2018 Sower's Cup Results

2018 Sower's Cup Results
PlaceBrewerCategoryStyle
Table 01: Light American Beer (13 Entries)
Medal1st
Chester Smith1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER1B. American Lager
Medal2nd
David Thompson1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER1C. Cream Ale
Medal3rd
Jamye & Cody Naramore1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER1C. Cream Ale
Table 02: Wheat Beer (18 Entries)
Medal1st
Timothy Elder10. GERMAN WHEAT BEER10A. Weissbier
Medal2nd
Jay Highfill10. GERMAN WHEAT BEER10C. Weizenbock
Medal3rd
Roy Ventullo27. HISTORICAL BEER27H. Historical Beer: Roggenbier
Table 03: International/Czech Lager (17 Entries)
Medal1st
David Schumacher3. CZECH LAGER3A. Czech Pale Lager
Medal2nd
Mike & Stephanie Butler3. CZECH LAGER3B. Czech Premium Pale Lager
Medal3rd
Mike & Stephanie Butler2. INTERNATIONAL LAGER2A. International Pale Lager
Table 04: Pale Malty European Lager (19 Entries)
Medal1st
Rodney Kibzey4. PALE MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER4C. Helles Bock
Medal2nd
David Schumacher4. PALE MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER4A. Munich Helles
Medal3rd
Kevin Kearney4. PALE MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER4A. Munich Helles
Table 05: Pale Bitter European Beer (11 Entries)
Medal1st
Eric Martin5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5D. German Pils
Medal2nd
Eric Martin5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5A. German Leichtbier
Medal3rd
Scott Ackerson5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5B. Kolsch
Table 06: Märzen (15 Entries)
Medal1st
Tom Mendick6. AMBER MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER6A. Marzen
Medal2nd
Kellan Stec6. AMBER MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER6A. Marzen
Medal3rd
Justin Cadwell6. AMBER MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER6A. Marzen
Table 07: Amber Bitter European Beer (13 Entries)
Medal1st
Mike & Stephanie Butler7. AMBER BITTER EUROPEAN BEER7B. Altbier
Medal2nd
Jennifer Munoz7. AMBER BITTER EUROPEAN BEER7C. Kellerbier
Medal3rd
Ernie Smith7. AMBER BITTER EUROPEAN BEER7A. Vienna Lager
Table 08: Dark European Lager (14 Entries)
Medal1st
Darren Papek8. DARK EUROPEAN LAGER8A. Munich Dunkel
Medal2nd
Tiago Dantas6. AMBER MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER6C. Dunkles Bock
Medal3rd
David Thompson8. DARK EUROPEAN LAGER8A. Munich Dunkel
Table 09: Strong European Beer (17 Entries)
Medal1st
Peter Polczynski9. STRONG EUROPEAN BEER9C. Baltic Porter
Medal2nd
Drew Templeton17. STRONG BRITISH ALE17C. Wee Heavy
Medal3rd
Gary Black17. STRONG BRITISH ALE17C. Wee Heavy
Table 10: Commonwealth Pale & Bitter Beer (8 Entries)
Medal1st
Ernie Smith11. BRITISH BITTER11A. Ordinary Bitter
Medal2nd
Kevin Peterson12. PALE COMMONWEALTH BEER12C. English IPA
Medal3rd
Matthew Skillstad11. BRITISH BITTER11B. Best Bitter
Table 11: British Isles Amber & Brown Beer (21 Entries)
Medal1st
Trent Konecky13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13B. British Brown Ale
Medal2nd
Jamye & Cody Naramore14. SCOTTISH ALE14B. Scottish Heavy
Medal3rd
Andrew King13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13A. Dark Mild
Table 12: British Isles Stout Beer (9 Entries)
Medal1st
David Stuck16. DARK BRITISH BEER16A. Sweet Stout
Medal2nd
Roy Ventullo16. DARK BRITISH BEER16B. Oatmeal Stout
Medal3rd
Mike & Stephanie Butler15. IRISH BEER15C. Irish Extra Stout
Table 13: American Pale Ale (20 Entries)
Medal1st
Jeremy Goehring18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18B. American Pale Ale
Medal2nd
Trent Konecky18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18B. American Pale Ale
Medal3rd
Chester Smith18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18B. American Pale Ale
Table 14: American Amber and Brown Ale (10 Entries)
Medal1st
Eric Kriener19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19C. American Brown Ale
Medal2nd
Mike & Stephanie Butler19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19A. American Amber Ale
Medal3rd
Justin Cadwell19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19A. American Amber Ale
Table 15: American IPA (12 Entries)
Medal1st
Quincy Wiens21. IPA21A. American IPA
Medal2nd
Eric Wiens21. IPA21A. American IPA
Medal3rd
Bryan Hufford21. IPA21A. American IPA
Table 16: Specialty IPA (19 Entries)
Medal1st
Brian Jefferis21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Medal2nd
Mike & Stephanie Butler21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Medal3rd
Mike Barta21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Table 17: American Porter and Stout (16 Entries)
Medal1st
David Stuck20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20A. American Porter
Medal2nd
Drew Templeton20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20C. Imperial Stout
Medal3rd
Eric Martin20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20C. Imperial Stout
Table 18: American Strong Ale (8 Entries)
Medal1st
Dyon Harper22. STRONG AMERICAN ALE22B. American Strong Ale
Medal2nd
Mac Butcher22. STRONG AMERICAN ALE22B. American Strong Ale
Medal3rd
Jeff Vanek22. STRONG AMERICAN ALE22C. American Barleywine
Table 19: Funk: Wild and Sour Beer (15 Entries)
Medal1st
James Shearer28. AMERICAN WILD ALE28C. Wild Specialty Beer
Medal2nd
Todd Roeber28. AMERICAN WILD ALE28C. Wild Specialty Beer
Medal3rd
Mike Barta23. EUROPEAN SOUR ALE23B. Flanders Red Ale
Table 20: Belgian Ale (19 Entries)
Medal1st
David Thompson24. BELGIAN ALE24C. Biere de Garde
Medal2nd
Quincy Wiens25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE25C. Belgian Golden Strong Ale
Medal3rd
Richard Cartwright25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE25A. Belgian Blond Ale
Table 21: Trappist Ale (12 Entries)
Medal1st
Dustin Deisher26. TRAPPIST ALE26D. Belgian Dark Strong Ale
Medal2nd
Drew Templeton26. TRAPPIST ALE26D. Belgian Dark Strong Ale
Medal3rd
Kevin Wagner26. TRAPPIST ALE26B. Belgian Dubbel
Table 22: Saison (18 Entries)
Medal1st
Chester Smith25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE25B. Saison
Medal2nd
Mark Pennick25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE25B. Saison
Medal3rd
Jeremy Mitchell25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE25B. Saison
Table 23: Historical Beer (6 Entries)
Medal1st
Mike & Stephanie Butler27. HISTORICAL BEER27J. Historical Beer: Other Historical Beer
Medal2nd
Fred Seckman27. HISTORICAL BEER27J. Historical Beer: Other Historical Beer
Medal3rd
David Schumacher27. HISTORICAL BEER27A. Historical Beer: Gose
Table 24: Fruit Beer (19 Entries)
Medal1st
Amey Patwardhan29. FRUIT BEER29A. Fruit Beer
Medal2nd
Scott Schneider29. FRUIT BEER29A. Fruit Beer
Medal3rd
Darren Papek29. FRUIT BEER29A. Fruit Beer
Table 25: Spice, Herb and Vegetable Beer (13 Entries)
Medal1st
Josh Aune30. SPICED BEER30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Medal2nd
Tom Mendick30. SPICED BEER30B. Autumn Seasonal Beer
Medal3rd
Jeremy Rott30. SPICED BEER30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Table 26: Wood Aged Beer (10 Entries)
Medal1st
James Faircloth33. WOOD BEER33B. Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
Medal2nd
Drew Templeton33. WOOD BEER33B. Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
Medal3rd
Ronald Gregor33. WOOD BEER33B. Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
Table 27: Smoked Beer (9 Entries)
Medal1st
David Thompson32. SMOKED BEER32A. Classic Style Smoked Beer
Medal2nd
David Merz32. SMOKED BEER32B. Specialty Smoked Beer
Medal3rd
Kellan Stec32. SMOKED BEER32B. Specialty Smoked Beer
Table 28: Clone and Alternative Fermentable Beer (9 Entries)
Medal1st
Mike & Stephanie Butler34. SPECIALTY BEER34A. Clone Beer
Medal2nd
Jeremy Goehring31. ALTERNATIVE FERMENTABLES BEER31B. Alternative Sugar Beer
Medal3rd
Amey Patwardhan34. SPECIALTY BEER34A. Clone Beer
Table 30: Cider (15 Entries)
Medal1st
Amey Patwardhan35. Standard Cider and Perry35A. New World Cider
Medal2nd
Josh Aune36. Specialty Cider and Perry36B. Cider with Other Fruit
Medal3rd
Jim Anciaux36. Specialty Cider and Perry36B. Cider with Other Fruit
Table 31: Traditional Mead (8 Entries)
Medal1st
Timothy Elder37. Traditional Mead37C. Sweet Mead
Medal2nd
Mac Butcher37. Traditional Mead37B. Semi-Sweet Mead
Medal3rd
Timothy Elder37. Traditional Mead37C. Sweet Mead
Table 32: Fruit Mead (15 Entries)
Medal1st
Jeremy Goehring38. Fruit Mead38D. Stone Fruit Mead
Medal2nd
Timothy Elder38. Fruit Mead38D. Stone Fruit Mead
Medal3rd
Timothy Elder38. Fruit Mead38C. Berry Mead
Table 33: Spiced and Specialty Mead (7 Entries)
Medal1st
Jeremy Goehring39. Spiced Mead39A. Fruit and Spice Mead
Medal2nd
Jeff Muse39. Spiced Mead39B. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead
Medal3rd
Dustin Deisher40. Specialty Mead40A. Braggot
Farmhouse Brewing Supply
Contact Us