2019 Great Northern Brew-Ha-Ha Results

2019 Great Northern Brew-Ha-Ha Results
PlaceBrewerCategoryStyle
Table 01: Standard American Beer (8 Entries)
Medal1st
John Maloney1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER1C. Cream Ale
Medal2nd
Wayne Doucette1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER1B. American Lager
Medal3rd
David Byer1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER1C. Cream Ale
Table 02: International, Czech, Pale Eropean and Commonwealth Lagerrs (12 Entries)
Medal1st
Jeff Muse4. PALE MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER4C. Helles Bock
Medal2nd
Dave Bance12. PALE COMMONWEALTH BEER12B. Australian Sparkling Ale
Medal3rd
Wayne Doucette2. INTERNATIONAL LAGER2A. International Pale Lager
Table 03: Pale and Amber European Bitters (10 Entries)
Medal1st
Jeff Muse7. AMBER BITTER EUROPEAN BEER7B. Altbier
Medal2nd
Jeff Landers7. AMBER BITTER EUROPEAN BEER7A. Vienna Lager
Medal3rd
Jeff Landers5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5D. German Pils
Table 04: British Bitter (8 Entries)
Medal1st
Justin Hall11. BRITISH BITTER11A. Ordinary Bitter
Medal2nd
Jesse Lott11. BRITISH BITTER11C. Strong Bitter
Medal3rd
Ryan Stack11. BRITISH BITTER11C. Strong Bitter
Table 05: Brown and Dark British Beer (16 Entries)
Medal1st
Wayne Doucette13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13B. British Brown Ale
Medal2nd
Ryan Stack16. DARK BRITISH BEER16B. Oatmeal Stout
Medal3rd
Larry Leinberger16. DARK BRITISH BEER16D. Foreign Extra Stout
Table 06: Scottish and Irish (8 Entries)
Medal1st
Tom Beach14. SCOTTISH ALE14C. Scottish Export
Medal2nd
Justin Hall15. IRISH BEER15C. Irish Extra Stout
Medal3rd
David Byer15. IRISH BEER15C. Irish Extra Stout
Table 07: Amber and Dark European Lagers (10 Entries)
Medal1st
David Byer8. DARK EUROPEAN LAGER8B. Schwarzbier
Medal2nd
Justin Hall8. DARK EUROPEAN LAGER8B. Schwarzbier
Medal3rd
Todd Rieck6. AMBER MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER6B. Rauchbier
Table 08: American Porter and Stout (16 Entries)
Medal1st
Tyler Mangin20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20C. Imperial Stout
Medal2nd
David Byer20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20B. American Stout
Medal3rd
Walt Pittack20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20C. Imperial Stout
Table 09: American Pale Ales (8 Entries)
Medal1st
Ryan Stack18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18B. American Pale Ale
Medal2nd
Ron Fitch18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18B. American Pale Ale
Medal3rd
Nick Benoit18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18A. Blonde Ale
Table 10: Amber and Brown American Beer (11 Entries)
Medal1st
Ryan Stack19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19A. American Amber Ale
Medal2nd
Bryan Hufford19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19B. California Common
Medal3rd
Tom Beach19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19A. American Amber Ale
Table 11: Strong Ales (British, American and European) (8 Entries)
Medal1st
Tyler Mangin17. STRONG BRITISH ALE17B. Old Ale
Medal2nd
Walt Pittack17. STRONG BRITISH ALE17D. English Barleywine
Medal3rd
David Byer9. STRONG EUROPEAN BEER9A. Doppelbock
Table 12: IPA (18 Entries)
Medal1st
Wayne Doucette21. IPA21A. American IPA
Medal2nd
Todd Rieck21. IPA21A. American IPA
Medal3rd
Christopher Van Eynde21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Table 13: European Sours and Wild Americans (13 Entries)
Medal1st
Tyler Mangin23. EUROPEAN SOUR ALE23A. Berliner Weisse
Medal2nd
Jake Rodel23. EUROPEAN SOUR ALE23D. Lambic
Medal3rd
Jake Rodel23. EUROPEAN SOUR ALE23B. Flanders Red Ale
Table 14: Belgian and Trappist (17 Entries)
Medal1st
Tom Roan24. BELGIAN ALE24C. Biere de Garde
Medal2nd
David Dodge26. TRAPPIST ALE26B. Belgian Dubbel
Medal3rd
Jake Rodel25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE25B. Saison
Table 15: Smoke and Wood (10 Entries)
Medal1st
Travis Lott32. SMOKED BEER32A. Classic Style Smoked Beer
Medal2nd
Ed Moore33. WOOD BEER33B. Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
Medal3rd
Tyler Mangin32. SMOKED BEER32B. Specialty Smoked Beer
Table 16: Fruit, Spice, Specialty (17 Entries)
Medal1st
Kevin Meintsma30. SPICED BEER30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Medal2nd
Jason Schwartz29. FRUIT BEER29A. Fruit Beer
Medal2nd
Christopher Van Eynde34. SPECIALTY BEER34C. Experimental Beer
Medal3rd
Jason Schwartz30. SPICED BEER30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Table 17: German Wheat, Historical, Provisional (11 Entries)
Medal1st
Tyler Mangin27. HISTORICAL BEER27H. Historical Beer: Roggenbier
Medal2nd
Christopher Van Eynde34. SPECIALTY BEER34C. Experimental Beer
Medal3rd
Steven Peterson10. GERMAN WHEAT BEER10A. Weissbier
Table 18: Fruit Mead (16 Entries)
Medal1st
Ed Moore38. Fruit Mead38E. Melomel
Medal2nd
Kevin Meintsma38. Fruit Mead38B. Pyment
Medal3rd
Jeremy Goehring38. Fruit Mead38C. Berry Mead
Table 19: Traditional, Spice, Specialty Mead (12 Entries)
Medal1st
Amy Olsen37. Traditional Mead37C. Sweet Mead
Medal2nd
Krzysztof Plizga40. Specialty Mead40B. Historical Mead
Medal3rd
Amy Olsen37. Traditional Mead37B. Semi-Sweet Mead
Table 20: Standard Cider and Perry (12 Entries)
Medal1st
Kevin Wagner35. Standard Cider and Perry35C. French Cider
Medal2nd
Dave Matson35. Standard Cider and Perry35A. New World Cider
Medal3rd
Tom Beach35. Standard Cider and Perry35B. English Cider
Table 21: Speciialty Cider and Perry (10 Entries)
Medal1st
Kevin Meintsma36. Specialty Cider and Perry36B. Cider with Other Fruit
Medal2nd
Christopher Smith36. Specialty Cider and Perry36D. Ice Cider
Medal3rd
Josh Landy36. Specialty Cider and Perry36F. Specialty Cider/Perry
Farmhouse Brewing Supply
Contact Us