2019 Drunk Monk Challenge Results

2019 Drunk Monk Challenge Results
PlaceBrewerCategoryStyle
Table 01: Light American Lagers and Cream Ales (21 Entries)
Medal1st
Ian Anderson2. INTERNATIONAL LAGER2A. International Pale Lager
Medal2nd
Allen Smith1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER1A. American Light Lager
Medal3rd
Andrew Denton1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER1A. American Light Lager
Table 02: Pale American and German Ales (18 Entries)
Medal1st
Eric Dringenberg1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER1D. American Wheat Beer
Medal2nd
David Dodge5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5B. Kolsch
Medal3rd
Brian Hampel5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5B. Kolsch
Table 03: Pale Malty European Lager (15 Entries)
Medal1st
Sean Hanna4. PALE MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER4A. Munich Helles
Medal2nd
Jay Kash4. PALE MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER4B. Festbier
Medal3rd
Ryan Gardner4. PALE MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER4A. Munich Helles
Table 04: Pale Bitter Lager (22 Entries)
Medal1st
Jeff Landers5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5A. German Leichtbier
Medal2nd
Bjorn Erik Enki Gjesdal5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5D. German Pils
Medal3rd
Metts Potter5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5D. German Pils
Table 05: Amber European Beer (29 Entries)
Medal1st
Ross Druckenmiller7. AMBER BITTER EUROPEAN BEER7C. Kellerbier
Medal2nd
David Heisel7. AMBER BITTER EUROPEAN BEER7B. Altbier
Medal3rd
Ryan Waughon7. AMBER BITTER EUROPEAN BEER7B. Altbier
Table 06: Dark European Lager (20 Entries)
Medal1st
Ryan Walker8. DARK EUROPEAN LAGER8A. Munich Dunkel
Medal2nd
Mark Agostino6. AMBER MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER6C. Dunkles Bock
Medal3rd
Douglas Hills6. AMBER MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER6C. Dunkles Bock
Table 07: Bock (21 Entries)
Medal1st
David Fetty4. PALE MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER4C. Helles Bock
Medal2nd
Jeremy Young9. STRONG EUROPEAN BEER9A. Doppelbock
Medal3rd
Nathan Levengood9. STRONG EUROPEAN BEER9A. Doppelbock
Table 08: German Wheat (21 Entries)
Medal1st
Joe Kotvan10. GERMAN WHEAT BEER10A. Weissbier
Medal2nd
Jeff Landers10. GERMAN WHEAT BEER10A. Weissbier
Medal3rd
Phil Taylor10. GERMAN WHEAT BEER10A. Weissbier
Table 09: Pale British Ale (13 Entries)
Medal1st
Noah Wojdak11. BRITISH BITTER11A. Ordinary Bitter
Medal2nd
Timothy Marks11. BRITISH BITTER11C. Strong Bitter
Medal3rd
Ryan Stack11. BRITISH BITTER11C. Strong Bitter
Table 10: Scottish & Irish Ale (20 Entries)
Medal1st
Andrew Bassett15. IRISH BEER15A. Irish Red Ale
Medal2nd
Francisco Talley14. SCOTTISH ALE14C. Scottish Export
Medal3rd
James Todd14. SCOTTISH ALE14C. Scottish Export
Table 11: American Pale Ale (20 Entries)
Medal1st
Joe Kotvan18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18B. American Pale Ale
Medal2nd
Ross Druckenmiller18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18B. American Pale Ale
Medal3rd
Bjorn Erik Enki Gjesdal18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18B. American Pale Ale
Table 12: Amber & Brown American Ale (14 Entries)
Medal1st
Nancy Fanta19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19C. American Brown Ale
Medal2nd
Nick Wand19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19A. American Amber Ale
Medal3rd
Ryan Stack19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19A. American Amber Ale
Table 13: Brown British Ale (23 Entries)
Medal1st
Mark Lekovish27. HISTORICAL BEER27A. Historical Beer: Gose
Medal1st
Josh Zylstra13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13A. Dark Mild
Medal2nd
Fritz Schanz13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13B. British Brown Ale
Medal3rd
Fritz Schanz13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13C. English Porter
Table 14: UK Stout (28 Entries)
Medal1st
Joe Kotvan16. DARK BRITISH BEER16A. Sweet Stout
Medal2nd
Larry Leinberger16. DARK BRITISH BEER16D. Foreign Extra Stout
Medal3rd
Stuart Buchbinder16. DARK BRITISH BEER16A. Sweet Stout
Table 15: American Porter and Stout (14 Entries)
Medal1st
Stuart Buchbinder20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20A. American Porter
Medal2nd
Jonathan Lee20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20A. American Porter
Medal3rd
Matthew Del Fiacco20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20A. American Porter
Table 16: American IPA (16 Entries)
Medal1st
Bjorn Erik Enki Gjesdal21. IPA21A. American IPA
Medal2nd
Connor Crane21. IPA21A. American IPA
Medal3rd
James Faircloth21. IPA21A. American IPA
Table 17: Specialty IPA (35 Entries)
Medal1st
Jeff Hintt21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Medal2nd
Sean Hanna21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Medal3rd
David Duff21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Table 18: Strong American Ale (25 Entries)
Medal1st
Bjorn Erik Enki Gjesdal22. STRONG AMERICAN ALE22A. Double IPA
Medal2nd
Joe Kotvan22. STRONG AMERICAN ALE22D. Wheatwine
Medal3rd
Ryan Stack22. STRONG AMERICAN ALE22C. American Barleywine
Table 19: Strong UK Ale (14 Entries)
Medal1st
David Fetty17. STRONG BRITISH ALE17D. English Barleywine
Medal2nd
Scott Middleton17. STRONG BRITISH ALE17C. Wee Heavy
Medal3rd
Metts Potter17. STRONG BRITISH ALE17D. English Barleywine
Table 20: Saison (15 Entries)
Medal1st
Kyle Nordquist25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE25B. Saison
Medal2nd
Joe Kotvan25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE25B. Saison
Medal3rd
Ryan Stack25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE25B. Saison
Table 21: Belgian Ale (18 Entries)
Medal1st
Nathan VanWert24. BELGIAN ALE24A. Witbier
Medal2nd
Tony Daniels26. TRAPPIST ALE26A. Trappist Single
Medal3rd
Christopher Kaszuba26. TRAPPIST ALE26A. Trappist Single
Table 22: Strong Pale Belgian (22 Entries)
Medal1st
Kevin Woodcock26. TRAPPIST ALE26C. Belgian Tripel
Medal2nd
Michael Jablonski25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE25C. Belgian Golden Strong Ale
Medal3rd
Tony Daniels25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE25C. Belgian Golden Strong Ale
Table 23: Strong Dark Belgian (21 Entries)
Medal1st
John McGuire26. TRAPPIST ALE26D. Belgian Dark Strong Ale
Medal2nd
John Guilfoil26. TRAPPIST ALE26D. Belgian Dark Strong Ale
Medal3rd
David Majewski26. TRAPPIST ALE26D. Belgian Dark Strong Ale
Table 24: European and Catharina Sour (29 Entries)
Medal1st
Mark Lekovish27. HISTORICAL BEER27A. Historical Beer: Gose
Medal2nd
Christopher Van Eynde34. SPECIALTY BEER34C. Experimental Beer
Medal3rd
Doug Schmidt23. EUROPEAN SOUR ALE23A. Berliner Weisse
Table 25: Fruit Beer (26 Entries)
Medal1st
Christopher Kaszuba29. FRUIT BEER29B. Fruit and Spice Beer
Medal2nd
Joshua Hartman29. FRUIT BEER29A. Fruit Beer
Medal3rd
Andrew Weaver29. FRUIT BEER29A. Fruit Beer
Table 26: Spice Beer (19 Entries)
Medal1st
Scott Casko30. SPICED BEER30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Medal2nd
David Fetty30. SPICED BEER30B. Autumn Seasonal Beer
Medal3rd
Art Kim30. SPICED BEER30C. Winter Seasonal Beer
Table 27: American Wild (26 Entries)
Medal1st
Jeff Landers28. AMERICAN WILD ALE28C. Wild Specialty Beer
Medal2nd
Joshua Hartman28. AMERICAN WILD ALE28C. Wild Specialty Beer
Medal3rd
Jeremiah Baer28. AMERICAN WILD ALE28B. Mixed-Fermentation Sour Beer
Table 28: Smoke and Wood (31 Entries)
Medal1st
Scott Frank6. AMBER MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER6B. Rauchbier
Medal2nd
Andrew Day33. WOOD BEER33A. Wood-Aged Beer
Medal3rd
Steve Thanos33. WOOD BEER33B. Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
Table 29: Specialty Beer (16 Entries)
Medal1st
Amey Patwardhan34. SPECIALTY BEER34A. Clone Beer
Medal2nd
Scott Middleton34. SPECIALTY BEER34B. Mixed-Style Beer
Medal3rd
David Majewski34. SPECIALTY BEER34B. Mixed-Style Beer
Table 30: Cider (15 Entries)
Medal1st
Edward Bove36. Specialty Cider and Perry36B. Cider with Other Fruit
Medal2nd
James Faircloth35. Standard Cider and Perry35A. New World Cider
Medal3rd
Felipe Carmona36. Specialty Cider and Perry36B. Cider with Other Fruit
Table 31: Traditional Mead (13 Entries)
Medal1st
Maggie Wachter37. Traditional Mead37C. Sweet Mead
Medal2nd
Jeremy Goehring37. Traditional Mead37C. Sweet Mead
Medal3rd
Amy Olsen37. Traditional Mead37C. Sweet Mead
Table 32: Fruit Mead (16 Entries)
Medal1st
Kevin Wojdak38. Fruit Mead38C. Berry Mead
Medal2nd
Marek Leczycki38. Fruit Mead38E. Melomel
Medal3rd
Joe Formanek38. Fruit Mead38A. Cyser
Table 33: Other Mead (11 Entries)
Medal1st
Maggie Wachter40. Specialty Mead40B. Historical Mead
Medal2nd
Mark Westmeyer40. Specialty Mead40C. Experimental Mead
Medal3rd
Kevin Wojdak39. Spiced Mead39A. Fruit and Spice Mead
Farmhouse Brewing Supply
Contact Us