2021 Happy Holiday Homebrew Competiton Results

2021 Happy Holiday Homebrew Competiton Results
PlaceBrewerCategoryStyle
Table 01: Pale Lagers (21 Entries)
Medal1st
Ross Druckenmiller5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5C. German Helles Exportbier
Medal2nd
Kyle Bonura4. PALE MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER4B. Festbier
Medal3rd
Sean Gemoules1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER1B. American Lager
Table 02: Pilsner (8 Entries)
Medal1st
Caleb Meinke5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5A. German Leichtbier
Medal2nd
Ross Druckenmiller5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5D. German Pils
Medal3rd
Jeff Landers41. Local Beers415. New Zealand Pilsner
Table 03: Amber Hybrid and Lager (15 Entries)
Medal1st
Jessica Finlay-Schultz7. AMBER BITTER EUROPEAN BEER7B. Altbier
Medal2nd
Caleb Meinke7. AMBER BITTER EUROPEAN BEER7B. Altbier
Medal3rd
Tim Seebeck2. INTERNATIONAL LAGER2B. International Amber Lager
Table 04: Dark Lager (17 Entries)
Medal1st
David Volpe2. INTERNATIONAL LAGER2C. International Dark Lager
Medal2nd
Jeremiah Baer8. DARK EUROPEAN LAGER8B. Schwarzbier
Medal3rd
Ross Druckenmiller8. DARK EUROPEAN LAGER8A. Munich Dunkel
Table 05: Strong Lagers (6 Entries)
Medal1st
Mark Wethington9. STRONG EUROPEAN BEER9B. Eisbock
Medal2nd
Josh Bye9. STRONG EUROPEAN BEER9C. Baltic Porter
Medal3rd
Jarrett Long6. AMBER MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER6C. Dunkles Bock
Table 06: Light Ales (19 Entries)
Medal1st
Dustin Jundt5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5B. Kolsch
Medal2nd
Tim Cochran1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER1D. American Wheat Beer
Medal3rd
Tim Seebeck5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5B. Kolsch
Table 07: English Pale Ales (9 Entries)
Medal1st
Giovanni Piva11. BRITISH BITTER11C. Strong Bitter
Medal2nd
Jeff Landers11. BRITISH BITTER11B. Best Bitter
Medal3rd
Bill Goodman11. BRITISH BITTER11A. Ordinary Bitter
Table 08: Scottish and Irish Ales (7 Entries)
Medal1st
Jeff Skvarce14. SCOTTISH ALE14C. Scottish Export
Medal2nd
Gary Black14. SCOTTISH ALE14C. Scottish Export
Medal3rd
Steve Schember14. SCOTTISH ALE14A. Scottish Light
Table 09: Strong Ales (17 Entries)
Medal1st
Andrew Kjos22. STRONG AMERICAN ALE22C. American Barleywine
Medal2nd
Matt Fitzgerald17. STRONG BRITISH ALE17A. British Strong Ale
Medal3rd
Art Kim22. STRONG AMERICAN ALE22C. American Barleywine
Table 10: Dark Ales (13 Entries)
Medal1st
Jeremiah Baer20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20A. American Porter
Medal2nd
Jeremiah Baer27. HISTORICAL BEER27G. Historical Beer: Pre-Prohibition Porter
Medal3rd
Timothy Fahrner13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13C. English Porter
Table 11: Small Stouts (7 Entries)
Medal1st
Peter Shuleski16. DARK BRITISH BEER16A. Sweet Stout
Medal2nd
Jarrett Long15. IRISH BEER15B. Irish Stout
Medal3rd
Dennis Downing16. DARK BRITISH BEER16B. Oatmeal Stout
Table 12: Strong Stouts (11 Entries)
Medal1st
Joel McGormley20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20C. Imperial Stout
Medal2nd
Stanley Parker16. DARK BRITISH BEER16D. Foreign Extra Stout
Medal3rd
Josh Bye16. DARK BRITISH BEER16C. Tropical Stout
Table 13: German Wheat and Rye (5 Entries)
Medal1st
Thomas Allen10. GERMAN WHEAT BEER10B. Dunkles Weissbier
Medal2nd
Ryan Kriesch10. GERMAN WHEAT BEER10A. Weissbier
Medal3rd
Mike Walters10. GERMAN WHEAT BEER10A. Weissbier
Table 14: American Pale Ale (11 Entries)
Medal1st
Jeff Miller18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18B. American Pale Ale
Medal2nd
Tim Seebeck18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18B. American Pale Ale
Medal3rd
Jeff And Corina Mager18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18B. American Pale Ale
Table 15: American and Brown Ales (10 Entries)
Medal1st
Tom Hannan19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19C. American Brown Ale
Medal2nd
Kyle Kersting19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19B. California Common
Medal3rd
Edward O`Neill19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19A. American Amber Ale
Table 16: American and Double IPA (12 Entries)
Medal1st
David Basile21. IPA21A. American IPA
Medal2nd
Joel Roberts22. STRONG AMERICAN ALE22A. Double IPA
Medal3rd
John Huhn21. IPA21A. American IPA
Table 17: Specialty IPA (26 Entries)
Medal1st
Ross Druckenmiller21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Medal2nd
Jeremiah Baer21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Medal3rd
Thomas Allen21. IPA217. New England IPA
Table 18: Belgian Ales (22 Entries)
Medal1st
Todd Cogswell25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE25A. Belgian Blond Ale
Medal2nd
Ken Schultz24. BELGIAN ALE24A. Witbier
Medal3rd
David DeWolf24. BELGIAN ALE24C. Biere de Garde
Table 19: Belgian Strong Ales (17 Entries)
Medal1st
Todd Cogswell25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE25C. Belgian Golden Strong Ale
Medal2nd
Jacob Voss26. TRAPPIST ALE26D. Belgian Dark Strong Ale
Medal3rd
David DeWolf25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE25C. Belgian Golden Strong Ale
Table 20: Fruit Beer (12 Entries)
Medal1st
Mark Drilling29. FRUIT BEER29C. Specialty Fruit Beer
Medal2nd
Alex Dropkin29. FRUIT BEER29A. Fruit Beer
Medal3rd
Mark Drilling29. FRUIT BEER29A. Fruit Beer
Table 21: Spice Herb and Vegetable Beers (30 Entries)
Medal1st
Kyle Kiely30. SPICED BEER30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Medal2nd
Jeremiah Baer30. SPICED BEER30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Medal3rd
John Flaherty30. SPICED BEER30C. Winter Seasonal Beer
Table 22: Smoked and Wood-Aged Beers (24 Entries)
Medal1st
Adam Hautly6. AMBER MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER6B. Rauchbier
Medal2nd
Robert Critten33. WOOD BEER33B. Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
Medal3rd
Dominick Dufner33. WOOD BEER33B. Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
Table 23: Wild and Sour Ales (19 Entries)
Medal1st
Joshua Brown41. Local Beers414. Catharina Sour
Medal2nd
Heath Johns28. AMERICAN WILD ALE28B. Mixed-Fermentation Sour Beer
Medal3rd
Dustin Jundt28. AMERICAN WILD ALE28C. Wild Specialty Beer
Table 24: Traditional Mead (7 Entries)
Medal1st
Adam Hautly37. Traditional Mead37B. Semi-Sweet Mead
Medal2nd
Robert Critten37. Traditional Mead37A. Dry Mead
Medal3rd
Kevin Wojdak37. Traditional Mead37B. Semi-Sweet Mead
Table 25: Experimental and Alternative Beers (9 Entries)
Medal1st
Russell Leaich27. HISTORICAL BEER27J. Historical Beer: Other Historical Beer
Medal2nd
Keith Reding31. ALTERNATIVE FERMENTABLES BEER31B. Alternative Sugar Beer
Medal3rd
P.J. Koch34. SPECIALTY BEER34A. Clone Beer
Table 26: Fruit Mead (24 Entries)
Medal1st
Matthew Mead38. Fruit Mead38C. Berry Mead
Medal2nd
Matthew Mead38. Fruit Mead38D. Stone Fruit Mead
Medal3rd
Nathan Steigman38. Fruit Mead38A. Cyser
Table 27: Spiced Meads (9 Entries)
Medal1st
Giovanni Piva39. Spiced Mead39A. Fruit and Spice Mead
Medal2nd
Matt Savoie39. Spiced Mead39A. Fruit and Spice Mead
Medal3rd
Josh Aune39. Spiced Mead39B. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead
Table 28: Specialty Meads (9 Entries)
Medal1st
Nathan Steigman40. Specialty Mead40B. Historical Mead
Medal2nd
Adam Hautly40. Specialty Mead40C. Experimental Mead
Medal3rd
Benjamin Daniels40. Specialty Mead40C. Experimental Mead
Table 29: Ciders and Perries (17 Entries)
Medal1st
Bill Boyer35. Standard Cider and Perry35A. New World Cider
Medal2nd
Bill Boyer36. Specialty Cider and Perry36E. Cider with Herbs/Spices
Medal3rd
Bill Boyer36. Specialty Cider and Perry36F. Specialty Cider/Perry
Farmhouse Brewing Supply
Contact Us