2018 German Fest Stein Challenge Results

2018 German Fest Stein Challenge Results
PlaceBrewerCategoryStyle
Table 01: Pale Malty (27 Entries)
Medal1st
Larry Leinberger4. PALE MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER4A. Munich Helles
Medal2nd
Phil Cammarano4. PALE MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER4B. Festbier
Medal3rd
Ken Megal4. PALE MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER4A. Munich Helles
Table 02: Amber Lagers (18 Entries)
Medal1st
Phil McConnell6. AMBER MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER6A. Marzen
Medal2nd
Ryan Stack6. AMBER MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER6A. Marzen
Medal3rd
Brandon Mines6. AMBER MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER6A. Marzen
Table 03: Dark Lagers (9 Entries)
Medal1st
Eric Hammel8. DARK EUROPEAN LAGER8A. Munich Dunkel
Medal2nd
Mike De la Viña Jr8. DARK EUROPEAN LAGER8A. Munich Dunkel
Medal3rd
Bob Manke8. DARK EUROPEAN LAGER8A. Munich Dunkel
Table 04: Pale Bitter (13 Entries)
Medal1st
Bill Goetz5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5A. German Leichtbier
Medal2nd
Kellan Stec5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5D. German Pils
Medal3rd
Thomas Robinson5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5C. German Helles Exportbier
Table 05: German non-wheat Ale (10 Entries)
Medal1st
Scott Sommer7. AMBER BITTER EUROPEAN BEER7C. Kellerbier
Medal2nd
Michael Sande7. AMBER BITTER EUROPEAN BEER7B. Altbier
Medal3rd
Mike Frischmann7. AMBER BITTER EUROPEAN BEER7B. Altbier
Table 06: Smoked and Wood Aged (10 Entries)
Medal1st
Jon Weaver6. AMBER MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER6B. Rauchbier
Medal2nd
James Faircloth27. HISTORICAL BEER27E. Historical Beer: Piwo Grodziskie
Medal3rd
Scott Endorf27. HISTORICAL BEER27H. Historical Beer: Roggenbier
Table 07: Strong Beers and Bocks (16 Entries)
Medal1st
David Dodge10. GERMAN WHEAT BEER10C. Weizenbock
Medal2nd
Renee Weinberger9. STRONG EUROPEAN BEER9B. Eisbock
Medal3rd
Jake Morgan9. STRONG EUROPEAN BEER9A. Doppelbock
Table 08: Sour / Fruit / SHV (19 Entries)
Medal1st
Vincent Giordano29. FRUIT BEER29A. Fruit Beer
Medal2nd
Michael Kubara30. SPICED BEER30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Medal3rd
Michael Kubara23. EUROPEAN SOUR ALE23A. Berliner Weisse
Table 09: German Wheat (18 Entries)
Medal1st
Ryan Sullivan10. GERMAN WHEAT BEER10A. Weissbier
Medal2nd
Dyon Harper10. GERMAN WHEAT BEER10A. Weissbier
Medal3rd
Daniel Kukuk10. GERMAN WHEAT BEER10A. Weissbier
Table 10: Czech (8 Entries)
Medal1st
Josh Strupp3. CZECH LAGER3D. Czech Dark Lager
Medal2nd
Kevin Last3. CZECH LAGER3A. Czech Pale Lager
Medal3rd
Jeremy Goehring3. CZECH LAGER3B. Czech Premium Pale Lager
Table 11: Vienna and Historic Lagers (13 Entries)
Medal1st
Ben Sookying7. AMBER BITTER EUROPEAN BEER7A. Vienna Lager
Medal2nd
Brad Ramsey7. AMBER BITTER EUROPEAN BEER7A. Vienna Lager
Medal3rd
Phil Cammarano7. AMBER BITTER EUROPEAN BEER7A. Vienna Lager
Table 12: Kolsch (11 Entries)
Medal1st
Ryan Stack5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5B. Kolsch
Medal2nd
Andy Attwood5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5B. Kolsch
Medal3rd
Ben Sookying5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5B. Kolsch
Farmhouse Brewing Supply
Contact Us