2020 Drunk Monk Challenge Results

2020 Drunk Monk Challenge Results
PlaceBrewerCategoryStyle
Medal1st
Jay Kash36. Specialty Cider and Perry36D. Ice Cider
Medal1st
Joe Kotvan22. STRONG AMERICAN ALE22D. Wheatwine
Medal1st
Jonathan Greene14. SCOTTISH ALE14A. Scottish Light
Medal1st
Zachary Fritts26. TRAPPIST ALE26A. Trappist Single
Medal1st
James Hoeniges11. BRITISH BITTER11A. Ordinary Bitter
Medal1st
Marek Leczycki40. Specialty Mead40B. Historical Mead
Medal1st
Kevin Olson41. Local Beers414. Catharina Sour
Medal2nd
Jon Phillips41. Local Beers414. Catharina Sour
Medal2nd
Krzysztof Plizga40. Specialty Mead40B. Historical Mead
Medal2nd
Bill Goetz6. AMBER MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER6C. Dunkles Bock
Medal2nd
Alex Chambers17. STRONG BRITISH ALE17C. Wee Heavy
Medal3rd
David Barrett17. STRONG BRITISH ALE17C. Wee Heavy
Table 01: Pale Lager (29 Entries)
Medal1st
Adam Joyce5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5C. German Helles Exportbier
Medal1st
Caleb Meinke1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER1B. American Lager
Medal2nd
David Barrett4. PALE MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER4A. Munich Helles
Medal2nd
Jeff Landers1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER1A. American Light Lager
Medal3rd
Samuel Brewster4. PALE MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER4A. Munich Helles
Table 02: Pilsner (18 Entries)
Medal1st
Patrick Whisler5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5D. German Pils
Medal2nd
Colby Reineke5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5D. German Pils
Medal3rd
Christopher Owen3. CZECH LAGER3A. Czech Pale Lager
Table 03: Amber Hybrids and Lagers (27 Entries)
Medal1st
David Fetty7. AMBER BITTER EUROPEAN BEER7B. Altbier
Medal2nd
Mike Davidson6. AMBER MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER6A. Marzen
Medal3rd
Andy Denton7. AMBER BITTER EUROPEAN BEER7A. Vienna Lager
Table 04: Dark Lagers (21 Entries)
Medal1st
Chris Burns8. DARK EUROPEAN LAGER8B. Schwarzbier
Medal2nd
Brad Pausha8. DARK EUROPEAN LAGER8A. Munich Dunkel
Medal3rd
Kevin Olson3. CZECH LAGER3D. Czech Dark Lager
Table 05: Strong Lagers (15 Entries)
Medal1st
Scott Walker9. STRONG EUROPEAN BEER9A. Doppelbock
Medal3rd
Tom Luers9. STRONG EUROPEAN BEER9A. Doppelbock
Medal3rd
Jim Silverstein9. STRONG EUROPEAN BEER9C. Baltic Porter
Table 06: Light Ales (25 Entries)
Medal1st
Caleb Meinke18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18A. Blonde Ale
Medal2nd
Joe Dauria1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER1D. American Wheat Beer
Medal3rd
Kyle Kiely1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER1C. Cream Ale
Medal3rd
Art Kim1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER1D. American Wheat Beer
Table 07: English Pale Ales (14 Entries)
Medal2nd
Jeff Landers12. PALE COMMONWEALTH BEER12A. British Golden Ale
Medal3rd
Aaron Pigors11. BRITISH BITTER11C. Strong Bitter
Table 08: Scottish and Irish Ales (14 Entries)
Medal2nd
Brian Beatty15. IRISH BEER15A. Irish Red Ale
Medal3rd
Francisco Talley14. SCOTTISH ALE14C. Scottish Export
Table 09: English Brown Ales (20 Entries)
Medal1st
Alex Sliz13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13B. British Brown Ale
Medal3rd
Daniel Morales13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13A. Dark Mild
Table 10: Porters (14 Entries)
Medal1st
Sean Hanna20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20A. American Porter
Medal2nd
Jim Boersma13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13C. English Porter
Medal3rd
Jason Scott20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20A. American Porter
Table 11: Small Stouts (17 Entries)
Medal3rd
Brian Grojean16. DARK BRITISH BEER16A. Sweet Stout
Table 12: Strong Stouts (28 Entries)
Medal1st
Joe Formanek16. DARK BRITISH BEER16D. Foreign Extra Stout
Medal1st
Art Kim20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20C. Imperial Stout
Medal2nd
Fritz Schanz16. DARK BRITISH BEER16C. Tropical Stout
Medal2nd
Robert Parks20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20B. American Stout
Medal2nd
Ryan Stack20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20C. Imperial Stout
Table 13: American Pale Ale (23 Entries)
Medal1st
Jim Silverstein18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18B. American Pale Ale
Medal2nd
Brandon Kessler18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18B. American Pale Ale
Medal3rd
Ryan Stack18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18B. American Pale Ale
Table 14: American Amber and Brown Ale (23 Entries)
Medal1st
Ryan Stack19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19C. American Brown Ale
Medal2nd
Andrew Day19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19C. American Brown Ale
Medal3rd
Ryan Stack19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19A. American Amber Ale
Table 15: American and Imperial IPA (29 Entries)
Medal1st
Sean Hanna21. IPA21A. American IPA
Medal2nd
Matthew Kuehn21. IPA21A. American IPA
Medal2nd
Brian Grojean22. STRONG AMERICAN ALE22A. Double IPA
Medal3rd
Colby Reineke21. IPA21A. American IPA
Table 16: Specialty IPA (29 Entries)
Medal1st
Jeff Landers21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Medal2nd
Sean Hanna21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Medal3rd
Anthony Tapia21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Table 17: German Wheat and Rye (11 Entries)
Medal1st
Ross Druckenmiller10. GERMAN WHEAT BEER10A. Weissbier
Medal2nd
Jon Phillips10. GERMAN WHEAT BEER10B. Dunkles Weissbier
Medal3rd
Art Kim10. GERMAN WHEAT BEER10C. Weizenbock
Table 18: Belgian and French Ale (29 Entries)
Medal1st
Jeff Landers25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE25B. Saison
Medal2nd
Darin Krol24. BELGIAN ALE24A. Witbier
Medal2nd
Samuel Brewster25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE25B. Saison
Medal3rd
Ed Schmitt24. BELGIAN ALE24C. Biere de Garde
Medal3rd
David Fetty25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE25B. Saison
Table 19: Strong Belgian and Trappist Ale (38 Entries)
Medal1st
Alex Chambers26. TRAPPIST ALE26B. Belgian Dubbel
Medal1st
Bill Sima26. TRAPPIST ALE26C. Belgian Tripel
Medal2nd
Jim Silverstein26. TRAPPIST ALE26D. Belgian Dark Strong Ale
Medal2nd
Joe Kotvan26. TRAPPIST ALE26C. Belgian Tripel
Medal3rd
Jim Prucha25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE25C. Belgian Golden Strong Ale
Medal3rd
Dan Schlosser26. TRAPPIST ALE26D. Belgian Dark Strong Ale
Table 20: Strong Ales (14 Entries)
Medal1st
Chuck Koch17. STRONG BRITISH ALE17B. Old Ale
Medal3rd
Art Kim22. STRONG AMERICAN ALE22C. American Barleywine
Table 21: Fruit Beer (16 Entries)
Medal1st
Brandon Kessler29. FRUIT BEER29A. Fruit Beer
Medal2nd
Marshall Erb29. FRUIT BEER29A. Fruit Beer
Medal3rd
Doug Schmidt29. FRUIT BEER29A. Fruit Beer
Table 22: Smoke and Wood Aged Beer (31 Entries)
Medal1st
Jonathan Greene32. SMOKED BEER32A. Classic Style Smoked Beer
Medal2nd
Andrew Day33. WOOD BEER33B. Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
Medal3rd
Alex Dropkin6. AMBER MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER6B. Rauchbier
Table 23: Spice Herb and Vegetable (23 Entries)
Medal1st
Frank Mercadante30. SPICED BEER30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Medal2nd
Jon Phillips30. SPICED BEER30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Medal3rd
Jim Boersma30. SPICED BEER30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Table 24: Wild Ales (15 Entries)
Medal1st
Daniel Morales28. AMERICAN WILD ALE28B. Mixed-Fermentation Sour Beer
Medal2nd
Dave Fischer28. AMERICAN WILD ALE28C. Wild Specialty Beer
Medal3rd
Nicholas Turney28. AMERICAN WILD ALE28A. Brett Beer
Table 25: European Sour Ales (11 Entries)
Medal3rd
Michael Shea23. EUROPEAN SOUR ALE23E. Gueuze
Table 26: Traditional Mead (12 Entries)
Medal3rd
Krzysztof Plizga40. Specialty Mead40C. Experimental Mead
Table 27: Fruit Mead (14 Entries)
Medal1st
Krzysztof Plizga38. Fruit Mead38C. Berry Mead
Medal2nd
Maggie Wachter38. Fruit Mead38C. Berry Mead
Medal3rd
Maggie Wachter38. Fruit Mead38A. Cyser
Table 29: Standard Cider and Perry (10 Entries)
Medal1st
Matt Del Fiacco35. Standard Cider and Perry35A. New World Cider
Medal2nd
Joe Formanek35. Standard Cider and Perry35B. English Cider
Medal3rd
Kevin Wojdak35. Standard Cider and Perry35A. New World Cider
Table 30: Specialty Cider and Perry (9 Entries)
Medal2nd
Edward Bove36. Specialty Cider and Perry36B. Cider with Other Fruit
Medal3rd
Raymond Nonnie36. Specialty Cider and Perry36B. Cider with Other Fruit
Table 32: Specialty Beers (13 Entries)
Medal1st
Edward Bove34. SPECIALTY BEER34C. Experimental Beer
Medal2nd
Amey Patwardhan34. SPECIALTY BEER34A. Clone Beer
Medal3rd
Chris Schmelzer34. SPECIALTY BEER34C. Experimental Beer
Farmhouse Brewing Supply
Contact Us