2018 Hoppy Halloween Challenge Results

2018 Hoppy Halloween Challenge Results
PlaceBrewerCategoryStyle
Table 01: Category 1 - Light Lager (30 Entries)
Medal1st
Robert Rys1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER1A. American Light Lager
Medal2nd
Vincent Rokke4. PALE MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER4A. Munich Helles
Medal3rd
Darren Papek4. PALE MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER4B. Festbier
Table 02: Category 2 - Pilsner (16 Entries)
Medal1st
Ryan Stack3. CZECH LAGER3B. Czech Premium Pale Lager
Medal2nd
Shane Kammerer5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5D. German Pils
Medal3rd
Eric Martin3. CZECH LAGER3A. Czech Pale Lager
Table 03: Category 3 - European Amber Lager (18 Entries)
Medal1st
Nicholas Slay6. AMBER MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER6A. Marzen
Medal2nd
Sean McTighe6. AMBER MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER6A. Marzen
Medal3rd
Vincent Rokke6. AMBER MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER6A. Marzen
Table 04: Category 4 - Dark Lager (13 Entries)
Medal1st
Tom Roan3. CZECH LAGER3D. Czech Dark Lager
Medal2nd
Linda Hamann8. DARK EUROPEAN LAGER8B. Schwarzbier
Medal3rd
Tyler Walker8. DARK EUROPEAN LAGER8A. Munich Dunkel
Table 05: Category 5 - Bock (10 Entries)
Medal1st
Jason Huck9. STRONG EUROPEAN BEER9B. Eisbock
Medal2nd
Jason Huck9. STRONG EUROPEAN BEER9A. Doppelbock
Medal3rd
Ryan Stack9. STRONG EUROPEAN BEER9A. Doppelbock
Table 06: Category 6 - Light Hybrid (22 Entries)
Medal1st
Andrew Friling1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER1D. American Wheat Beer
Medal2nd
Nick Benoit5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5B. Kolsch
Medal3rd
Ryan Stack5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5B. Kolsch
Table 07: Category 7 - Amber Hybrid (11 Entries)
Medal1st
David Thompson2. INTERNATIONAL LAGER2B. International Amber Lager
Medal2nd
Peter Polczynski7. AMBER BITTER EUROPEAN BEER7B. Altbier
Medal3rd
Ben Sookying7. AMBER BITTER EUROPEAN BEER7B. Altbier
Table 08: Category 8 - English Pale Ale (17 Entries)
Medal1st
Eric Martin12. PALE COMMONWEALTH BEER12B. Australian Sparkling Ale
Medal2nd
Joshua Boldt11. BRITISH BITTER11A. Ordinary Bitter
Medal3rd
Ryan Stack11. BRITISH BITTER11C. Strong Bitter
Table 09: Category 9 - Scottish and Irish Ale (10 Entries)
Medal1st
Gary Black17. STRONG BRITISH ALE17C. Wee Heavy
Medal2nd
Michael Wells15. IRISH BEER15A. Irish Red Ale
Medal3rd
Eric Martin14. SCOTTISH ALE14C. Scottish Export
Table 10: Category 10 - American Ale (31 Entries)
Medal1st
Calvin Aberle18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18B. American Pale Ale
Medal2nd
Calvin Aberle19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19A. American Amber Ale
Medal3rd
Nick Benoit19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19A. American Amber Ale
Table 11: Category 11 - English Brown and Mild (12 Entries)
Medal1st
Joshua Boldt13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13A. Dark Mild
Medal2nd
Nick Shadel13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13B. British Brown Ale
Medal3rd
Scott Hirsch13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13A. Dark Mild
Table 12: Category 12 - Porter (17 Entries)
Medal1st
Jamye & Cody Naramore13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13C. English Porter
Medal2nd
Tom Roan20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20A. American Porter
Medal3rd
Mac Butcher9. STRONG EUROPEAN BEER9C. Baltic Porter
Table 13: Category 13 - Stout (30 Entries)
Medal1st
Christopher Morrisey20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20B. American Stout
Medal2nd
Eric Martin20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20C. Imperial Stout
Medal3rd
John Longballa16. DARK BRITISH BEER16A. Sweet Stout
Table 14: Category 14 - American and Double IPA (18 Entries)
Medal1st
Tyler Walker21. IPA21A. American IPA
Medal2nd
Dustin Detar21. IPA21A. American IPA
Medal3rd
Matthew Josleyn22. STRONG AMERICAN ALE22A. Double IPA
Table 15: Category 15 - Other IPA (22 Entries)
Medal1st
Edward Collins21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Medal2nd
Tyler Walker21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Medal3rd
Andrew Friling21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Table 16: Category 16 - German Wheat and Rye (18 Entries)
Medal1st
Gary Elliott10. GERMAN WHEAT BEER10C. Weizenbock
Medal2nd
Preston Dolinger10. GERMAN WHEAT BEER10C. Weizenbock
Medal3rd
Bryce Johnson10. GERMAN WHEAT BEER10C. Weizenbock
Table 17: Category 17 - Belgian and French Ale (34 Entries)
Medal1st
Dustin Detar26. TRAPPIST ALE26A. Trappist Single
Medal2nd
Jeff Muse24. BELGIAN ALE24A. Witbier
Medal3rd
Ken Wentworth25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE25B. Saison
Table 18: Category 18 - Sour Ale (23 Entries)
Medal1st
Matthew Josleyn28. AMERICAN WILD ALE28C. Wild Specialty Beer
Medal2nd
Tyler Mangin23. EUROPEAN SOUR ALE23A. Berliner Weisse
Medal3rd
Peter Polczynski23. EUROPEAN SOUR ALE23C. Oud Bruin
Table 19: Category 19 - Belgian Strong Ale (19 Entries)
Medal1st
Mike & Stephanie Butler26. TRAPPIST ALE26D. Belgian Dark Strong Ale
Medal2nd
Bob Lever25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE25C. Belgian Golden Strong Ale
Medal3rd
Siddhartha Valluri25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE25A. Belgian Blond Ale
Table 20: Category 20 - Strong Ale (12 Entries)
Medal1st
Mac Butcher22. STRONG AMERICAN ALE22B. American Strong Ale
Medal2nd
Desiree Knott17. STRONG BRITISH ALE17B. Old Ale
Medal3rd
Mike & Stephanie Butler22. STRONG AMERICAN ALE22C. American Barleywine
Table 21: Category 21 - Fruit Beer (21 Entries)
Medal1st
Vinnie Giordano29. FRUIT BEER29A. Fruit Beer
Medal2nd
Tyler Walker29. FRUIT BEER29A. Fruit Beer
Medal3rd
Amey Patwardhan29. FRUIT BEER29A. Fruit Beer
Table 22: Category 22 - Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer (30 Entries)
Medal1st
David Thompson30. SPICED BEER30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Medal2nd
Christopher Skottegard30. SPICED BEER30C. Winter Seasonal Beer
Medal3rd
Robert Rys30. SPICED BEER30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Table 23: Category 23 - Smoke Flavored/Wood Aged Beer (16 Entries)
Medal1st
Tyler Mangin32. SMOKED BEER32B. Specialty Smoked Beer
Medal2nd
Eric Wentling6. AMBER MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER6B. Rauchbier
Medal3rd
Joshua Boldt32. SMOKED BEER32A. Classic Style Smoked Beer
Table 24: Category 24 - Specialty Beer (29 Entries)
Medal1st
Jason Schwartz34. SPECIALTY BEER34C. Experimental Beer
Medal2nd
Eric Martin27. HISTORICAL BEER27A. Historical Beer: Gose
Medal3rd
Michael Wells31. ALTERNATIVE FERMENTABLES BEER31B. Alternative Sugar Beer
Table 25: Category 25 - Traditional Mead (10 Entries)
Medal1st
Paul Fowler37. Traditional Mead37A. Dry Mead
Medal2nd
Jeremy Olsen37. Traditional Mead37C. Sweet Mead
Medal3rd
Jeremy Goehring37. Traditional Mead37C. Sweet Mead
Table 26: Category 26 - Fruit Mead (20 Entries)
Medal1st
Jeremy Olsen38. Fruit Mead38C. Berry Mead
Medal2nd
Tyler Mangin38. Fruit Mead38C. Berry Mead
Medal3rd
Paul Fowler38. Fruit Mead38C. Berry Mead
Table 27: Category 27 - Spice and Specialty Mead (28 Entries)
Medal1st
Christopher Skottegard39. Spiced Mead39A. Fruit and Spice Mead
Medal2nd
Jeremy Goehring40. Specialty Mead40C. Experimental Mead
Medal3rd
Mac Butcher39. Spiced Mead39B. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead
Table 28: Category 28 - Standard Cider and Perry (11 Entries)
Medal1st
Jeff Landers35. Standard Cider and Perry35A. New World Cider
Medal2nd
Amey Patwardhan35. Standard Cider and Perry35A. New World Cider
Medal3rd
Nick Shadel35. Standard Cider and Perry35A. New World Cider
Table 29: Category 29 - Specialty Cider and Perry (11 Entries)
Medal1st
Kevin Meintsma36. Specialty Cider and Perry36A. New England Cider
Medal2nd
Jeremy Olsen36. Specialty Cider and Perry36D. Ice Cider
Medal3rd
Ryan Schenian36. Specialty Cider and Perry36F. Specialty Cider/Perry
Farmhouse Brewing Supply
Contact Us