2019 Midwinter Homebrew Competition Results

2019 Midwinter Homebrew Competition Results
PlaceBrewerCategoryStyle
Table 01: Pale Malty Lagers (23 Entries)
Medal1st
Jeff Landers1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER1A. American Light Lager
Medal2nd
Jeff Muse4. PALE MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER4C. Helles Bock
Medal3rd
Ernie Smith4. PALE MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER4A. Munich Helles
Table 02: Pale Bitter Lagers (19 Entries)
Medal1st
Mike Starcic5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5D. German Pils
Medal2nd
Caleb Meinke5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5D. German Pils
Medal3rd
Metts Potter3. CZECH LAGER3B. Czech Premium Pale Lager
Table 03: Amber Lagers (27 Entries)
Medal1st
Doug Brown6. AMBER MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER6C. Dunkles Bock
Medal2nd
Jeff Landers7. AMBER BITTER EUROPEAN BEER7A. Vienna Lager
Medal3rd
Patrick Schneider6. AMBER MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER6A. Marzen
Table 04: Dark Lagers (18 Entries)
Medal1st
Josh Strupp9. STRONG EUROPEAN BEER9B. Eisbock
Medal2nd
John O'Brien9. STRONG EUROPEAN BEER9A. Doppelbock
Medal3rd
Eric Hammel8. DARK EUROPEAN LAGER8A. Munich Dunkel
Table 05: Wheat Beers (19 Entries)
Medal1st
Nicholas McCoy10. GERMAN WHEAT BEER10A. Weissbier
Medal2nd
Jeff Landers1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER1D. American Wheat Beer
Medal3rd
Paul Karcher10. GERMAN WHEAT BEER10A. Weissbier
Table 06: Belgian Ale (26 Entries)
Medal1st
Daniel Sullivan25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE25A. Belgian Blond Ale
Medal2nd
Brad Ramsey25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE25B. Saison
Medal3rd
Robert Olsen25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE25C. Belgian Golden Strong Ale
Table 07: Trappist Ale (38 Entries)
Medal1st
Jeff Muse26. TRAPPIST ALE26C. Belgian Tripel
Medal2nd
Dan Schlosser26. TRAPPIST ALE26D. Belgian Dark Strong Ale
Medal3rd
Tom Hayosh26. TRAPPIST ALE26C. Belgian Tripel
Table 08: Spiced Beer (32 Entries)
Medal1st
Pat Fait30. SPICED BEER30C. Winter Seasonal Beer
Medal2nd
Jason Rohloff30. SPICED BEER30B. Autumn Seasonal Beer
Medal3rd
Eric Mesa30. SPICED BEER30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Table 09: Wood Beer (22 Entries)
Medal1st
James Faircloth33. WOOD BEER33B. Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
Medal2nd
Carlos Appel33. WOOD BEER33B. Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
Medal3rd
Richard Binkowski33. WOOD BEER33A. Wood-Aged Beer
Table 10: Standard IPA (26 Entries)
Medal1st
Bjorn Erik Enki Gjesdal21. IPA21A. American IPA
Medal2nd
Dan Schlosser21. IPA21A. American IPA
Medal3rd
Bryan Hufford21. IPA21A. American IPA
Table 11: Specialty IPA (28 Entries)
Medal1st
Joseph Doro21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Medal2nd
David Duff21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Medal3rd
Christopher Van Eynde21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Table 12: American Pale Ales (27 Entries)
Medal1st
Caleb Meinke18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18B. American Pale Ale
Medal2nd
Ryan Stack18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18B. American Pale Ale
Medal3rd
Caleb Meinke1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER1C. Cream Ale
Table 13: American Amber/Brown Ale (21 Entries)
Medal1st
Taylor Norton19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19B. California Common
Medal2nd
Jeremy Ruffner19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19A. American Amber Ale
Medal3rd
Jeff Landers19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19A. American Amber Ale
Table 14: American Porter/Stout (21 Entries)
Medal1st
Andy Howell20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20C. Imperial Stout
Medal2nd
Ryan Walker20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20B. American Stout
Medal3rd
Brian Brzezinski20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20A. American Porter
Table 15: Dark British Beer (29 Entries)
Medal1st
Adrian Eastwick16. DARK BRITISH BEER16D. Foreign Extra Stout
Medal2nd
Ryan Stack16. DARK BRITISH BEER16A. Sweet Stout
Medal3rd
Jon Neshek16. DARK BRITISH BEER16D. Foreign Extra Stout
Table 16: Scottish/Irish Beer (18 Entries)
Medal1st
Renee Weinberger17. STRONG BRITISH ALE17C. Wee Heavy
Medal2nd
Stuart Maples17. STRONG BRITISH ALE17C. Wee Heavy
Medal3rd
David Merz15. IRISH BEER15C. Irish Extra Stout
Table 17: Pale Euro Beer (16 Entries)
Medal1st
Ben Sookying12. PALE COMMONWEALTH BEER12A. British Golden Ale
Medal2nd
David Dodge5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5B. Kolsch
Medal3rd
Ryan Stack5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5B. Kolsch
Table 18: Fruit Beer (17 Entries)
Medal1st
Andrew Weaver29. FRUIT BEER29B. Fruit and Spice Beer
Medal2nd
Andrew Weaver29. FRUIT BEER29A. Fruit Beer
Medal3rd
Scott Robison29. FRUIT BEER29A. Fruit Beer
Table 19: British Bitter (18 Entries)
Medal1st
Caleb Meinke11. BRITISH BITTER11C. Strong Bitter
Medal2nd
Ryan Stack11. BRITISH BITTER11C. Strong Bitter
Medal3rd
Scott Robison11. BRITISH BITTER11B. Best Bitter
Table 20: Euro Sour Beer (17 Entries)
Medal1st
Chris Proulx23. EUROPEAN SOUR ALE23F. Fruit Lambic
Medal2nd
Tim McCauley23. EUROPEAN SOUR ALE23D. Lambic
Medal3rd
Tim McCauley23. EUROPEAN SOUR ALE23B. Flanders Red Ale
Table 21: Specialty Beer (21 Entries)
Medal1st
Andy Attwood34. SPECIALTY BEER34B. Mixed-Style Beer
Medal2nd
Don Jagoditsh32. SMOKED BEER32B. Specialty Smoked Beer
Medal3rd
David Merz27. HISTORICAL BEER27J. Historical Beer: Other Historical Beer
Table 22: British Browns (15 Entries)
Medal1st
Jared Sutliff13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13C. English Porter
Medal2nd
Nicholas McCoy13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13A. Dark Mild
Medal3rd
James Werner13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13A. Dark Mild
Table 23: Euro Strong Beer (23 Entries)
Medal1st
Mike Borchert17. STRONG BRITISH ALE17D. English Barleywine
Medal2nd
Metts Potter17. STRONG BRITISH ALE17D. English Barleywine
Medal3rd
Rob Derosia17. STRONG BRITISH ALE17B. Old Ale
Table 24: American Strong (14 Entries)
Medal1st
Fritz Schanz22. STRONG AMERICAN ALE22B. American Strong Ale
Medal2nd
Michael Sande22. STRONG AMERICAN ALE22B. American Strong Ale
Medal3rd
Ryan Stack22. STRONG AMERICAN ALE22C. American Barleywine
Table 25: Standard Cider/Perry (12 Entries)
Medal1st
Josh Landy35. Standard Cider and Perry35A. New World Cider
Medal2nd
Jeff Landers35. Standard Cider and Perry35A. New World Cider
Medal3rd
Zach Carlson35. Standard Cider and Perry35A. New World Cider
Table 26: Cider w/Other Fruit (10 Entries)
Medal1st
Josh Landy36. Specialty Cider and Perry36B. Cider with Other Fruit
Medal2nd
Aric Daul36. Specialty Cider and Perry36B. Cider with Other Fruit
Medal3rd
Robert Rys36. Specialty Cider and Perry36B. Cider with Other Fruit
Table 27: Specialty Cider/Perry (11 Entries)
Medal1st
Edward Walkowski36. Specialty Cider and Perry36A. New England Cider
Medal2nd
Robert Burger36. Specialty Cider and Perry36E. Cider with Herbs/Spices
Medal3rd
Josh Landy36. Specialty Cider and Perry36F. Specialty Cider/Perry
Table 28: Traditional Mead (16 Entries)
Medal1st
Nathan Steigman37. Traditional Mead37C. Sweet Mead
Medal2nd
Jeremy Goehring37. Traditional Mead37C. Sweet Mead
Medal3rd
Amy Olsen37. Traditional Mead37C. Sweet Mead
Table 29: Fruit Mead (14 Entries)
Medal1st
James Johnston38. Fruit Mead38E. Melomel
Medal2nd
Steve Fletty38. Fruit Mead38B. Pyment
Medal3rd
Allen Martin38. Fruit Mead38E. Melomel
Table 30: Berry/Stone Fruit Mead (13 Entries)
Medal1st
Amy Olsen38. Fruit Mead38C. Berry Mead
Medal2nd
Edward Walkowski38. Fruit Mead38C. Berry Mead
Medal3rd
Jerzy Kasperski38. Fruit Mead38C. Berry Mead
Table 31: Fruit & Spice Mead (12 Entries)
Medal1st
Lara Augustine39. Spiced Mead39A. Fruit and Spice Mead
Medal2nd
Richard Simon39. Spiced Mead39A. Fruit and Spice Mead
Medal3rd
Stephen Itzenhuiser39. Spiced Mead39A. Fruit and Spice Mead
Table 32: S/H/V Mead (11 Entries)
Medal1st
Amy Olsen39. Spiced Mead39B. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead
Medal2nd
Jerzy Kasperski39. Spiced Mead39B. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead
Medal3rd
Stephen Itzenhuiser39. Spiced Mead39B. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead
Table 33: Specialty Mead (10 Entries)
Medal1st
Krzysztof Plizga40. Specialty Mead40B. Historical Mead
Medal2nd
James Johnston40. Specialty Mead40C. Experimental Mead
Medal3rd
Jerzy Kasperski40. Specialty Mead40B. Historical Mead
Table 34: Brett/Other Sours (19 Entries)
Medal1st
Christopher Van Eynde28. AMERICAN WILD ALE28C. Wild Specialty Beer
Medal2nd
Brent Wilkerson34. SPECIALTY BEER34C. Experimental Beer
Medal3rd
Jason Chang27. HISTORICAL BEER27A. Historical Beer: Gose
Farmhouse Brewing Supply
Contact Us