2021 Drunk Monk Challenge Results

2021 Drunk Monk Challenge Results
PlaceBrewerCategoryStyle
Table 11: American/International Lager and Kolsch (15 Entries)
Medal1st
Shane Brooks5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5B. Kolsch
Medal2nd
Jeff Landers2. INTERNATIONAL LAGER2A. International Pale Lager
Medal3rd
Mike McNicholas1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER1A. American Light Lager
Table 21: Cream/ American Wheat and Blonde (13 Entries)
Medal1st
Art Kim1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER1D. American Wheat Beer
Medal2nd
Caleb Meinke18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18A. Blonde Ale
Medal3rd
Alexander Dropkin1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER1C. Cream Ale
Table 41: German Pale Lager not Pils (13 Entries)
Medal1st
Gerald Hodge5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5A. German Leichtbier
Medal2nd
Samuel Brewster4. PALE MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER4A. Munich Helles
Medal3rd
David Shafer4. PALE MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER4A. Munich Helles
Table 61: Pilsner (19 Entries)
Medal1st
Stephen Schmitt5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5D. German Pils
Medal2nd
Jim Silverstein5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5D. German Pils
Medal3rd
Brad Ramsey5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5D. German Pils
Table 71: Amber European Beer (14 Entries)
Medal1st
Jeff Landers7. AMBER BITTER EUROPEAN BEER7A. Vienna Lager
Medal2nd
Dan Acheson7. AMBER BITTER EUROPEAN BEER7B. Altbier
Medal3rd
Gary Dubofsky6. AMBER MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER6A. Marzen
Table 81: Dark European Lager (12 Entries)
Medal1st
Stephen Schmitt3. CZECH LAGER3D. Czech Dark Lager
Medal2nd
Nick Slay8. DARK EUROPEAN LAGER8B. Schwarzbier
Medal3rd
Kevin Olson3. CZECH LAGER3D. Czech Dark Lager
Table 91: Strong Lagers (15 Entries)
Medal1st
Colin Pashia9. STRONG EUROPEAN BEER9C. Baltic Porter
Medal2nd
Brad Pausha9. STRONG EUROPEAN BEER9C. Baltic Porter
Medal3rd
Dan Acheson9. STRONG EUROPEAN BEER9A. Doppelbock
Table 01: Euro Wheat/ Rye (13 Entries)
Medal1st
David M James10. GERMAN WHEAT BEER10C. Weizenbock
Medal2nd
Kenneth Foley10. GERMAN WHEAT BEER10B. Dunkles Weissbier
Medal3rd
Joseph Kotvan10. GERMAN WHEAT BEER10C. Weizenbock
Table 11: British Pale/ Scottish Irish Red (12 Entries)
Medal1st
Andrew Weaver12. PALE COMMONWEALTH BEER12C. English IPA
Medal2nd
John Luhmann15. IRISH BEER15A. Irish Red Ale
Medal3rd
Randy Daniels15. IRISH BEER15A. Irish Red Ale
Table 31: Brown British Beer (13 Entries)
Medal1st
Dan Acheson13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13A. Dark Mild
Medal2nd
Andrew Howell13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13C. English Porter
Medal3rd
Kenneth Foley13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13B. British Brown Ale
Table 51: Irish/British Dark Beer (12 Entries)
Medal1st
Michael J Jacobs15. IRISH BEER15B. Irish Stout
Medal2nd
Shane Rafferty15. IRISH BEER15C. Irish Extra Stout
Medal3rd
Mike Kimble16. DARK BRITISH BEER16C. Tropical Stout
Table 61: British/ Scottish American Strong (13 Entries)
Medal1st
Alex Chambers17. STRONG BRITISH ALE17C. Wee Heavy
Medal2nd
Samuel Brewster17. STRONG BRITISH ALE17C. Wee Heavy
Medal3rd
Gary Elliott17. STRONG BRITISH ALE17C. Wee Heavy
Table 71: Barleywine (13 Entries)
Medal1st
Nick Wand17. STRONG BRITISH ALE17D. English Barleywine
Medal2nd
Mike Kimble22. STRONG AMERICAN ALE22C. American Barleywine
Medal3rd
David Majewski22. STRONG AMERICAN ALE22C. American Barleywine
Table 81: Pale/Amber/Brown American Ale (12 Entries)
Medal1st
Jeremiah Baer19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19A. American Amber Ale
Medal2nd
Caleb Meinke18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18B. American Pale Ale
Medal3rd
Steve Schember18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18B. American Pale Ale
Table 01: American Porter and Stout (18 Entries)
Medal1st
Joseph Formanek20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20C. Imperial Stout
Medal2nd
Fritz Schanz20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20A. American Porter
Medal3rd
Joseph Froehlich20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20C. Imperial Stout
Table 21: IPA and IIPA (12 Entries)
Medal1st
Colby Reineke21. IPA21A. American IPA
Medal2nd
Eric Hammel22. STRONG AMERICAN ALE22A. Double IPA
Medal3rd
Tim Owens21. IPA21A. American IPA
Table 41: Specialty IPA (20 Entries)
Medal1st
David Duff21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Medal2nd
Casey Faulkner21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Medal3rd
Ryan Mac21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Table 61: Belgian/Trappist Ale (14 Entries)
Medal1st
Tom Dennis25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE25B. Saison
Medal2nd
John Guilfoil26. TRAPPIST ALE26B. Belgian Dubbel
Medal3rd
Larry R Leinberger26. TRAPPIST ALE26A. Trappist Single
Table 63: Wild/ sour and Gose (18 Entries)
Medal1st
Brad Sayers23. EUROPEAN SOUR ALE23E. Gueuze
Medal2nd
Dave Fischer28. AMERICAN WILD ALE28C. Wild Specialty Beer
Medal3rd
Stephen Schmitt23. EUROPEAN SOUR ALE23D. Lambic
Table 74: Strong Belgian/Trappist (18 Entries)
Medal1st
Joseph Kotvan26. TRAPPIST ALE26C. Belgian Tripel
Medal2nd
David Fetty26. TRAPPIST ALE26C. Belgian Tripel
Medal3rd
Jim Silverstein26. TRAPPIST ALE26D. Belgian Dark Strong Ale
Table 91: Fruit Beer (11 Entries)
Medal1st
Jeremiah Baer29. FRUIT BEER29B. Fruit and Spice Beer
Medal2nd
Alexander Dropkin29. FRUIT BEER29A. Fruit Beer
Medal3rd
Mark Niemczewski29. FRUIT BEER29A. Fruit Beer
Table 01: Spiced Beer (18 Entries)
Medal1st
Adam Bledsoe30. SPICED BEER30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Medal2nd
Sean Wise30. SPICED BEER30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Medal3rd
Richard Rawlings30. SPICED BEER30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Table 21: Smoked and Piwo (11 Entries)
Medal1st
Art Kim32. SMOKED BEER32A. Classic Style Smoked Beer
Medal2nd
David Fetty32. SMOKED BEER32A. Classic Style Smoked Beer
Medal3rd
Noah Wojdak27. HISTORICAL BEER27E. Historical Beer: Piwo Grodziskie
Table 31: Wood Beer (13 Entries)
Medal1st
Todd Cogswell34. SPECIALTY BEER34A. Clone Beer
Medal2nd
Samuel Brewster33. WOOD BEER33B. Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
Medal3rd
Brian Hampel33. WOOD BEER33B. Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
Table 61: Mead (13 Entries)
Medal1st
David Warner38. Fruit Mead38E. Melomel
Medal2nd
Matthew Williamson38. Fruit Mead38E. Melomel
Medal3rd
Jay Kash38. Fruit Mead38A. Cyser
Table 91: Cider and Perry (14 Entries)
Medal1st
Tim Kats36. Specialty Cider and Perry36B. Cider with Other Fruit
Medal2nd
Jack Cantle35. Standard Cider and Perry35A. New World Cider
Medal3rd
Eric D Smith35. Standard Cider and Perry35A. New World Cider
Farmhouse Brewing Supply
Contact Us