2021 Indiana State Fair Brewers' Cup Results

2021 Indiana State Fair Brewers' Cup Results
PlaceBrewerCategoryStyle
Table 01: Pale American Beer (27 Entries)
Medal1st
Nickolas Marusiak1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER1C. Cream Ale
Medal2nd
Andrew Korty1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER1B. American Lager
Medal3rd
Dennis Petersen18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18A. Blonde Ale
Table 02: Pale European Beer (24 Entries)
Medal1st
Cody Moon2. INTERNATIONAL LAGER2A. International Pale Lager
Medal2nd
Todd Cogswell4. PALE MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER4A. Munich Helles
Medal3rd
Thomas Wallbank5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5B. Kolsch
Table 03: Pilsner (27 Entries)
Medal1st
Jack Fuqua27. HISTORICAL BEER27F. Historical Beer: Pre-Prohibition Lager
Medal2nd
Jerad Lengerich5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5D. German Pils
Medal3rd
Todd Cogswell5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5D. German Pils
Table 04: Amber European Beer (22 Entries)
Medal1st
Thomas J. Miller7. AMBER BITTER EUROPEAN BEER7C. Kellerbier
Medal2nd
Samuel Brewster6. AMBER MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER6A. Marzen
Medal3rd
Brady Smith2. INTERNATIONAL LAGER2B. International Amber Lager
Table 05: Dark European Lager (21 Entries)
Medal1st
Andrew Korty8. DARK EUROPEAN LAGER8A. Munich Dunkel
Medal2nd
Greg Holthaus8. DARK EUROPEAN LAGER8A. Munich Dunkel
Medal3rd
David Eve8. DARK EUROPEAN LAGER8B. Schwarzbier
Table 06: Strong European Lager (16 Entries)
Medal1st
Todd Cogswell9. STRONG EUROPEAN BEER9A. Doppelbock
Medal2nd
James Faircloth4. PALE MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER4C. Helles Bock
Medal3rd
James Faircloth9. STRONG EUROPEAN BEER9A. Doppelbock
Table 07: German Wheat & Rye Beer (16 Entries)
Medal1st
Dan Acheson10. GERMAN WHEAT BEER10A. Weissbier
Medal2nd
Jerad Lengerich10. GERMAN WHEAT BEER10C. Weizenbock
Medal3rd
Adam Forkner10. GERMAN WHEAT BEER10B. Dunkles Weissbier
Table 08: Pale British Ale (11 Entries)
Medal1st
Daniel Kukuk12. PALE COMMONWEALTH BEER12B. Australian Sparkling Ale
Medal2nd
Scott Steenburg11. BRITISH BITTER11B. Best Bitter
Medal3rd
Jeremiah Baer11. BRITISH BITTER11C. Strong Bitter
Table 09: Scottish & Irish Ale (11 Entries)
Medal1st
John Jacovetty15. IRISH BEER15A. Irish Red Ale
Medal2nd
Michael Meeks15. IRISH BEER15A. Irish Red Ale
Medal3rd
Andrew Weaver15. IRISH BEER15A. Irish Red Ale
Table 10: American Pale Ale (13 Entries)
Medal1st
Dan Wagley18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18B. American Pale Ale
Medal2nd
Dennis Petersen18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18B. American Pale Ale
Medal3rd
Greg Wegiel18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18B. American Pale Ale
Table 11: Other American Ale (16 Entries)
Medal1st
John Jacovetty27. HISTORICAL BEER27B. Historical Beer: Kentucky Common
Medal2nd
Greg Wegiel19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19A. American Amber Ale
Medal3rd
Dan Hihn19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19A. American Amber Ale
Table 12: Brown British Beer (10 Entries)
Medal1st
Jereme Grissom13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13C. English Porter
Medal2nd
Eric Wiens13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13B. British Brown Ale
Medal3rd
David Halsema13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13C. English Porter
Table 13: American Porter & Stout (12 Entries)
Medal1st
Joel McGormley20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20A. American Porter
Medal2nd
Joel McGormley20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20B. American Stout
Medal3rd
Jerad Lengerich20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20A. American Porter
Table 14: British & Irish Stout (9 Entries)
Medal1st
Dan Acheson15. IRISH BEER15B. Irish Stout
Medal2nd
Bryan Dixon16. DARK BRITISH BEER16A. Sweet Stout
Medal3rd
Andrew Akers15. IRISH BEER15B. Irish Stout
Table 15: Imperial Porter & Stout (20 Entries)
Medal1st
Joel McGormley20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20C. Imperial Stout
Medal2nd
Jeff Landers9. STRONG EUROPEAN BEER9C. Baltic Porter
Medal3rd
Andrew Korty9. STRONG EUROPEAN BEER9C. Baltic Porter
Table 16: American IPA (13 Entries)
Medal1st
Jim Silverstein21. IPA21A. American IPA
Medal2nd
Dan Wagley21. IPA21A. American IPA
Medal3rd
Rex Osborn21. IPA21A. American IPA
Table 17: Specialty IPA (30 Entries)
Medal1st
Gary Caple21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Medal2nd
Art Kim21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Medal3rd
John Jacovetty21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Table 18: Strong American Ale (13 Entries)
Medal1st
Pete Oren22. STRONG AMERICAN ALE22D. Wheatwine
Medal2nd
Brandon Kessler22. STRONG AMERICAN ALE22A. Double IPA
Medal3rd
Eric Wiens22. STRONG AMERICAN ALE22B. American Strong Ale
Table 19: Strong UK Ale (12 Entries)
Medal1st
Bob DeWitt17. STRONG BRITISH ALE17D. English Barleywine
Medal2nd
Samuel Brewster17. STRONG BRITISH ALE17C. Wee Heavy
Medal3rd
Andrew Korty17. STRONG BRITISH ALE17A. British Strong Ale
Table 20: Saison (12 Entries)
Medal1st
James Faircloth25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE25B. Saison
Medal2nd
Michael Meeks25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE25B. Saison
Medal3rd
Travis Marion25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE25B. Saison
Table 21: Belgian Ale (13 Entries)
Medal1st
Andrew Weaver26. TRAPPIST ALE26A. Trappist Single
Medal2nd
Jerad Lengerich24. BELGIAN ALE24A. Witbier
Medal3rd
Jeremy Dunn24. BELGIAN ALE24B. Belgian Pale Ale
Table 22: Belgian Strong Ale (14 Entries)
Medal1st
Holland Andrew25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE25C. Belgian Golden Strong Ale
Medal2nd
Daniel Kukuk26. TRAPPIST ALE26D. Belgian Dark Strong Ale
Medal3rd
Matt Aerni26. TRAPPIST ALE26D. Belgian Dark Strong Ale
Table 23: European Sour Ale (12 Entries)
Medal1st
Brian Steuerwald23. EUROPEAN SOUR ALE23E. Gueuze
Medal2nd
Joel McGormley23. EUROPEAN SOUR ALE23B. Flanders Red Ale
Medal3rd
Patrick Mousaw23. EUROPEAN SOUR ALE23C. Oud Bruin
Table 24: Fruit Beer (24 Entries)
Medal1st
Todd Cogswell29. FRUIT BEER29A. Fruit Beer
Medal2nd
Todd Cogswell29. FRUIT BEER29A. Fruit Beer
Medal3rd
Andrew Weaver29. FRUIT BEER29B. Fruit and Spice Beer
Table 25: Spice Herb Vegetable Beer (20 Entries)
Medal1st
Jerry Wood30. SPICED BEER30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Medal2nd
Josh Grissom30. SPICED BEER30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Medal3rd
John Allison30. SPICED BEER30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Table 26: Smoke-Flavored Beer (16 Entries)
Medal1st
Keith Goldstein27. HISTORICAL BEER27E. Historical Beer: Piwo Grodziskie
Medal2nd
Jerad Lengerich6. AMBER MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER6B. Rauchbier
Medal3rd
Chris Stalbaum32. SMOKED BEER32A. Classic Style Smoked Beer
Table 27: Wood-Aged Beer (11 Entries)
Medal1st
Greg Wegiel33. WOOD BEER33B. Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
Medal2nd
Paul Romer33. WOOD BEER33B. Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
Medal3rd
Joel McGormley33. WOOD BEER33B. Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
Table 28: American Wild Ale (12 Entries)
Medal1st
Cody Moon28. AMERICAN WILD ALE28C. Wild Specialty Beer
Medal2nd
Kevin Olson28. AMERICAN WILD ALE28C. Wild Specialty Beer
Medal3rd
Cody Moon28. AMERICAN WILD ALE28C. Wild Specialty Beer
Table 29: Specialty Beer (10 Entries)
Medal1st
Josh Grissom34. SPECIALTY BEER34C. Experimental Beer
Medal2nd
Paul Moore31. ALTERNATIVE FERMENTABLES BEER31B. Alternative Sugar Beer
Medal3rd
Gary Caple34. SPECIALTY BEER34C. Experimental Beer
Table 30: Traditional Mead (7 Entries)
Medal1st
Matthew Williamson37. Traditional Mead37C. Sweet Mead
Medal2nd
Dean Steuerwald37. Traditional Mead37B. Semi-Sweet Mead
Medal3rd
Bill Boyer37. Traditional Mead37C. Sweet Mead
Table 31: Fruit Mead (15 Entries)
Medal1st
John Allison38. Fruit Mead38D. Stone Fruit Mead
Medal2nd
Dean Steuerwald38. Fruit Mead38D. Stone Fruit Mead
Medal3rd
Matthew Williamson38. Fruit Mead38C. Berry Mead
Table 32: Spice Mead (12 Entries)
Medal1st
Dean Steuerwald39. Spiced Mead39A. Fruit and Spice Mead
Medal2nd
Dean Steuerwald39. Spiced Mead39A. Fruit and Spice Mead
Medal3rd
Matthew Williamson39. Spiced Mead39B. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead
Table 33: Specialty Mead (9 Entries)
Medal1st
John Allison40. Specialty Mead40C. Experimental Mead
Medal2nd
Dean Steuerwald40. Specialty Mead40C. Experimental Mead
Table 34: Standard Cider & Perry (3 Entries)
Medal1st
Bill Boyer35. Standard Cider and Perry35A. New World Cider
Medal2nd
John Allison35. Standard Cider and Perry35A. New World Cider
Table 35: Specialty Cider & Perry (12 Entries)
Medal1st
Tim Kats36. Specialty Cider and Perry36B. Cider with Other Fruit
Medal2nd
Jerad Lengerich36. Specialty Cider and Perry36B. Cider with Other Fruit
Medal3rd
Jeff Landers36. Specialty Cider and Perry36D. Ice Cider
Farmhouse Brewing Supply
Contact Us