2019 Indiana State Fair Brewers' Cup Results

2019 Indiana State Fair Brewers' Cup Results
PlaceBrewerCategoryStyle
Table 01: Light Lager (37 Entries)
Medal1st
Scott Casko1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER1A. American Light Lager
Medal2nd
Brady Smith4. PALE MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER4A. Munich Helles
Medal3rd
John Mullins4. PALE MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER4A. Munich Helles
Table 02: Pilsner (21 Entries)
Medal1st
Tim Palmer5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5D. German Pils
Medal2nd
Thomas Wallbank3. CZECH LAGER3B. Czech Premium Pale Lager
Medal3rd
Andrew Weaver3. CZECH LAGER3A. Czech Pale Lager
Table 03: European Amber Lager (16 Entries)
Medal1st
Andrew Korty3. CZECH LAGER3C. Czech Amber Lager
Medal2nd
Andrew Korty7. AMBER BITTER EUROPEAN BEER7C. Kellerbier
Medal3rd
Jereme Grissom6. AMBER MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER6A. Marzen
Table 04: Dark Lager (22 Entries)
Medal1st
Doug Brown8. DARK EUROPEAN LAGER8B. Schwarzbier
Medal2nd
Fritz Schanz9. STRONG EUROPEAN BEER9C. Baltic Porter
Medal3rd
Travis Lott8. DARK EUROPEAN LAGER8A. Munich Dunkel
Table 05: Bock (22 Entries)
Medal1st
Mike Vandervoort9. STRONG EUROPEAN BEER9B. Eisbock
Medal2nd
Brady Smith9. STRONG EUROPEAN BEER9A. Doppelbock
Medal3rd
Daniel Kukuk4. PALE MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER4C. Helles Bock
Table 06: Light Hybrid (30 Entries)
Medal1st
Jeff Muse5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5B. Kolsch
Medal2nd
Tim Palmer5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5B. Kolsch
Medal3rd
Steve Baker5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5B. Kolsch
Table 07: Amber Hybrid (24 Entries)
Medal1st
Andrew Korty7. AMBER BITTER EUROPEAN BEER7B. Altbier
Medal2nd
Travis Lott2. INTERNATIONAL LAGER2B. International Amber Lager
Medal3rd
Tim Cramer7. AMBER BITTER EUROPEAN BEER7B. Altbier
Table 08: English Pale (29 Entries)
Medal1st
Thomas Wallbank12. PALE COMMONWEALTH BEER12A. British Golden Ale
Medal2nd
Rick Henson12. PALE COMMONWEALTH BEER12C. English IPA
Medal3rd
Andrew Korty11. BRITISH BITTER11B. Best Bitter
Table 09: Scottish and Irish (21 Entries)
Medal1st
Gary Mann15. IRISH BEER15A. Irish Red Ale
Medal2nd
Greg Wegiel14. SCOTTISH ALE14C. Scottish Export
Medal3rd
Larry Barnhart14. SCOTTISH ALE14A. Scottish Light
Table 10: American Ale (22 Entries)
Medal1st
Greg Wegiel18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18B. American Pale Ale
Medal2nd
Eric Wiens18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18B. American Pale Ale
Medal3rd
Josh Grissom18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18B. American Pale Ale
Table 11: Other American Ale (26 Entries)
Medal1st
Brady Smith19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19A. American Amber Ale
Medal2nd
Rex Osborn19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19C. American Brown Ale
Medal3rd
Kevin Michaelis19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19A. American Amber Ale
Table 12: English Brown (16 Entries)
Medal1st
Aaron Pigors13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13A. Dark Mild
Medal2nd
Jon Stough13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13B. British Brown Ale
Medal3rd
Keith Goldstein13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13A. Dark Mild
Table 13: Porter (14 Entries)
Medal1st
Fritz Schanz13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13C. English Porter
Medal2nd
Nathan Compton13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13C. English Porter
Medal3rd
Martin Hassink13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13C. English Porter
Table 14: Stout (18 Entries)
Medal1st
Scott Walker16. DARK BRITISH BEER16A. Sweet Stout
Medal2nd
Kevin Shick16. DARK BRITISH BEER16B. Oatmeal Stout
Medal3rd
christopher Hunter16. DARK BRITISH BEER16A. Sweet Stout
Table 15: Strong Stout (27 Entries)
Medal1st
Scott Voak16. DARK BRITISH BEER16C. Tropical Stout
Medal2nd
Joel McGormley20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20C. Imperial Stout
Medal3rd
Jerry Wood20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20C. Imperial Stout
Table 16: American IPA (29 Entries)
Medal1st
Mike Vandervoort21. IPA21A. American IPA
Medal2nd
Brent Winter21. IPA21A. American IPA
Medal3rd
Ryan Turner21. IPA21A. American IPA
Table 17: India Pale Ale (30 Entries)
Medal1st
Jordan Fehr21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Medal2nd
Brian Steuerwald21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Medal3rd
Lawrence Bolton22. STRONG AMERICAN ALE22A. Double IPA
Table 18: German Wheat and Rye (28 Entries)
Medal1st
David Merz10. GERMAN WHEAT BEER10C. Weizenbock
Medal2nd
Joe Barryhill10. GERMAN WHEAT BEER10A. Weissbier
Medal3rd
Brian Steuerwald10. GERMAN WHEAT BEER10C. Weizenbock
Table 19: Belgian and French (32 Entries)
Medal1st
Jeremy Dunn24. BELGIAN ALE24A. Witbier
Medal2nd
Nathan Compton24. BELGIAN ALE24C. Biere de Garde
Medal3rd
Jeremy Dunn25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE25B. Saison
Table 20: Sour (26 Entries)
Medal1st
Andrew Weaver23. EUROPEAN SOUR ALE23A. Berliner Weisse
Medal2nd
Art Kim23. EUROPEAN SOUR ALE23B. Flanders Red Ale
Medal3rd
Jed Marshall23. EUROPEAN SOUR ALE23F. Fruit Lambic
Table 21: Belgian Strong (42 Entries)
Medal1st
Nick Saulcy26. TRAPPIST ALE26C. Belgian Tripel
Medal2nd
Jeremy Dunn26. TRAPPIST ALE26D. Belgian Dark Strong Ale
Medal3rd
Fritz Schanz26. TRAPPIST ALE26B. Belgian Dubbel
Table 22: Strong Ale (23 Entries)
Medal1st
John Veers17. STRONG BRITISH ALE17D. English Barleywine
Medal2nd
Jennifer Hughes22. STRONG AMERICAN ALE22D. Wheatwine
Medal3rd
Jeff Muse22. STRONG AMERICAN ALE22C. American Barleywine
Table 23: Fruit Beer (32 Entries)
Medal1st
Nathan Compton29. FRUIT BEER29A. Fruit Beer
Medal2nd
Jeremy Goehring29. FRUIT BEER29C. Specialty Fruit Beer
Medal3rd
Brian Ruswinkle29. FRUIT BEER29A. Fruit Beer
Table 24: S/H/V (48 Entries)
Medal1st
Jeff Blade30. SPICED BEER30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Medal2nd
Jeff Blade30. SPICED BEER30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Medal3rd
Brandon Brummett30. SPICED BEER30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Table 25: Smoke (11 Entries)
Medal1st
CT Owen6. AMBER MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER6B. Rauchbier
Medal2nd
CT Owen32. SMOKED BEER32A. Classic Style Smoked Beer
Medal3rd
David Bordenkecher6. AMBER MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER6B. Rauchbier
Table 26: Wood (24 Entries)
Medal1st
Nicholas McCoy33. WOOD BEER33B. Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
Medal2nd
Brandon Brummett33. WOOD BEER33A. Wood-Aged Beer
Medal3rd
John Blichmann33. WOOD BEER33A. Wood-Aged Beer
Table 27: American Wild (26 Entries)
Medal1st
Lawrence Bolton28. AMERICAN WILD ALE28B. Mixed-Fermentation Sour Beer
Medal2nd
Andy Metcalf28. AMERICAN WILD ALE28C. Wild Specialty Beer
Medal3rd
Eric Smith28. AMERICAN WILD ALE28B. Mixed-Fermentation Sour Beer
Table 28: Specialty (15 Entries)
Medal1st
Josh Regenold34. SPECIALTY BEER34C. Experimental Beer
Medal2nd
David Bordenkecher34. SPECIALTY BEER34C. Experimental Beer
Medal3rd
Brian Ruswinkle27. HISTORICAL BEER27J. Historical Beer: Other Historical Beer
Table 29: Trad Mead (10 Entries)
Medal1st
Jeremy Goehring35. Standard Cider and Perry35C. French Cider
Medal2nd
Michael McGregory35. Standard Cider and Perry35B. English Cider
Medal3rd
Nicholas Boling35. Standard Cider and Perry35A. New World Cider
Table 30: Fruit Mead (15 Entries)
Medal1st
Jeremy Goehring36. Specialty Cider and Perry36C. Applewine
Medal2nd
Nicholas Boling36. Specialty Cider and Perry36C. Applewine
Medal3rd
Elliott McGregory36. Specialty Cider and Perry36C. Applewine
Table 31: Spice Mead (12 Entries)
Medal1st
Dustin Leuenberger37. Traditional Mead37A. Dry Mead
Medal2nd
Dustin Leuenberger37. Traditional Mead37A. Dry Mead
Medal3rd
Dean Steuerwald37. Traditional Mead37A. Dry Mead
Table 32: Standard Cider (8 Entries)
Medal1st
Michael McGregory39. Spiced Mead39A. Fruit and Spice Mead
Medal2nd
Elliott McGregory39. Spiced Mead39A. Fruit and Spice Mead
Table 33: Specialty Cider (14 Entries)
Medal1st
Kevin Wagner36. Specialty Cider and Perry36F. Specialty Cider/Perry
Medal2nd
Jed Marshall40. Specialty Mead40B. Historical Mead
Medal3rd
Josh Aune36. Specialty Cider and Perry36E. Cider with Herbs/Spices
Farmhouse Brewing Supply
Contact Us