2018 DRAFT Dayton Brewfest Results

2018 DRAFT Dayton Brewfest Results
PlaceBrewerCategoryStyle
Table 01: Category A: APA & Ambers (15 Entries)
Medal1st
Adam Joyce18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18B. American Pale Ale
Medal2nd
Geoffrey Camp18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18B. American Pale Ale
Medal3rd
Tim McKee7. AMBER BITTER EUROPEAN BEER7B. Altbier
Table 02: Category B: Blonde Ales (7 Entries)
Medal1st
Tim McKee5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5B. Kolsch
Medal2nd
Chris Wilbern1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER1C. Cream Ale
Medal3rd
Michael McCaffrey5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5B. Kolsch
Table 03: Category C: Wheat & Rye Beers (12 Entries)
Medal1st
James Scofield10. GERMAN WHEAT BEER10A. Weissbier
Medal2nd
Pete Oren24. BELGIAN ALE24A. Witbier
Medal3rd
Jim Rupert10. GERMAN WHEAT BEER10C. Weizenbock
Table 04: Category L: International Lagers (15 Entries)
Medal1st
Michael McCaffrey9. STRONG EUROPEAN BEER9A. Doppelbock
Medal2nd
Tim McKee6. AMBER MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER6A. Marzen
Medal3rd
Tyson Shroyer27. HISTORICAL BEER27F. Historical Beer: Pre-Prohibition Lager
Table 05: Category O: Wood Age Beers (6 Entries)
Medal1st
Dave Smart33. WOOD BEER33B. Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
Medal2nd
Ashley Whitney-Rawls33. WOOD BEER33B. Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
Medal3rd
Brad Garrison33. WOOD BEER33B. Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
Table 06: Category N: Scottish Ales (9 Entries)
Medal1st
Chris Wilbern14. SCOTTISH ALE14C. Scottish Export
Medal2nd
Geoffrey Camp15. IRISH BEER15B. Irish Stout
Medal3rd
James Scofield15. IRISH BEER15C. Irish Extra Stout
Table 07: Category H: Spice, Herb, Vegetable & Fruit & Spice Beers (11 Entries)
Medal1st
Nathaniel Pahl30. SPICED BEER30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Medal2nd
John Maloney30. SPICED BEER30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Medal3rd
Tyson Shroyer30. SPICED BEER30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Table 08: Category M: Mead & Cider (15 Entries)
Medal1st
Ashley Whitney-Rawls38. Fruit Mead38B. Pyment
Medal2nd
Dave Smart40. Specialty Mead40C. Experimental Mead
Medal3rd
Ashley Whitney-Rawls38. Fruit Mead38D. Stone Fruit Mead
Table 09: Category I: IPA, DIPA, Barley Wine (PM) (14 Entries)
Medal1st
Nathaniel Pahl17. STRONG BRITISH ALE17D. English Barleywine
Medal2nd
Greg Schmidt17. STRONG BRITISH ALE17D. English Barleywine
Medal3rd
Kristofer Brann21. IPA21A. American IPA
Table 10: Category P: Pale Belgians (PM) (12 Entries)
Medal1st
Eric Carman26. TRAPPIST ALE26A. Trappist Single
Medal2nd
Nathaniel Pahl25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE25B. Saison
Medal3rd
Michael McCaffrey26. TRAPPIST ALE26C. Belgian Tripel
Table 11: Category D: Dark Belgians (PM) (8 Entries)
Medal1st
Eric Dye26. TRAPPIST ALE26D. Belgian Dark Strong Ale
Medal2nd
Eric Carman26. TRAPPIST ALE26B. Belgian Dubbel
Medal3rd
Tom Morgan26. TRAPPIST ALE26D. Belgian Dark Strong Ale
Table 12: Category K: Tart, Sours & Wild Beers (PM) (10 Entries)
Medal1st
Ashley Whitney-Rawls28. AMERICAN WILD ALE28A. Brett Beer
Medal2nd
Ashley Whitney-Rawls23. EUROPEAN SOUR ALE23B. Flanders Red Ale
Medal3rd
Ashley Whitney-Rawls23. EUROPEAN SOUR ALE23D. Lambic
Table 13: Category G: American Browns & Stouts (10 Entries)
Medal1st
Greg Schmidt20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20C. Imperial Stout
Medal2nd
Brian Donegan16. DARK BRITISH BEER16A. Sweet Stout
Medal3rd
Tom Brehm16. DARK BRITISH BEER16A. Sweet Stout
Table 14: Category E: English Beers (PM) (8 Entries)
Medal1st
Michael Florez13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13C. English Porter
Medal2nd
Joe Kulesa13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13A. Dark Mild
Medal3rd
Jim Rupert11. BRITISH BITTER11C. Strong Bitter
Table 15: Category F: Fruit Beers (PM) (8 Entries)
Medal1st
Brad Garrison29. FRUIT BEER29A. Fruit Beer
Medal2nd
Jeffrey Schell29. FRUIT BEER29A. Fruit Beer
Medal3rd
Tom Morgan29. FRUIT BEER29A. Fruit Beer
Table 16: Category J: Specialty IPAs (PM) (13 Entries)
Medal1st
David Duff21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Medal2nd
Bryan Dixon21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Medal3rd
Tyson Shroyer21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Farmhouse Brewing Supply
Contact Us