2018 Happy Holiday Homebrew Competiton Results

2018 Happy Holiday Homebrew Competiton Results
PlaceBrewerCategoryStyle
Table 01: Pale Lager (31 Entries)
Medal1st
Matt Fitzgerald1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER1A. American Light Lager
Medal2nd
James Faircloth4. PALE MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER4A. Munich Helles
Medal3rd
Keith Reding5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5C. German Helles Exportbier
Table 02: Pilsner (11 Entries)
Medal1st
Brady Smith3. CZECH LAGER3A. Czech Pale Lager
Medal2nd
Mark Unick5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5D. German Pils
Medal3rd
Rob Tegel3. CZECH LAGER3A. Czech Pale Lager
Table 03: Amber Hybrid And Lager (27 Entries)
Medal1st
Trey Lovelace7. AMBER BITTER EUROPEAN BEER7B. Altbier
Medal2nd
Ryan Crump7. AMBER BITTER EUROPEAN BEER7A. Vienna Lager
Medal3rd
Matt Fitzgerald6. AMBER MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER6A. Marzen
Table 04: Dark Lager and Kentucky Common (17 Entries)
Medal1st
Andrew Laidlaw8. DARK EUROPEAN LAGER8B. Schwarzbier
Medal2nd
Mark Hulsey8. DARK EUROPEAN LAGER8B. Schwarzbier
Medal3rd
Michael Caylor8. DARK EUROPEAN LAGER8A. Munich Dunkel
Table 05: English Pale And Commonwealth Ales (14 Entries)
Medal1st
Fritz Schanz12. PALE COMMONWEALTH BEER12B. Australian Sparkling Ale
Medal2nd
Bob Ernst12. PALE COMMONWEALTH BEER12C. English IPA
Medal3rd
Andrew Laidlaw11. BRITISH BITTER11A. Ordinary Bitter
Table 06: Scottish and Irish Ales (11 Entries)
Medal1st
Ben Sookying15. IRISH BEER15A. Irish Red Ale
Medal2nd
Mike & Stephanie Butler14. SCOTTISH ALE14B. Scottish Heavy
Medal3rd
Francisco Talley14. SCOTTISH ALE14C. Scottish Export
Table 07: American Pale Ale (15 Entries)
Medal1st
Andrew Laidlaw18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18B. American Pale Ale
Medal2nd
Richard Reed18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18B. American Pale Ale
Medal3rd
Jeff Preussner18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18B. American Pale Ale
Table 08: Light Ales (31 Entries)
Medal1st
Darien Wills18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18A. Blonde Ale
Medal2nd
Andrew Laidlaw5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5B. Kolsch
Medal3rd
Nicholas McCoy1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER1D. American Wheat Beer
Table 09: American Amber and Brown (13 Entries)
Medal1st
Kyle Kiely19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19C. American Brown Ale
Medal2nd
Darren Papek19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19C. American Brown Ale
Medal3rd
Nicholas Slay19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19B. California Common
Table 10: English Brown Ales (18 Entries)
Medal1st
Fritz Schanz13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13C. English Porter
Medal2nd
Daryl Lamprey13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13B. British Brown Ale
Medal3rd
Joshua Boldt13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13A. Dark Mild
Table 11: Porter (8 Entries)
Medal1st
David Stuck20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20A. American Porter
Medal2nd
Scott Kurtz20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20A. American Porter
Medal3rd
Phil Taylor20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20A. American Porter
Table 12: Small Stouts (21 Entries)
Medal1st
Mark Gregory16. DARK BRITISH BEER16A. Sweet Stout
Medal2nd
Kristofer Brann16. DARK BRITISH BEER16A. Sweet Stout
Medal3rd
Doug Schmidt16. DARK BRITISH BEER16B. Oatmeal Stout
Table 13: Strong Stouts (21 Entries)
Medal1st
Tim Hill20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20C. Imperial Stout
Medal2nd
Nic Pestel20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20B. American Stout
Medal3rd
Justin Guldalian16. DARK BRITISH BEER16D. Foreign Extra Stout
Table 14: American and Imperial IPA (39 Entries)
Medal1st
Bjorn Erik Enki Gjesdal21. IPA21A. American IPA
Medal2nd
Jeff Muse22. STRONG AMERICAN ALE22A. Double IPA
Medal3rd
Bjorn Erik Enki Gjesdal21. IPA21A. American IPA
Table 15: German Wheat and Rye (13 Entries)
Medal1st
Jeff Muse10. GERMAN WHEAT BEER10C. Weizenbock
Medal2nd
Nicholas McCoy10. GERMAN WHEAT BEER10A. Weissbier
Medal3rd
Andrew Laidlaw10. GERMAN WHEAT BEER10A. Weissbier
Table 16: Belgian and French Ales (33 Entries)
Medal1st
Jeremiah Baer25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE25B. Saison
Medal2nd
Matt Bates25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE25B. Saison
Medal3rd
Jeff Muse24. BELGIAN ALE24A. Witbier
Table 17: Strong Belgian and Trappist Ales (35 Entries)
Medal1st
Justin Guldalian26. TRAPPIST ALE26B. Belgian Dubbel
Medal2nd
John Veers25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE25A. Belgian Blond Ale
Medal3rd
Jacob Voss26. TRAPPIST ALE26D. Belgian Dark Strong Ale
Table 18: Specialty IPA (34 Entries)
Medal1st
Jeremiah Baer21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Medal2nd
Bjorn Erik Enki Gjesdal21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Medal3rd
Bjorn Erik Enki Gjesdal21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Table 19: Strong Ales (13 Entries)
Medal1st
Mike & Stephanie Butler17. STRONG BRITISH ALE17A. British Strong Ale
Medal2nd
Michael Stewart17. STRONG BRITISH ALE17C. Wee Heavy
Medal3rd
Tyson Shroyer17. STRONG BRITISH ALE17D. English Barleywine
Table 20: Fruit Beer (26 Entries)
Medal1st
Matt Fitzgerald29. FRUIT BEER29A. Fruit Beer
Medal2nd
Kyle Kiely29. FRUIT BEER29B. Fruit and Spice Beer
Medal3rd
Jeremiah Baer29. FRUIT BEER29A. Fruit Beer
Table 21: Smoke and Wood Aged Beer (23 Entries)
Medal1st
James Faircloth33. WOOD BEER33B. Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
Medal2nd
James Faircloth33. WOOD BEER33B. Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
Medal3rd
Stacy Myers33. WOOD BEER33A. Wood-Aged Beer
Table 22: Spice, Herb, and Vegetable (51 Entries)
Medal1st
Richard Lawrence30. SPICED BEER30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Medal2nd
John Maloney30. SPICED BEER30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Medal3rd
Joel McGormley30. SPICED BEER30B. Autumn Seasonal Beer
Table 23: Wild Ales (34 Entries)
Medal1st
Eric Smith28. AMERICAN WILD ALE28B. Mixed-Fermentation Sour Beer
Medal2nd
Doug Schmidt28. AMERICAN WILD ALE28B. Mixed-Fermentation Sour Beer
Medal3rd
Michael Zukovsky28. AMERICAN WILD ALE28C. Wild Specialty Beer
Table 24: Fruit Mead (14 Entries)
Medal1st
Dustin Diesher38. Fruit Mead38C. Berry Mead
Medal2nd
Jeremy Goehring38. Fruit Mead38D. Stone Fruit Mead
Medal3rd
Andrew Laidlaw38. Fruit Mead38A. Cyser
Table 25: Traditional Meads (15 Entries)
Medal1st
Tim Hayes37. Traditional Mead37C. Sweet Mead
Medal2nd
Jeff Muse37. Traditional Mead37C. Sweet Mead
Medal3rd
Mark Lask37. Traditional Mead37B. Semi-Sweet Mead
Table 26: Spiced Meads (13 Entries)
Medal1st
Shane Kammerer39. Spiced Mead39B. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead
Medal2nd
Patrick Sheehan39. Spiced Mead39B. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead
Medal3rd
Tom Hayosh39. Spiced Mead39B. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead
Table 27: Honey Beer (7 Entries)
Medal1st
Matt Fitzgerald36. Specialty Cider and Perry36A. New England Cider
Medal2nd
Mark Unick36. Specialty Cider and Perry36A. New England Cider
Medal3rd
Michael Jablonski36. Specialty Cider and Perry36A. New England Cider
Table 28: Standard Cider and Perry (12 Entries)
Medal1st
Kevin Wagner35. Standard Cider and Perry35C. French Cider
Medal2nd
Andrew Laidlaw35. Standard Cider and Perry35A. New World Cider
Medal3rd
Eric Smith35. Standard Cider and Perry35A. New World Cider
Table 29: Specialty Cider and Perry (16 Entries)
Medal1st
Andrew Laidlaw36. Specialty Cider and Perry36F. Specialty Cider/Perry
Medal2nd
Nathan Williams36. Specialty Cider and Perry36D. Ice Cider
Medal3rd
Mark Unick36. Specialty Cider and Perry36B. Cider with Other Fruit
Table 30: Euro Sours (12 Entries)
Medal1st
Doug Schmidt23. EUROPEAN SOUR ALE23A. Berliner Weisse
Medal2nd
Jason Chang23. EUROPEAN SOUR ALE23B. Flanders Red Ale
Medal3rd
Ryan Crump23. EUROPEAN SOUR ALE23B. Flanders Red Ale
Table 31: Specialty Meads (6 Entries)
Medal1st
Kevin Wojdak40. Specialty Mead40C. Experimental Mead
Medal2nd
Andrew Laidlaw40. Specialty Mead40A. Braggot
Medal3rd
Scott Kurtz40. Specialty Mead40C. Experimental Mead
Table 32: Bocks and Other Strong Euro Beers (14 Entries)
Medal1st
Trey Lovelace6. AMBER MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER6C. Dunkles Bock
Medal2nd
Doug Schmidt9. STRONG EUROPEAN BEER9B. Eisbock
Medal3rd
Tim Cochran9. STRONG EUROPEAN BEER9C. Baltic Porter
Table 33: Specialty Beers (5 Entries)
Medal1st
Amey Patwardhan34. SPECIALTY BEER34A. Clone Beer
Medal2nd
Rob Tegel31. ALTERNATIVE FERMENTABLES BEER31B. Alternative Sugar Beer
Medal3rd
Joel McGormley34. SPECIALTY BEER34B. Mixed-Style Beer
Farmhouse Brewing Supply
Contact Us