2018 Indiana State Fair Brewers' Cup Results

2018 Indiana State Fair Brewers' Cup Results
PlaceBrewerCategoryStyle
Table 01: (23 Entries)
Medal1st
Tim Palmer4. PALE MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER4A. Munich Helles
Medal2nd
Brady Smith1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER1A. American Light Lager
Medal3rd
Thomas Wallbank4. PALE MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER4A. Munich Helles
Table 02: (27 Entries)
Medal1st
Andrew Korty3. CZECH LAGER3A. Czech Pale Lager
Medal2nd
Matthew Border5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5D. German Pils
Medal3rd
Brady Smith3. CZECH LAGER3B. Czech Premium Pale Lager
Table 03: (22 Entries)
Medal1st
Ken Daly6. AMBER MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER6A. Marzen
Medal2nd
Jereme Grissom6. AMBER MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER6A. Marzen
Medal3rd
Andrew Korty7. AMBER BITTER EUROPEAN BEER7C. Kellerbier
Table 04: (20 Entries)
Medal1st
Phil Cammarano8. DARK EUROPEAN LAGER8B. Schwarzbier
Medal2nd
Steven Jurek9. STRONG EUROPEAN BEER9C. Baltic Porter
Medal3rd
Ian Keith9. STRONG EUROPEAN BEER9C. Baltic Porter
Table 05: (28 Entries)
Medal1st
David Bordenkecher9. STRONG EUROPEAN BEER9A. Doppelbock
Medal2nd
Dennis Norman4. PALE MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER4C. Helles Bock
Medal3rd
Jeremy Young9. STRONG EUROPEAN BEER9A. Doppelbock
Table 06: (33 Entries)
Medal1st
Mike Neville5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5B. Kolsch
Medal2nd
Michael Owens1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER1D. American Wheat Beer
Medal3rd
Ryan Turner5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5B. Kolsch
Table 07: (18 Entries)
Medal1st
Bryan Dixon2. INTERNATIONAL LAGER2B. International Amber Lager
Medal2nd
Mark Thorpe7. AMBER BITTER EUROPEAN BEER7B. Altbier
Medal3rd
Joe Werner27. HISTORICAL BEER27B. Historical Beer: Kentucky Common
Table 08: (28 Entries)
Medal1st
Bryan Schubert11. BRITISH BITTER11A. Ordinary Bitter
Medal2nd
Jeremy Dunn12. PALE COMMONWEALTH BEER12A. British Golden Ale
Medal3rd
Jeff Covey11. BRITISH BITTER11B. Best Bitter
Table 09: (25 Entries)
Medal1st
Brent Winter14. SCOTTISH ALE14C. Scottish Export
Medal2nd
Nathan Pollard15. IRISH BEER15A. Irish Red Ale
Medal3rd
Taylor Brummett17. STRONG BRITISH ALE17C. Wee Heavy
Table 10: (31 Entries)
Medal1st
Brandon Brummett18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18B. American Pale Ale
Medal2nd
Dan Wagley18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18B. American Pale Ale
Medal3rd
Josh Grissom18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18B. American Pale Ale
Table 11: (26 Entries)
Medal1st
David Bordenkecher19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19C. American Brown Ale
Medal2nd
Cody Moon19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19A. American Amber Ale
Medal3rd
Matthew Border18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18A. Blonde Ale
Table 12: (19 Entries)
Medal1st
Nicholas McCoy13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13A. Dark Mild
Medal2nd
Rich Reinhardt13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13B. British Brown Ale
Medal3rd
Steve Quimby13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13A. Dark Mild
Table 13: (22 Entries)
Medal1st
Anthony Megali13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13C. English Porter
Medal2nd
Phillip Comparet20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20A. American Porter
Medal3rd
Kim Thorpe20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20A. American Porter
Table 14: (21 Entries)
Medal1st
Tim Palmer16. DARK BRITISH BEER16B. Oatmeal Stout
Medal2nd
Jason Behenna15. IRISH BEER15B. Irish Stout
Medal3rd
Nathan Pollard16. DARK BRITISH BEER16A. Sweet Stout
Table 15: (28 Entries)
Medal1st
Scott Kurtz16. DARK BRITISH BEER16C. Tropical Stout
Medal2nd
Ernie Hasselbring20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20B. American Stout
Medal3rd
Bradley Hopkins20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20C. Imperial Stout
Table 16: (27 Entries)
Medal1st
Bjørn Erik Enki Gjesdal21. IPA21A. American IPA
Medal2nd
Steve Baker21. IPA21A. American IPA
Medal3rd
Eric Wiens21. IPA21A. American IPA
Table 17: (46 Entries)
Medal1st
Nathan Pollard21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Medal2nd
Corey Ferrier21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Medal3rd
Doug Brown22. STRONG AMERICAN ALE22A. Double IPA
Table 18: (21 Entries)
Medal1st
Brian Steuerwald10. GERMAN WHEAT BEER10A. Weissbier
Medal2nd
Jeff Muse10. GERMAN WHEAT BEER10C. Weizenbock
Medal3rd
Phillip Comparet10. GERMAN WHEAT BEER10A. Weissbier
Table 19: (41 Entries)
Medal1st
Martin Hassink25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE25B. Saison
Medal2nd
David Bordenkecher24. BELGIAN ALE24B. Belgian Pale Ale
Medal3rd
Jeremy Dunn25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE25B. Saison
Table 20: (27 Entries)
Medal1st
Ben Martin23. EUROPEAN SOUR ALE23D. Lambic
Medal2nd
Jeremy Dunn23. EUROPEAN SOUR ALE23F. Fruit Lambic
Medal3rd
Brian Steuerwald27. HISTORICAL BEER27A. Historical Beer: Gose
Table 21: (41 Entries)
Medal1st
John Mullins26. TRAPPIST ALE26C. Belgian Tripel
Medal2nd
Ryan MIlls26. TRAPPIST ALE26D. Belgian Dark Strong Ale
Medal3rd
Ryan MIlls26. TRAPPIST ALE26B. Belgian Dubbel
Table 22: (28 Entries)
Medal1st
Nathan Compton17. STRONG BRITISH ALE17A. British Strong Ale
Medal2nd
Phil Cammarano17. STRONG BRITISH ALE17A. British Strong Ale
Medal3rd
Kevin/Brandon Holt22. STRONG AMERICAN ALE22C. American Barleywine
Table 23: (32 Entries)
Medal1st
John Edwards29. FRUIT BEER29A. Fruit Beer
Medal2nd
Corey Hojnicki29. FRUIT BEER29A. Fruit Beer
Medal3rd
Mike Vandervoort29. FRUIT BEER29C. Specialty Fruit Beer
Table 24: (43 Entries)
Medal1st
Nathan Compton30. SPICED BEER30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Medal2nd
David Bordenkecher30. SPICED BEER30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Medal3rd
Paul Moore30. SPICED BEER30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Table 25: (40 Entries)
Medal1st
Tim Palmer32. SMOKED BEER32A. Classic Style Smoked Beer
Medal2nd
Thomas Wallbank6. AMBER MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER6B. Rauchbier
Medal3rd
Gerald Glass33. WOOD BEER33B. Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
Table 26: (23 Entries)
Medal1st
Ben Martin28. AMERICAN WILD ALE28B. Mixed-Fermentation Sour Beer
Medal2nd
Ian Keith28. AMERICAN WILD ALE28B. Mixed-Fermentation Sour Beer
Medal3rd
Corey Ferrier28. AMERICAN WILD ALE28C. Wild Specialty Beer
Table 27: (32 Entries)
Medal1st
JD VASHER27. HISTORICAL BEER27J. Historical Beer: Other Historical Beer
Medal2nd
Travis Lott34. SPECIALTY BEER34B. Mixed-Style Beer
Medal3rd
Jeff Covey34. SPECIALTY BEER34C. Experimental Beer
Table 28: (8 Entries)
Medal1st
Dean Steuerwald35. Standard Cider and Perry35C. French Cider
Medal2nd
Roger Kelso35. Standard Cider and Perry35B. English Cider
Medal3rd
Andrew Korty35. Standard Cider and Perry35B. English Cider
Table 29: (9 Entries)
Medal1st
Jeremy Goehring38. Fruit Mead38E. Melomel
Medal2nd
Dustin Leuenberger38. Fruit Mead38C. Berry Mead
Medal3rd
Jeremiah Tyson38. Fruit Mead38E. Melomel
Table 30: (16 Entries)
Medal1st
Lara Augustine39. Spiced Mead39A. Fruit and Spice Mead
Medal2nd
Dustin Leuenberger39. Spiced Mead39A. Fruit and Spice Mead
Medal3rd
Michael Hughes39. Spiced Mead39A. Fruit and Spice Mead
Table 31: (6 Entries)
Medal1st
James Faircloth35. Standard Cider and Perry35A. New World Cider
Medal2nd
Nathan Pollard35. Standard Cider and Perry35A. New World Cider
Medal3rd
Michael McGregory35. Standard Cider and Perry35A. New World Cider
Table 32: (12 Entries)
Medal1st
Jeremy Dunn36. Specialty Cider and Perry36E. Cider with Herbs/Spices
Medal2nd
Kevin McClain36. Specialty Cider and Perry36F. Specialty Cider/Perry
Medal3rd
Ethan Hood36. Specialty Cider and Perry36B. Cider with Other Fruit
Farmhouse Brewing Supply
Contact Us