2021 Midwinter Homebrew Competition Results

2021 Midwinter Homebrew Competition Results
PlaceBrewerCategoryStyle
Table 01: Pale Lagers (29 Entries)
Medal1st
Sean Greenwood3. CZECH LAGER3B. Czech Premium Pale Lager
Medal2nd
John "O""Brien"5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5A. German Leichtbier
Medal3rd
Samuel Brewster27. HISTORICAL BEER27F. Historical Beer: Pre-Prohibition Lager
Table 02: Pale Ales (26 Entries)
Medal1st
Caleb Meinke12. PALE COMMONWEALTH BEER12A. British Golden Ale
Medal2nd
John Jacovetty1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER1C. Cream Ale
Medal3rd
Jason Rohloff10. GERMAN WHEAT BEER10A. Weissbier
Table 03: Dark Lagers (26 Entries)
Medal1st
David Byer3. CZECH LAGER3D. Czech Dark Lager
Medal2nd
Caleb Meinke8. DARK EUROPEAN LAGER8B. Schwarzbier
Medal3rd
Kevin Olson3. CZECH LAGER3D. Czech Dark Lager
Table 04: Amber/Brown Ales (22 Entries)
Medal1st
Joseph Doro19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19A. American Amber Ale
Medal2nd
Ryan Stack11. BRITISH BITTER11C. Strong Bitter
Medal3rd
Aaron Hexamer13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13A. Dark Mild
Table 05: Dark Ales (17 Entries)
Medal1st
Joel McGormley20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20B. American Stout
Medal2nd
Joel McGormley20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20A. American Porter
Medal3rd
Kevin Wagner16. DARK BRITISH BEER16A. Sweet Stout
Table 06: Strong Beer (26 Entries)
Medal1st
Derek Gilbertson22. STRONG AMERICAN ALE22C. American Barleywine
Medal2nd
Kevin Olson22. STRONG AMERICAN ALE22D. Wheatwine
Medal3rd
Joel McGormley17. STRONG BRITISH ALE17D. English Barleywine
Table 07: IPAs (20 Entries)
Medal1st
John Jacovetty21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Medal2nd
Caleb Meinke21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Medal3rd
Matthew Paiva21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Table 08: Wild/Sour Beer (20 Entries)
Medal1st
Jason Rohloff28. AMERICAN WILD ALE28B. Mixed-Fermentation Sour Beer
Medal2nd
Joel McGormley23. EUROPEAN SOUR ALE23B. Flanders Red Ale
Medal3rd
Jared Sutliff28. AMERICAN WILD ALE28C. Wild Specialty Beer
Table 09: Specialty Beer (41 Entries)
Medal1st
Ivan Robles29. FRUIT BEER29A. Fruit Beer
Medal2nd
Robbie Howard30. SPICED BEER30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Medal3rd
Joel McGormley30. SPICED BEER30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Table 10: Belgian Beer (25 Entries)
Medal1st
Chad Wendt25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE25B. Saison
Medal2nd
Andrew Wyshnytzky26. TRAPPIST ALE26D. Belgian Dark Strong Ale
Medal3rd
Ryan Stack25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE25C. Belgian Golden Strong Ale
Table 11: Smoked/Wood Beer (24 Entries)
Medal1st
Joel McGormley33. WOOD BEER33B. Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
Medal2nd
Dean Wiensch33. WOOD BEER33A. Wood-Aged Beer
Medal3rd
Josh Strupp33. WOOD BEER33B. Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
Table 12: Cider (17 Entries)
Medal1st
Caleb Meinke35. Standard Cider and Perry35B. English Cider
Medal2nd
Kevin Wojdak35. Standard Cider and Perry35A. New World Cider
Medal3rd
Kevin Wagner36. Specialty Cider and Perry36E. Cider with Herbs/Spices
Table 13: Trad Mead (24 Entries)
Medal1st
Allen Martin37. Traditional Mead37C. Sweet Mead
Medal2nd
Jason Rohloff37. Traditional Mead37C. Sweet Mead
Medal3rd
Jeremy Klausing37. Traditional Mead37C. Sweet Mead
Table 14: Fruit Mead (41 Entries)
Medal1st
Bill Boyer38. Fruit Mead38B. Pyment
Medal2nd
Dan McNevin38. Fruit Mead38C. Berry Mead
Medal3rd
Josh Mahoney38. Fruit Mead38A. Cyser
Table 15: Spiced Mead (20 Entries)
Medal1st
Ann Apichart39. Spiced Mead39A. Fruit and Spice Mead
Medal2nd
Josh Holbrook39. Spiced Mead39B. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead
Medal3rd
Matthew Weide39. Spiced Mead39A. Fruit and Spice Mead
Table 16: Specialty Mead (18 Entries)
Medal1st
Dan McNevin40. Specialty Mead40C. Experimental Mead
Medal2nd
Josh Holbrook40. Specialty Mead40B. Historical Mead
Medal3rd
Kevin Meintsma40. Specialty Mead40B. Historical Mead
Farmhouse Brewing Supply
Contact Us