2021 Kansas City Bier Meister's Annual Competition Results

2021 Kansas City Bier Meister's Annual Competition Results
PlaceBrewerCategoryStyle
Table 01: Light/Amber Hybrid Beer (13 Entries)
Medal1st
Jeff Landers5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5B. Kolsch
Medal2nd
Trevor Alcorn18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18A. Blonde Ale
Medal3rd
Rodolfo Valladares7. AMBER BITTER EUROPEAN BEER7B. Altbier
Table 02: Light Lagers (4 Entries)
Medal1st
Kevin Wojdak1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER1A. American Light Lager
Medal2nd
Luke Mahin2. INTERNATIONAL LAGER2A. International Pale Lager
Medal3rd
James Faircloth1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER1B. American Lager
Table 03: Pilsner (13 Entries)
Medal1st
Fritz Schanz3. CZECH LAGER3A. Czech Pale Lager
Medal2nd
Mike & Stephanie Butler41. Local Beers415. New Zealand Pilsner
Medal3rd
Kevin Olson41. Local Beers415. New Zealand Pilsner
Table 04: Euro Lager (13 Entries)
Medal1st
Christopher Morrisey6. AMBER MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER6A. Marzen
Medal2nd
Cory Martin4. PALE MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER4A. Munich Helles
Medal3rd
Chad Medford6. AMBER MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER6A. Marzen
Table 05: Dark Lager (12 Entries)
Medal1st
Kevin Olson3. CZECH LAGER3D. Czech Dark Lager
Medal2nd
Chester Smith8. DARK EUROPEAN LAGER8A. Munich Dunkel
Medal3rd
Joe Dauria8. DARK EUROPEAN LAGER8B. Schwarzbier
Table 06: EPA + Scottish (12 Entries)
Medal1st
Dann Searcy11. BRITISH BITTER11C. Strong Bitter
Medal2nd
Peter Polczynski11. BRITISH BITTER11B. Best Bitter
Medal3rd
John Luhmann15. IRISH BEER15A. Irish Red Ale
Table 07: Americans (17 Entries)
Medal1st
Marc Prichard19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19C. American Brown Ale
Medal2nd
Kevin Olson19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19A. American Amber Ale
Medal3rd
Mike & Stephanie Butler18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18B. American Pale Ale
Table 08: English Browns/Porters (10 Entries)
Medal1st
Eric Martin13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13A. Dark Mild
Medal2nd
Jeremy Rott9. STRONG EUROPEAN BEER9C. Baltic Porter
Medal3rd
Christopher Morrisey9. STRONG EUROPEAN BEER9C. Baltic Porter
Table 09: All Stouts + Am. Porter (19 Entries)
Medal1st
Kevin Wagner16. DARK BRITISH BEER16A. Sweet Stout
Medal2nd
Jeremy Rott20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20C. Imperial Stout
Medal3rd
Eric Martin20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20B. American Stout
Table 10: American IPAs (27 Entries)
Medal1st
Mike Gallagher21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Medal2nd
Jarrod Lynds21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Medal3rd
Mike Rousseau21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Table 11: German Wheat (8 Entries)
Medal1st
Myles Burkemper10. GERMAN WHEAT BEER10C. Weizenbock
Medal2nd
Shane Kammerer10. GERMAN WHEAT BEER10A. Weissbier
Medal3rd
Drew Templeton10. GERMAN WHEAT BEER10B. Dunkles Weissbier
Table 12: Sour + Wild (21 Entries)
Medal1st
Kevin Olson41. Local Beers414. Catharina Sour
Medal2nd
Sean Greenwood28. AMERICAN WILD ALE28A. Brett Beer
Medal3rd
Samuel Brewster28. AMERICAN WILD ALE28A. Brett Beer
Table 13: Belgians (30 Entries)
Medal1st
James Scrogin25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE25A. Belgian Blond Ale
Medal2nd
Tony Schubert25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE25B. Saison
Medal3rd
Paul Bruski25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE25B. Saison
Table 14: Strong Ale + Bock (23 Entries)
Medal1st
Drew Templeton17. STRONG BRITISH ALE17C. Wee Heavy
Medal2nd
Fritz Schanz9. STRONG EUROPEAN BEER9A. Doppelbock
Medal3rd
Eric Martin9. STRONG EUROPEAN BEER9A. Doppelbock
Table 15: Fruit + SHV + Special (23 Entries)
Medal1st
Chad Medford30. SPICED BEER30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Medal2nd
Shane Kammerer31. ALTERNATIVE FERMENTABLES BEER31B. Alternative Sugar Beer
Medal3rd
Stanley Parker30. SPICED BEER30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Table 16: Smoke + Wood (11 Entries)
Medal1st
Samuel Brewster33. WOOD BEER33B. Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
Medal2nd
James Faircloth27. HISTORICAL BEER27E. Historical Beer: Piwo Grodziskie
Medal3rd
David Byer6. AMBER MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER6B. Rauchbier
Table 17: Traditional Mead (6 Entries)
Medal1st
Michael Jenkins37. Traditional Mead37B. Semi-Sweet Mead
Medal2nd
Aaron Schekorra37. Traditional Mead37A. Dry Mead
Medal3rd
Christy Hemenway37. Traditional Mead37A. Dry Mead
Table 18: Fruit Mead (19 Entries)
Medal1st
Rob Barnhardt38. Fruit Mead38C. Berry Mead
Medal2nd
Bill Boyer38. Fruit Mead38C. Berry Mead
Medal3rd
Rob Barnhardt38. Fruit Mead38C. Berry Mead
Table 19: Specialty Mead (9 Entries)
Medal1st
Jeremy Olsen39. Spiced Mead39B. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead
Medal2nd
Michael Jenkins39. Spiced Mead39A. Fruit and Spice Mead
Medal3rd
Shane Kammerer40. Specialty Mead40C. Experimental Mead
Table 20: Cider (6 Entries)
Medal1st
John Daly36. Specialty Cider and Perry36E. Cider with Herbs/Spices
Medal2nd
Bill Boyer36. Specialty Cider and Perry36B. Cider with Other Fruit
Medal3rd
Patrick Brown35. Standard Cider and Perry35A. New World Cider
Farmhouse Brewing Supply
Contact Us