICAN WILD ALE28C. Wild Specialty Beer
Table 26: Specialty Beer (5 Entries)
Medal1st
Eric Martin31. ALTERNATIVE FERMENTABLES BEER31A. Alternative Grain Beer
Medal2nd
Alex Hannagan34. SPECIALTY BEER34C. Experimental Beer
Medal3rd
Nathaniel Peat34. SPECIALTY BEER34C. Experimental Beer
Table 27: Traditional Mead (7 Entries)
Medal1st
Traci Kuhfuss37. Traditional Mead37C. Sweet Mead
Medal2nd
Bill Boyer37. Traditional Mead37A. Dry Mead
Medal3rd
Traci Kuhfuss37. Traditional Mead37B. Semi-Sweet Mead
Table 28: Fruit Mead (19 Entries)
Medal1st
Matthew Mead38. Fruit Mead38B. Pyment
Medal2nd
Bill Boyer38. Fruit Mead38B. Pyment
Medal3rd
Rob Barnhardt38. Fruit Mead38E. Melomel
Table 29: Spice and Specialty Mead (12 Entries)
Medal1st
Benjamin Daniels40. Specialty Mead40C. Experimental Mead
Medal2nd
Andrew Kjos39. Spiced Mead39B. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead
Medal3rd
Marek Leczycki40. Specialty Mead40B. Historical Mead
Table 30: Standard Cider and Perry (9 Entries)
Medal1st
Patrick Brown35. Standard Cider and Perry35B. English Cider
Medal2nd
Kevin Wagner35. Standard Cider and Perry35A. New World Cider
Medal3rd
Bill Boyer35. Standard Cider and Perry35A. New World Cider
Table 31: Specialty Cider and Perry (13 Entries)
Medal1st
Kevin Wagner36. Specialty Cider and Perry36E. Cider with Herbs/Spices
Medal2nd
Bill Boyer36. Specialty Cider and Perry36B. Cider with Other Fruit
Medal3rd
Scott Taylor36. Specialty Cider and Perry36F. Specialty Cider/Perry
Farmhouse Brewing Supply
Contact Us