2021 Nordeast Brewers Alliance Homebrew Competition Results

2021 Nordeast Brewers Alliance Homebrew Competition Results
PlaceBrewerCategoryStyle
Table 01: Standard American Beer (10 Entries)
Medal1st
Caleb Meinke1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER1A. American Light Lager
Medal2nd
Josh Bye1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER1D. American Wheat Beer
Medal3rd
Jesse Lott1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER1C. Cream Ale
Table 02: International and Euro Lager (15 Entries)
Medal1st
Adam Skjefstad2. INTERNATIONAL LAGER2B. International Amber Lager
Medal2nd
Jason Freeman8. DARK EUROPEAN LAGER8B. Schwarzbier
Medal3rd
John Eischen2. INTERNATIONAL LAGER2C. International Dark Lager
Table 03: Pale German Beer (13 Entries)
Medal1st
John Spinella5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5D. German Pils
Medal2nd
Kenneth Wentworth4. PALE MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER4A. Munich Helles
Medal3rd
Caleb Meinke5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5A. German Leichtbier
Table 04: Strong Euro Beer (8 Entries)
Medal1st
Zachary Remillard6. AMBER MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER6C. Dunkles Bock
Medal2nd
Roy Ventullo9. STRONG EUROPEAN BEER9B. Eisbock
Medal3rd
Michael Mann9. STRONG EUROPEAN BEER9A. Doppelbock
Table 05: Amber Euro Beer (12 Entries)
Medal1st
Kevin Olson7. AMBER BITTER EUROPEAN BEER7B. Altbier
Medal2nd
Scott Stewart6. AMBER MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER6A. Marzen
Medal3rd
Deborah Prichard6. AMBER MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER6B. Rauchbier
Table 06: British and Brown Beer (13 Entries)
Medal1st
Caleb Meinke12. PALE COMMONWEALTH BEER12A. British Golden Ale
Medal2nd
Kenneth Wentworth13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13B. British Brown Ale
Medal3rd
Jacob Bray13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13A. Dark Mild
Table 07: American Wild Ale (9 Entries)
Medal1st
Anthony Davis28. AMERICAN WILD ALE28C. Wild Specialty Beer
Medal2nd
Erich Boldt28. AMERICAN WILD ALE28A. Brett Beer
Medal3rd
Anthony Davis28. AMERICAN WILD ALE28A. Brett Beer
Table 08: Pale American Ale (13 Entries)
Medal1st
Jesse Lott18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18A. Blonde Ale
Medal2nd
Adam Skjefstad18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18B. American Pale Ale
Medal3rd
Dave Bance18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18B. American Pale Ale
Table 09: Fruit Beer (14 Entries)
Medal1st
Aaron De Boer29. FRUIT BEER29A. Fruit Beer
Medal2nd
Anthony Leithauser29. FRUIT BEER29C. Specialty Fruit Beer
Medal3rd
Brittany Hendershot29. FRUIT BEER29B. Fruit and Spice Beer
Table 10: Smoke and Wood Beer (12 Entries)
Medal1st
Brandon Pflipsen33. WOOD BEER33B. Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
Medal2nd
Art Kim32. SMOKED BEER32A. Classic Style Smoked Beer
Medal3rd
Joel McGormley33. WOOD BEER33B. Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
Table 11: World Stout (10 Entries)
Medal1st
Joseph Belevender16. DARK BRITISH BEER16A. Sweet Stout
Medal2nd
Timothy Bickel16. DARK BRITISH BEER16B. Oatmeal Stout
Medal3rd
Stanley Parker16. DARK BRITISH BEER16D. Foreign Extra Stout
Table 12: Amber Brown and Porter (8 Entries)
Medal1st
Joel McGormley20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20A. American Porter
Medal2nd
Todd Cogswell20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20A. American Porter
Medal3rd
Andrew Lockwood19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19C. American Brown Ale
Table 13: Imperial Stout and Barleywine (9 Entries)
Medal1st
David Scheil20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20C. Imperial Stout
Medal2nd
Art Kim22. STRONG AMERICAN ALE22C. American Barleywine
Medal3rd
Cody Humphrey20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20C. Imperial Stout
Table 14: Trappist (14 Entries)
Medal1st
Mike Colling26. TRAPPIST ALE26D. Belgian Dark Strong Ale
Medal2nd
Andrew Lockwood26. TRAPPIST ALE26B. Belgian Dubbel
Medal3rd
Edward O`Neill26. TRAPPIST ALE26B. Belgian Dubbel
Table 15: Strong British Ale (8 Entries)
Medal1st
Joel McGormley17. STRONG BRITISH ALE17D. English Barleywine
Medal2nd
Joseph Belevender17. STRONG BRITISH ALE17C. Wee Heavy
Medal3rd
Dave Bance17. STRONG BRITISH ALE17B. Old Ale
Table 16: Belgian Strong and Pale (11 Entries)
Medal1st
Jason Berg25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE25B. Saison
Medal2nd
Todd Cogswell25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE25A. Belgian Blond Ale
Medal3rd
Adam Joyce25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE25B. Saison
Table 17: Euro Wheat Beer (9 Entries)
Medal1st
Clark Gehler10. GERMAN WHEAT BEER10C. Weizenbock
Medal2nd
Jesse Jack10. GERMAN WHEAT BEER10A. Weissbier
Medal3rd
Edward O`Neill10. GERMAN WHEAT BEER10B. Dunkles Weissbier
Table 18: Irish Beer (7 Entries)
Medal1st
Jeremy Carter15. IRISH BEER15B. Irish Stout
Medal2nd
Paul Mollema15. IRISH BEER15B. Irish Stout
Medal3rd
Brett Smith15. IRISH BEER15A. Irish Red Ale
Table 19: Experimental and Historical Beer (10 Entries)
Medal1st
Ryan Kriesch34. SPECIALTY BEER34C. Experimental Beer
Medal2nd
John Jacovetty27. HISTORICAL BEER27B. Historical Beer: Kentucky Common
Medal3rd
David Scheil34. SPECIALTY BEER34C. Experimental Beer
Table 20: International Sour Beer (7 Entries)
Medal1st
Adrian Swanson23. EUROPEAN SOUR ALE23A. Berliner Weisse
Medal2nd
Logan Prasser41. Local Beers414. Catharina Sour
Medal3rd
Dave Matson41. Local Beers414. Catharina Sour
Table 21: Spice Beer (19 Entries)
Medal1st
Dave Matson30. SPICED BEER30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Medal2nd
Adam Joyce30. SPICED BEER30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Medal3rd
Scott Stewart30. SPICED BEER30B. Autumn Seasonal Beer
Table 22: American IPA (11 Entries)
Medal1st
Joel Roberts21. IPA21A. American IPA
Medal2nd
Todd Cogswell21. IPA21A. American IPA
Medal3rd
Greg Sayler21. IPA21A. American IPA
Table 23: Specialty IPA (15 Entries)
Medal1st
John Eischen21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Medal2nd
Art Kim21. IPA217. New England IPA
Medal3rd
Colby Reineke21. IPA217. New England IPA
Farmhouse Brewing Supply
Contact Us