2019 BOSS Challenge Results

2019 BOSS Challenge Results
PlaceBrewerCategoryStyle
Table 01: American Porters and Stouts (12 Entries)
Medal1st
Timothy Marks20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20A. American Porter
Medal2nd
Michael Bardusk20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20B. American Stout
Medal3rd
Brian Hickey20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20B. American Stout
Table 02: Czech Lager (12 Entries)
Medal1st
Mike Davidson3. CZECH LAGER3A. Czech Pale Lager
Medal2nd
Scott Kurtz3. CZECH LAGER3C. Czech Amber Lager
Medal3rd
David Persenaire3. CZECH LAGER3B. Czech Premium Pale Lager
Table 03: American Wild Ale (10 Entries)
Medal1st
Jeff Landers28. AMERICAN WILD ALE28C. Wild Specialty Beer
Medal2nd
Jeremiah Baer28. AMERICAN WILD ALE28B. Mixed-Fermentation Sour Beer
Medal3rd
Christopher Van Eynde28. AMERICAN WILD ALE28C. Wild Specialty Beer
Table 04: Cider (5 Entries)
Medal1st
Jay Kash35. Standard Cider and Perry35A. New World Cider
Medal2nd
James Faircloth35. Standard Cider and Perry35B. English Cider
Medal3rd
Andrew Weaver36. Specialty Cider and Perry36E. Cider with Herbs/Spices
Table 05: Brown British Beer (11 Entries)
Medal1st
Scott Pointon13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13A. Dark Mild
Medal2nd
Michael Jacobs13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13A. Dark Mild
Medal3rd
Ryan Sullivan13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13A. Dark Mild
Table 06: Dark British Beer (12 Entries)
Medal1st
Mike Kimble16. DARK BRITISH BEER16C. Tropical Stout
Medal2nd
Edin Ivojevic16. DARK BRITISH BEER16B. Oatmeal Stout
Medal3rd
Jeff Muse16. DARK BRITISH BEER16D. Foreign Extra Stout
Table 07: Strong European and British Beers (11 Entries)
Medal1st
John Veers9. STRONG EUROPEAN BEER9C. Baltic Porter
Medal2nd
Stephen Schmitt17. STRONG BRITISH ALE17C. Wee Heavy
Medal3rd
Bill Goetz9. STRONG EUROPEAN BEER9A. Doppelbock
Table 08: German Wheat Beer (10 Entries)
Medal1st
Eric Wood10. GERMAN WHEAT BEER10B. Dunkles Weissbier
Medal2nd
Jeff Landers10. GERMAN WHEAT BEER10A. Weissbier
Medal3rd
Zach Gelfand10. GERMAN WHEAT BEER10A. Weissbier
Table 09: Small Belgian and Trappist Beers (13 Entries)
Medal1st
James Todd26. TRAPPIST ALE26A. Trappist Single
Medal2nd
Brent Bronnenberg24. BELGIAN ALE24A. Witbier
Medal3rd
Sean Conway26. TRAPPIST ALE26A. Trappist Single
Table 10: American and International Lager (9 Entries)
Medal1st
Andrew Weaver2. INTERNATIONAL LAGER2A. International Pale Lager
Medal2nd
Andrew Denton1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER1A. American Light Lager
Medal3rd
Brad Pausha2. INTERNATIONAL LAGER2B. International Amber Lager
Table 11: Pale Malty European Lager (18 Entries)
Medal1st
David Barrett4. PALE MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER4A. Munich Helles
Medal2nd
Jeff Muse4. PALE MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER4A. Munich Helles
Medal3rd
Josh Zylstra4. PALE MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER4C. Helles Bock
Table 12: European Sour Ale (9 Entries)
Medal1st
Jay Kash23. EUROPEAN SOUR ALE23D. Lambic
Medal2nd
Andrew Weaver23. EUROPEAN SOUR ALE23A. Berliner Weisse
Medal3rd
Tim Klieber23. EUROPEAN SOUR ALE23B. Flanders Red Ale
Table 13: Mead (17 Entries)
Medal1st
Scott Pointon39. Spiced Mead39B. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead
Medal2nd
John Coleman38. Fruit Mead38E. Melomel
Medal3rd
Eileen Uchima38. Fruit Mead38E. Melomel
Table 14: Pale Bitter European Beer (16 Entries)
Medal1st
Bill Goetz5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5B. Kolsch
Medal2nd
Bill Goetz5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5D. German Pils
Medal3rd
Jeff Landers5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5D. German Pils
Table 15: Strong Belgian and Trappist Beers (22 Entries)
Medal1st
David Dodge26. TRAPPIST ALE26B. Belgian Dubbel
Medal2nd
Kevin Bencz25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE25A. Belgian Blond Ale
Medal3rd
Kyle Vester26. TRAPPIST ALE26C. Belgian Tripel
Table 16: Amber Malty European Lagers (8 Entries)
Medal1st
Bill Goetz6. AMBER MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER6C. Dunkles Bock
Medal2nd
Mike Davidson6. AMBER MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER6A. Marzen
Medal3rd
Mark Agostino6. AMBER MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER6C. Dunkles Bock
Table 17: Dark European Lager (12 Entries)
Medal1st
Jerry Sadowski8. DARK EUROPEAN LAGER8A. Munich Dunkel
Medal2nd
Brad Pausha8. DARK EUROPEAN LAGER8A. Munich Dunkel
Medal3rd
Mark Agostino8. DARK EUROPEAN LAGER8B. Schwarzbier
Table 18: Historical, Alternative, Smoked and Specialty Beers (20 Entries)
Medal1st
Bill Goetz32. SMOKED BEER32A. Classic Style Smoked Beer
Medal2nd
Jeff Landers34. SPECIALTY BEER34C. Experimental Beer
Medal3rd
Edward Bove34. SPECIALTY BEER34A. Clone Beer
Table 19: Irish Beer (17 Entries)
Medal1st
Jeff Whelpley15. IRISH BEER15B. Irish Stout
Medal2nd
Mike De la Vina Jr15. IRISH BEER15A. Irish Red Ale
Medal3rd
Edward Bove15. IRISH BEER15A. Irish Red Ale
Table 20: American IPA (17 Entries)
Medal1st
Jon Weaver21. IPA21A. American IPA
Medal2nd
Bryan Hufford21. IPA21A. American IPA
Medal3rd
Sean Hanna21. IPA21A. American IPA
Table 21: Standard American Ale (15 Entries)
Medal1st
Kevin Bencz18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18A. Blonde Ale
Medal2nd
Michael Morel1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER1C. Cream Ale
Medal3rd
Brad Braatz18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18A. Blonde Ale
Table 22: Amber Bitter European Beer (11 Entries)
Medal1st
Jeff Landers7. AMBER BITTER EUROPEAN BEER7A. Vienna Lager
Medal2nd
Mark Lekovish7. AMBER BITTER EUROPEAN BEER7B. Altbier
Medal3rd
Kellan Stec7. AMBER BITTER EUROPEAN BEER7A. Vienna Lager
Table 23: British Bitter, Scottish and Commonwealth Beers (17 Entries)
Medal1st
Timothy Marks11. BRITISH BITTER11C. Strong Bitter
Medal2nd
Rich Larsen11. BRITISH BITTER11B. Best Bitter
Medal3rd
Ryan Sullivan11. BRITISH BITTER11A. Ordinary Bitter
Table 24: Specialty IPA (20 Entries)
Medal1st
Mark Niemczewski21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Medal2nd
Paul Bidne21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Medal3rd
Kevin Bencz21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Table 25: American Pale Ale (15 Entries)
Medal1st
Jon Weaver18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18B. American Pale Ale
Medal2nd
Rich Rawlings18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18B. American Pale Ale
Medal3rd
Kevin Bencz18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18B. American Pale Ale
Table 26: Amber and Brown American Beer (11 Entries)
Medal1st
Jon Weaver19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19A. American Amber Ale
Medal2nd
Ryan Stack19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19C. American Brown Ale
Medal3rd
James Todd19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19A. American Amber Ale
Table 27: Belgian Farmhouse Ales (15 Entries)
Medal1st
Mark Niemczewski25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE25B. Saison
Medal2nd
Jeremiah Baer25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE25B. Saison
Medal3rd
Ryan Stack25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE25B. Saison
Table 28: Imperial Stout (14 Entries)
Medal1st
Scott Pointon20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20C. Imperial Stout
Medal2nd
Drew Templeton20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20C. Imperial Stout
Medal3rd
Joshua Grubbs20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20C. Imperial Stout
Table 29: Strong American Ales (13 Entries)
Medal1st
Ryan Stack22. STRONG AMERICAN ALE22C. American Barleywine
Medal2nd
Mark Westmeyer22. STRONG AMERICAN ALE22A. Double IPA
Medal3rd
Jim Vondracek22. STRONG AMERICAN ALE22C. American Barleywine
Table 30: Fruit Beers (19 Entries)
Medal1st
John Coleman29. FRUIT BEER29A. Fruit Beer
Medal2nd
Tim Slocum29. FRUIT BEER29A. Fruit Beer
Medal3rd
Andrew Wyshnytzky29. FRUIT BEER29B. Fruit and Spice Beer
Table 31: Spiced Beers (21 Entries)
Medal1st
Kevin Wilhelm30. SPICED BEER30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Medal2nd
James Faircloth30. SPICED BEER30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Medal3rd
Chris Schmelzer30. SPICED BEER30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Table 32: Wood Beer (17 Entries)
Medal1st
David Persenaire33. WOOD BEER33A. Wood-Aged Beer
Medal2nd
James Faircloth33. WOOD BEER33B. Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
Medal3rd
James Faircloth33. WOOD BEER33A. Wood-Aged Beer
Farmhouse Brewing Supply
Contact Us