2021 Sower's Cup Results

2021 Sower's Cup Results
PlaceBrewerCategoryStyle
Table 01: Light Beer (14 Entries)
Medal1st
Amey Patwardhan5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5B. Kolsch
Medal2nd
Kellan Stec5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5B. Kolsch
Medal3rd
Justin Gerharter1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER1C. Cream Ale
Table 02: Pale Lagers (19 Entries)
Medal1st
Randy Daniels5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5D. German Pils
Medal2nd
Fritz Schanz4. PALE MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER4A. Munich Helles
Medal3rd
Fritz Schanz5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5D. German Pils
Table 03: Amber Lagers (20 Entries)
Medal1st
Randy Daniels6. AMBER MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER6B. Rauchbier
Medal2nd
Chris Proulx2. INTERNATIONAL LAGER2B. International Amber Lager
Medal3rd
Jamye Naramore6. AMBER MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER6C. Dunkles Bock
Table 04: Dark Lagers (14 Entries)
Medal1st
Fritz Schanz2. INTERNATIONAL LAGER2C. International Dark Lager
Medal2nd
Robert Lyst9. STRONG EUROPEAN BEER9B. Eisbock
Medal3rd
Kevin Olson8. DARK EUROPEAN LAGER8B. Schwarzbier
Table 05: Wheat Beer (6 Entries)
Medal1st
Drew Templeton10. GERMAN WHEAT BEER10A. Weissbier
Medal2nd
Edward O`Neill10. GERMAN WHEAT BEER10B. Dunkles Weissbier
Medal3rd
Jamye Naramore22. STRONG AMERICAN ALE22D. Wheatwine
Table 06: Commonwealth Pale Amber and Brown Beer (19 Entries)
Medal1st
Fritz Schanz13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13B. British Brown Ale
Medal2nd
Kc McKinney15. IRISH BEER15A. Irish Red Ale
Medal3rd
Randy Daniels13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13A. Dark Mild
Table 07: Stouts and Porters (16 Entries)
Medal1st
Kc McKinney16. DARK BRITISH BEER16A. Sweet Stout
Medal2nd
Eric Martin9. STRONG EUROPEAN BEER9C. Baltic Porter
Medal3rd
Jamye Naramore16. DARK BRITISH BEER16C. Tropical Stout
Table 08: Strong British Ale (6 Entries)
Medal1st
Kim Theesen17. STRONG BRITISH ALE17B. Old Ale
Medal2nd
Eric Martin17. STRONG BRITISH ALE17B. Old Ale
Medal3rd
Jason McLaughlin17. STRONG BRITISH ALE17C. Wee Heavy
Table 09: American Pale Amber and Brown Ale (11 Entries)
Medal1st
Fritz Schanz19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19C. American Brown Ale
Medal2nd
Jay Brantley18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18A. Blonde Ale
Medal3rd
Edward O`Neill19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19A. American Amber Ale
Table 10: IPA (15 Entries)
Medal1st
John Jacovetty21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Medal2nd
Nicholas Wilkening21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Medal3rd
Adam Thimmesch21. IPA21A. American IPA
Table 11: Wild and Sour Ale (10 Entries)
Medal1st
Kevin Olson28. AMERICAN WILD ALE28C. Wild Specialty Beer
Medal2nd
Eric Martin28. AMERICAN WILD ALE28B. Mixed-Fermentation Sour Beer
Medal3rd
Drew Templeton23. EUROPEAN SOUR ALE23B. Flanders Red Ale
Table 12: Belgian Ale (12 Entries)
Medal1st
Mike & Stephanie Butler25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE25C. Belgian Golden Strong Ale
Medal2nd
Ken Schultz24. BELGIAN ALE24A. Witbier
Medal3rd
Gary Black25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE25B. Saison
Table 13: Trappist Ale (14 Entries)
Medal1st
Mike & Stephanie Butler26. TRAPPIST ALE26D. Belgian Dark Strong Ale
Medal2nd
Gary Black26. TRAPPIST ALE26D. Belgian Dark Strong Ale
Medal3rd
Jamye Naramore26. TRAPPIST ALE26D. Belgian Dark Strong Ale
Table 14: Historical and Smoked Beer (13 Entries)
Medal1st
Fritz Schanz27. HISTORICAL BEER27C. Historical Beer: Lichtenhainer
Medal2nd
Eric Barron23. HISTORICAL BEER23A. Historical Beer: Gose
Medal3rd
Kevin Olson27. HISTORICAL BEER27B. Historical Beer: Kentucky Common
Table 15: Fruit & Spiced Beer (21 Entries)
Medal1st
Justin Cadwell30. SPICED BEER30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Medal2nd
Tony Schubert29. FRUIT BEER29A. Fruit Beer
Medal3rd
Jason McLaughlin30. SPICED BEER30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Table 16: Wood Beer (8 Entries)
Medal1st
Robert Lyst33. WOOD BEER33B. Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
Medal2nd
Eric Barron33. WOOD BEER33B. Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
Medal3rd
Chris Proulx33. WOOD BEER33B. Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
Table 17: Specialty Beer (6 Entries)
Medal1st
Jason McLaughlin34. SPECIALTY BEER34A. Clone Beer
Medal2nd
Patrick McCabe34. SPECIALTY BEER34A. Clone Beer
Medal3rd
Gary Black34. SPECIALTY BEER34C. Experimental Beer
Table 18: Cider (5 Entries)
Medal1st
Brett Walburn35. Standard Cider and Perry35B. English Cider
Medal2nd
Amey Patwardhan35. Standard Cider and Perry35A. New World Cider
Medal3rd
Jamye Naramore36. Specialty Cider and Perry36E. Cider with Herbs/Spices
Table 19: Mead (11 Entries)
Medal1st
Shane Kammerer37. Traditional Mead37B. Semi-Sweet Mead
Medal2nd
Andrew Kjos39. Spiced Mead39B. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead
Medal3rd
Kevin Wagner39. Spiced Mead39B. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead
Farmhouse Brewing Supply
Contact Us