2019 Happy Holiday Homebrew Competiton Results

2019 Happy Holiday Homebrew Competiton Results
PlaceBrewerCategoryStyle
Table 01: Pale Lager (20 Entries)
Medal1st
Nicholas Slay4. PALE MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER4A. Munich Helles
Medal2nd
Doug Canham1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER1A. American Light Lager
Medal3rd
Ronnie Lawson5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5C. German Helles Exportbier
Table 02: Pilsner (13 Entries)
Medal1st
Mike Walters3. CZECH LAGER3B. Czech Premium Pale Lager
Medal2nd
Brady Smith5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5D. German Pils
Medal3rd
Brian Ruswinkle3. CZECH LAGER3B. Czech Premium Pale Lager
Table 03: Amber Hybrids and Lagers (28 Entries)
Medal1st
Christian Pierce2. INTERNATIONAL LAGER2B. International Amber Lager
Medal2nd
Jeff Muse7. AMBER BITTER EUROPEAN BEER7B. Altbier
Medal3rd
Amey Patwardhan6. AMBER MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER6A. Marzen
Table 04: Dark Lagers (13 Entries)
Medal1st
John Veers8. DARK EUROPEAN LAGER8B. Schwarzbier
Medal2nd
Steven Doelger8. DARK EUROPEAN LAGER8B. Schwarzbier
Medal3rd
Jeremy Buddemeier3. CZECH LAGER3D. Czech Dark Lager
Table 05: Strong Lagers (8 Entries)
Medal1st
Jeff Muse9. STRONG EUROPEAN BEER9A. Doppelbock
Medal2nd
Gary Bruns9. STRONG EUROPEAN BEER9C. Baltic Porter
Medal3rd
Allen Sablan4. PALE MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER4C. Helles Bock
Table 06: Light Ales (29 Entries)
Medal1st
Patrick Strohmayer5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5B. Kolsch
Medal2nd
Brian Fresenburg1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER1C. Cream Ale
Medal3rd
David Byer18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18A. Blonde Ale
Table 07: English Pale Ales (6 Entries)
Medal1st
Josh Aune12. PALE COMMONWEALTH BEER12A. British Golden Ale
Medal2nd
Joshua Boldt11. BRITISH BITTER11C. Strong Bitter
Medal3rd
John Grant11. BRITISH BITTER11B. Best Bitter
Table 08: Scottish and Irish Ales (7 Entries)
Medal1st
Kelly Junge15. IRISH BEER15A. Irish Red Ale
Medal2nd
David McWilliams14. SCOTTISH ALE14B. Scottish Heavy
Medal3rd
Andrew Kjos14. SCOTTISH ALE14C. Scottish Export
Table 09: English Brown Ales (9 Entries)
Medal1st
Benjamin Donovan13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13B. British Brown Ale
Medal2nd
Timothy Fahrner13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13B. British Brown Ale
Medal3rd
Douglas Schmidt13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13A. Dark Mild
Table 10: Porters (16 Entries)
Medal1st
Fritz Schanz20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20A. American Porter
Medal2nd
Mark Unick20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20A. American Porter
Medal3rd
David Stuck13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13C. English Porter
Table 11: Small Stouts (26 Entries)
Medal1st
Wes Lemons16. DARK BRITISH BEER16A. Sweet Stout
Medal2nd
Jeff Preussner16. DARK BRITISH BEER16A. Sweet Stout
Medal3rd
Brian Fresenburg16. DARK BRITISH BEER16B. Oatmeal Stout
Table 12: Strong Stouts (18 Entries)
Medal1st
Steve Taubenheim16. DARK BRITISH BEER16D. Foreign Extra Stout
Medal2nd
Daniel Stauder20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20C. Imperial Stout
Medal3rd
David Byer20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20C. Imperial Stout
Table 13: American Pale Ale (16 Entries)
Medal1st
Dominick Dufner18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18B. American Pale Ale
Medal2nd
Jeff Muse18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18B. American Pale Ale
Medal3rd
Josh Aune18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18B. American Pale Ale
Table 14: American Amber and Brown Ale (11 Entries)
Medal1st
Doug Canham19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19A. American Amber Ale
Medal2nd
Fritz Schanz19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19C. American Brown Ale
Medal3rd
Ben Sookying19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19A. American Amber Ale
Table 15: American and Imperial IPA (26 Entries)
Medal1st
Casey Alderson21. IPA21A. American IPA
Medal2nd
James McPike21. IPA21A. American IPA
Medal3rd
James Faircloth22. STRONG AMERICAN ALE22A. Double IPA
Table 16: Specialty IPA (28 Entries)
Medal1st
Jeremiah Baer21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Medal2nd
Brandon Kessler21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Medal3rd
Evan Ruach21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Table 17: German Wheat and Rye (15 Entries)
Medal1st
Josh Aune27. HISTORICAL BEER27H. Historical Beer: Roggenbier
Medal2nd
Bradley Moffet10. GERMAN WHEAT BEER10A. Weissbier
Medal3rd
Mike Walters10. GERMAN WHEAT BEER10A. Weissbier
Table 18: Belgian and French Ale (24 Entries)
Medal1st
Jerry Mitchell24. BELGIAN ALE24C. Biere de Garde
Medal2nd
Jeremiah Baer25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE25B. Saison
Medal3rd
Fritz Schanz24. BELGIAN ALE24B. Belgian Pale Ale
Table 19: Strong Belgian and Trappist Ale (26 Entries)
Medal1st
Jeff Michalski26. TRAPPIST ALE26D. Belgian Dark Strong Ale
Medal2nd
Brian Fresenburg26. TRAPPIST ALE26C. Belgian Tripel
Medal3rd
John Grant26. TRAPPIST ALE26B. Belgian Dubbel
Table 20: Strong Ales (13 Entries)
Medal1st
Fritz Schanz17. STRONG BRITISH ALE17A. British Strong Ale
Medal2nd
Ben Sookying22. STRONG AMERICAN ALE22B. American Strong Ale
Medal3rd
John Veers17. STRONG BRITISH ALE17D. English Barleywine
Table 21: Fruit Beer (25 Entries)
Medal1st
Christopher Kaszuba29. FRUIT BEER29B. Fruit and Spice Beer
Medal2nd
Alex Workman29. FRUIT BEER29B. Fruit and Spice Beer
Medal3rd
James Faircloth29. FRUIT BEER29B. Fruit and Spice Beer
Table 22: Smoke and Wood Aged Beer (26 Entries)
Medal1st
Frank T Mitchell33. WOOD BEER33B. Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
Medal2nd
Jerry Mitchell6. AMBER MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER6B. Rauchbier
Medal3rd
Jim Vondracek33. WOOD BEER33B. Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
Table 23: Spice Herb and Vegetable (47 Entries)
Medal1st
Kyle Kiely30. SPICED BEER30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Medal2nd
Alex Workman30. SPICED BEER30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Medal3rd
Jeffery Mager30. SPICED BEER30B. Autumn Seasonal Beer
Table 24: Wild Ales (16 Entries)
Medal1st
Eric Smith28. AMERICAN WILD ALE28B. Mixed-Fermentation Sour Beer
Medal2nd
David Byer28. AMERICAN WILD ALE28B. Mixed-Fermentation Sour Beer
Medal3rd
David Byer28. AMERICAN WILD ALE28A. Brett Beer
Table 25: European Sour Ales (12 Entries)
Medal1st
Steve Morgan23. EUROPEAN SOUR ALE23B. Flanders Red Ale
Medal2nd
David Byer23. EUROPEAN SOUR ALE23E. Gueuze
Medal3rd
Alex Dropkin23. EUROPEAN SOUR ALE23A. Berliner Weisse
Table 26: Traditional Mead (11 Entries)
Medal1st
Josh Aune37. Traditional Mead37C. Sweet Mead
Medal2nd
Kevin Wojdak40. Specialty Mead40C. Experimental Mead
Medal3rd
Mark Lask37. Traditional Mead37B. Semi-Sweet Mead
Table 27: Fruit Mead (19 Entries)
Medal1st
Jeremy Goehring38. Fruit Mead38E. Melomel
Medal2nd
Giovanni Piva38. Fruit Mead38B. Pyment
Medal3rd
Adam Hautly38. Fruit Mead38C. Berry Mead
Table 28: Spice and Specialty Mead (7 Entries)
Medal1st
Giovanni Piva40. Specialty Mead40A. Braggot
Medal2nd
Patrick Sheehan39. Spiced Mead39A. Fruit and Spice Mead
Medal3rd
Keith Reding39. Spiced Mead39A. Fruit and Spice Mead
Table 29: Standard Cider and Perry (14 Entries)
Medal1st
James Faircloth35. Standard Cider and Perry35B. English Cider
Medal2nd
Charles Moody35. Standard Cider and Perry35A. New World Cider
Medal3rd
Eric Smith35. Standard Cider and Perry35A. New World Cider
Table 30: Specialty Cider and Perry (14 Entries)
Medal1st
Josh Regenold36. Specialty Cider and Perry36F. Specialty Cider/Perry
Medal2nd
Christian Pierce36. Specialty Cider and Perry36E. Cider with Herbs/Spices
Medal3rd
James Faircloth36. Specialty Cider and Perry36B. Cider with Other Fruit
Table 32: Specialty Beers (9 Entries)
Medal1st
Michiel Ultee31. ALTERNATIVE FERMENTABLES BEER31A. Alternative Grain Beer
Medal2nd
Jeff Muse34. SPECIALTY BEER34C. Experimental Beer
Medal3rd
Jim Vondracek31. ALTERNATIVE FERMENTABLES BEER31B. Alternative Sugar Beer
Farmhouse Brewing Supply
Contact Us