2019 Sower's Cup Results

2019 Sower's Cup Results
PlaceBrewerCategoryStyle
Table 01: 01: Light American Beer (9 Entries)
Medal1st
Thomas Cahill1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER1A. American Light Lager
Medal2nd
Scott Kurtz1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER1B. American Lager
Medal3rd
Eric Martin1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER1B. American Lager
Table 02: 02: Wheat Beer (11 Entries)
Medal1st
Andrew Weaver10. GERMAN WHEAT BEER10C. Weizenbock
Medal2nd
Ronald Gregor10. GERMAN WHEAT BEER10B. Dunkles Weissbier
Medal3rd
Eric Martin10. GERMAN WHEAT BEER10C. Weizenbock
Table 03: 03: International & Czech Lager (8 Entries)
Medal1st
Jeff Muse2. INTERNATIONAL LAGER2A. International Pale Lager
Medal2nd
Eugene Trausch3. CZECH LAGER3A. Czech Pale Lager
Medal3rd
Ryan Stack3. CZECH LAGER3D. Czech Dark Lager
Table 04: 04: Pale European Lager & Hybrid (20 Entries)
Medal1st
Andrew Friling5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5D. German Pils
Medal2nd
Peter Polczynski4. PALE MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER4A. Munich Helles
Medal3rd
Eric Martin4. PALE MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER4A. Munich Helles
Table 05: 05: Amber Malty European Lager (17 Entries)
Medal1st
Jeff Landers6. AMBER MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER6C. Dunkles Bock
Medal2nd
Jamye Naramore6. AMBER MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER6A. Marzen
Medal3rd
Tom Mendick6. AMBER MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER6A. Marzen
Table 06: 06: Amber Bitter European Lager & Hybrid (10 Entries)
Medal1st
Chris Proulx7. AMBER BITTER EUROPEAN BEER7A. Vienna Lager
Medal2nd
Jeremy Goehring7. AMBER BITTER EUROPEAN BEER7A. Vienna Lager
Medal3rd
Jerald Swanson7. AMBER BITTER EUROPEAN BEER7A. Vienna Lager
Table 07: 07: Dark European Lager (6 Entries)
Medal1st
Noah Bieber8. DARK EUROPEAN LAGER8A. Munich Dunkel
Medal2nd
Mike & Stephanie Butler8. DARK EUROPEAN LAGER8A. Munich Dunkel
Medal3rd
Brett Walburn8. DARK EUROPEAN LAGER8B. Schwarzbier
Table 08: 08: Strong European Beer (17 Entries)
Medal1st
Joshua Boldt9. STRONG EUROPEAN BEER9A. Doppelbock
Medal2nd
Bryan Dort17. STRONG BRITISH ALE17B. Old Ale
Medal3rd
Mark Beatty17. STRONG BRITISH ALE17D. English Barleywine
Table 09: 09: Commonwealth Pale & Bitter Beer (12 Entries)
Medal1st
Darren Vaughn11. BRITISH BITTER11A. Ordinary Bitter
Medal2nd
Brett Wooderson12. PALE COMMONWEALTH BEER12A. British Golden Ale
Medal3rd
Darren Vaughn11. BRITISH BITTER11B. Best Bitter
Table 10: 10: British Isles Amber & Brown Ale (11 Entries)
Medal1st
Andrew Kjos14. SCOTTISH ALE14C. Scottish Export
Medal2nd
Joshua Boldt13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13A. Dark Mild
Medal3rd
Joe Rose14. SCOTTISH ALE14B. Scottish Heavy
Table 11: 11: British Isles Stout (15 Entries)
Medal1st
Jeremy Rott16. DARK BRITISH BEER16B. Oatmeal Stout
Medal2nd
Dyon Harper15. IRISH BEER15C. Irish Extra Stout
Medal3rd
Jamye Naramore16. DARK BRITISH BEER16A. Sweet Stout
Table 12: 12: American Pale, Amber & Brown Ale (16 Entries)
Medal1st
Justin Cadwell19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19C. American Brown Ale
Medal2nd
Jeremiah Baer19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19A. American Amber Ale
Medal3rd
Trent Konecky19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19A. American Amber Ale
Table 13: 13: IPA (29 Entries)
Medal1st
MATT MISFELDT21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Medal1st
Scott Schlegel21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Medal2nd
Kevin Olson21. IPA21A. American IPA
Medal2nd
Mike & Stephanie Butler21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Medal3rd
Adam Hervert21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Medal3rd
Bob Catherall21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Table 14: 14: New England & Specialty IPA (18 Entries)
Medal1st
MATT MISFELDT21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Medal1st
Scott Schlegel21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Medal2nd
Mike & Stephanie Butler21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Medal3rd
Bob Catherall21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Medal3rd
Adam Hervert21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Table 15: 15: American Porter & Stout (16 Entries)
Medal1st
Mike & Stephanie Butler20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20A. American Porter
Medal2nd
Bryan Dort20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20C. Imperial Stout
Medal3rd
Trent Konecky20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20C. Imperial Stout
Table 16: 16: American Strong Ale (6 Entries)
Medal1st
Samuel Brewster22. STRONG AMERICAN ALE22A. Double IPA
Medal2nd
Jeff Muse22. STRONG AMERICAN ALE22C. American Barleywine
Medal3rd
Aaron Shockey22. STRONG AMERICAN ALE22A. Double IPA
Table 17: 17: American Wild Ale (17 Entries)
Medal1st
Eric Smith28. AMERICAN WILD ALE28B. Mixed-Fermentation Sour Beer
Medal2nd
Matt Chick28. AMERICAN WILD ALE28A. Brett Beer
Medal3rd
Justin Cadwell28. AMERICAN WILD ALE28C. Wild Specialty Beer
Table 18: 18: Sour Ale (9 Entries)
Medal1st
Patrik Svensk23. EUROPEAN SOUR ALE23E. Gueuze
Medal2nd
Alex Workman34. SPECIALTY BEER34A. Clone Beer
Medal3rd
Patrik Svensk23. EUROPEAN SOUR ALE23F. Fruit Lambic
Medal3rd
Jason McLaughlin34. SPECIALTY BEER34A. Clone Beer
Table 19: 19: Belgian Ale (15 Entries)
Medal1st
Eric Martin25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE25A. Belgian Blond Ale
Medal2nd
Eric Martin25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE25C. Belgian Golden Strong Ale
Medal3rd
Eric Barron25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE25C. Belgian Golden Strong Ale
Table 20: 20: Trappist Ale (17 Entries)
Medal1st
Gary Black26. TRAPPIST ALE26A. Trappist Single
Medal2nd
Kevin Wagner26. TRAPPIST ALE26C. Belgian Tripel
Medal3rd
Eric Martin26. TRAPPIST ALE26A. Trappist Single
Table 21: 21: Saison (13 Entries)
Medal1st
Jeremiah Baer25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE25B. Saison
Medal2nd
Shane Kammerer25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE25B. Saison
Medal3rd
Patrick McCabe25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE25B. Saison
Table 22: 22: Historical & Clone Beer (14 Entries)
Medal1st
Gary Elliott27. HISTORICAL BEER27A. Historical Beer: Gose
Medal2nd
Alex Workman34. SPECIALTY BEER34A. Clone Beer
Medal2nd
Tom Mendick27. HISTORICAL BEER27C. Historical Beer: Lichtenhainer
Medal3rd
Jason McLaughlin34. SPECIALTY BEER34A. Clone Beer
Table 23: 23: Fruit Beer (21 Entries)
Medal1st
Alex Workman29. FRUIT BEER29A. Fruit Beer
Medal2nd
Jason McLaughlin29. FRUIT BEER29B. Fruit and Spice Beer
Medal3rd
Chris Proulx29. FRUIT BEER29A. Fruit Beer
Table 24: 24: Spice, Herb or Vegetable (16 Entries)
Medal1st
Tom Mendick30. SPICED BEER30B. Autumn Seasonal Beer
Medal2nd
Eric Martin30. SPICED BEER30C. Winter Seasonal Beer
Medal3rd
Brian Phillips30. SPICED BEER30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Table 25: 25: Smoked & Alternative Fermentable Beer (5 Entries)
Medal1st
Andrew Weaver6. AMBER MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER6B. Rauchbier
Medal2nd
Jason McLaughlin31. ALTERNATIVE FERMENTABLES BEER31B. Alternative Sugar Beer
Medal3rd
Paul Breitkreutz32. SMOKED BEER32A. Classic Style Smoked Beer
Table 26: 26: Wood Beer (12 Entries)
Medal1st
Clark Cheney33. WOOD BEER33B. Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
Medal2nd
Chris Proulx33. WOOD BEER33B. Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
Medal3rd
Eric Smith33. WOOD BEER33A. Wood-Aged Beer
Table 29: 29: Traditional Mead (13 Entries)
Medal1st
Jeremy Goehring37. Traditional Mead37C. Sweet Mead
Medal2nd
Dustin Deisher37. Traditional Mead37C. Sweet Mead
Medal3rd
James Dobesh37. Traditional Mead37C. Sweet Mead
Table 30: 30: Fruit Mead (15 Entries)
Medal1st
Dustin Deisher38. Fruit Mead38D. Stone Fruit Mead
Medal2nd
Dustin Deisher38. Fruit Mead38E. Melomel
Medal3rd
Max Taylor38. Fruit Mead38E. Melomel
Table 31: 31: Berry Mead (9 Entries)
Medal1st
Ryan Richard38. Fruit Mead38C. Berry Mead
Medal2nd
Andrew Kjos38. Fruit Mead38C. Berry Mead
Medal3rd
Jeremy Goehring38. Fruit Mead38C. Berry Mead
Table 32: 32: Spiced Mead (8 Entries)
Medal1st
Mark Beatty39. Spiced Mead39B. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead
Medal2nd
Micah Wheat39. Spiced Mead39A. Fruit and Spice Mead
Medal3rd
James Dobesh39. Spiced Mead39B. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead
Table 33: 33: Specialty Mead (9 Entries)
Medal1st
Amanda Burkemper40. Specialty Mead40C. Experimental Mead
Medal2nd
Nathan Steigman40. Specialty Mead40B. Historical Mead
Medal3rd
Roger Gibson40. Specialty Mead40C. Experimental Mead
Farmhouse Brewing Supply
Contact Us