2018 Kansas City Bier Meister's Annual Competition Results

2018 Kansas City Bier Meister's Annual Competition Results
PlaceBrewerCategoryStyle
Table 01: Light Lagers (1A, 1B, 2A, 4A, 5A, 5C) (16 Entries)
Medal1st
David Stuck1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER1B. American Lager
Medal2nd
Michael French4. PALE MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER4A. Munich Helles
Medal3rd
Jeff Landers2. INTERNATIONAL LAGER2A. International Pale Lager
Table 02: Pilsner (3A, 3B, 5D, 27F) (16 Entries)
Medal1st
Joshua Boldt3. CZECH LAGER3B. Czech Premium Pale Lager
Medal2nd
Metts Potter5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5D. German Pils
Medal3rd
David Schumacher27. HISTORICAL BEER27F. Historical Beer: Pre-Prohibition Lager
Table 03: European Amber Lager (3C, 4B, 6A, 7A, 7C) (8 Entries)
Medal1st
Robert Samuels7. AMBER BITTER EUROPEAN BEER7A. Vienna Lager
Medal2nd
Brian Freymuller6. AMBER MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER6A. Marzen
Medal3rd
Ron Brooks7. AMBER BITTER EUROPEAN BEER7A. Vienna Lager
Table 04: Dark Lager (2C, 3D, 8A, 8B) (8 Entries)
Medal1st
Andrew Laidlaw8. DARK EUROPEAN LAGER8B. Schwarzbier
Medal2nd
Jeff Landers8. DARK EUROPEAN LAGER8A. Munich Dunkel
Medal3rd
Mike & Stephanie Butler8. DARK EUROPEAN LAGER8A. Munich Dunkel
Table 05: Bock (4C, 6C, 9A, 9B) (9 Entries)
Medal1st
Jeff Landers9. STRONG EUROPEAN BEER9A. Doppelbock
Medal2nd
David Thompson6. AMBER MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER6C. Dunkles Bock
Medal3rd
Andrew Laidlaw4. PALE MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER4C. Helles Bock
Table 06: Light " Hybrid" Beer (1C, 1D, 5B, 18A) (24 Entries)
Medal1st
Metts Potter5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5B. Kolsch
Medal2nd
Patrick Davis1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER1D. American Wheat Beer
Medal3rd
Justin Gerharter5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5B. Kolsch
Table 07: Amber "Hybrid" Beer (2B, 7B, 19B, 27B) (13 Entries)
Medal1st
David Thompson19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19B. California Common
Medal2nd
Sean McCambridge2. INTERNATIONAL LAGER2B. International Amber Lager
Medal3rd
Andrew Jones2. INTERNATIONAL LAGER2B. International Amber Lager
Table 08: English Pale Ale (11A, 11B, 11C, 12A, 12B, 12C) (13 Entries)
Medal1st
Jeff Landers12. PALE COMMONWEALTH BEER12A. British Golden Ale
Medal2nd
Andrew Laidlaw11. BRITISH BITTER11B. Best Bitter
Medal3rd
Andrew Laidlaw11. BRITISH BITTER11A. Ordinary Bitter
Table 09: Scottish & Irish (14A, 14B, 14C, 15A) (4 Entries)
Medal1st
Josh Aune14. SCOTTISH ALE14B. Scottish Heavy
Medal2nd
Josh Aune14. SCOTTISH ALE14C. Scottish Export
Medal3rd
Owen Forck15. IRISH BEER15A. Irish Red Ale
Table 10: American Pale Ale (18B) (10 Entries)
Medal1st
Rob Wilmot18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18B. American Pale Ale
Medal2nd
Robert Rys18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18B. American Pale Ale
Medal3rd
Douglas Finke18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18B. American Pale Ale
Table 11: Other American Ale (19A, 19C) (16 Entries)
Medal1st
Jay Paxton19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19C. American Brown Ale
Medal2nd
Nicholas Normandin19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19A. American Amber Ale
Medal3rd
Richard Cartwright19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19A. American Amber Ale
Table 12: English Brown Ale (13A, 13B, 27D) (13 Entries)
Medal1st
Mike & Stephanie Butler13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13B. British Brown Ale
Medal2nd
David Schumacher13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13A. Dark Mild
Medal3rd
Carter Smith13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13A. Dark Mild
Table 13: Porter (9C, 13C, 20A, 27G) (21 Entries)
Medal1st
David Stuck20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20A. American Porter
Medal2nd
David Stuck13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13C. English Porter
Medal3rd
Peter Polczynski9. STRONG EUROPEAN BEER9C. Baltic Porter
Table 14: Stout (15B, 15C, 16A, 16B) (13 Entries)
Medal1st
Kevin Wagner16. DARK BRITISH BEER16A. Sweet Stout
Medal2nd
Tyler Walker15. IRISH BEER15C. Irish Extra Stout
Medal3rd
Doug Pfantz16. DARK BRITISH BEER16B. Oatmeal Stout
Table 15: Strong Stout (16C, 16D, 20B, 20C) (18 Entries)
Medal1st
Michael Anhorn20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20C. Imperial Stout
Medal2nd
John Daly20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20C. Imperial Stout
Medal3rd
Ryan Pfannenstiel20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20C. Imperial Stout
Table 16: American & Specialty IPA (21A, 21B) (34 Entries)
Medal1st
Kevin Wagner21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Medal2nd
Taylor Jones21. IPA21A. American IPA
Medal3rd
David Schumacher21. IPA21A. American IPA
Table 17: German Wheat & Rye (10A, 10B, 10C, 27H, 27I) (13 Entries)
Medal1st
Jay Highfill10. GERMAN WHEAT BEER10A. Weissbier
Medal2nd
David Thompson10. GERMAN WHEAT BEER10C. Weizenbock
Medal3rd
David Schumacher10. GERMAN WHEAT BEER10B. Dunkles Weissbier
Table 18: Belgian & French (24A, 24B, 24C, 25B, 26A, 27A) (22 Entries)
Medal1st
Dyon Harper27. HISTORICAL BEER27A. Historical Beer: Gose
Medal2nd
Ron Brooks26. TRAPPIST ALE26A. Trappist Single
Medal3rd
Caleb Buck25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE25B. Saison
Table 19: Sour Ale (23A, 23B, 23C, 23D, 23E, 23F, 27A1) (8 Entries)
Medal1st
Jonathan Williamson23. EUROPEAN SOUR ALE23A. Berliner Weisse
Medal2nd
Mike Barta23. EUROPEAN SOUR ALE23F. Fruit Lambic
Medal3rd
Dusty Kelley23. EUROPEAN SOUR ALE23B. Flanders Red Ale
Table 20: Belgian Strong (25A, 25C, 26B, 26C, 26D) (18 Entries)
Medal1st
Joshua Boldt26. TRAPPIST ALE26D. Belgian Dark Strong Ale
Medal2nd
Jeremy Goehring26. TRAPPIST ALE26D. Belgian Dark Strong Ale
Medal3rd
Courtney Servaes26. TRAPPIST ALE26B. Belgian Dubbel
Table 21: Strong Ale (17A, 17B, 17C, 17D, 22A, 22B, 22C, 22D) (20 Entries)
Medal1st
David Thompson17. STRONG BRITISH ALE17B. Old Ale
Medal2nd
Travis Smith17. STRONG BRITISH ALE17D. English Barleywine
Medal3rd
Sean McCambridge22. STRONG AMERICAN ALE22C. American Barleywine
Table 22: Fruit Beer (29A, 29B, 29C) (12 Entries)
Medal1st
Jeremy Kneeland29. FRUIT BEER29A. Fruit Beer
Medal2nd
Mike Barta29. FRUIT BEER29A. Fruit Beer
Medal3rd
Carson Stephens29. FRUIT BEER29A. Fruit Beer
Table 23: Spice/Herb/Veg (30A, 30B, 30C) (35 Entries)
Medal1st
Andrew Littleton30. SPICED BEER30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Medal2nd
Justin Gerharter30. SPICED BEER30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Medal3rd
Taylor Jones30. SPICED BEER30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Table 24: Smoke & Wood (6B, 27C, 27D, 32A, 32B, 33A, 33B) (37 Entries)
Medal1st
David Thompson33. WOOD BEER33B. Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
Medal2nd
Mike & Stephanie Butler33. WOOD BEER33B. Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
Medal3rd
Eric Martin6. AMBER MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER6B. Rauchbier
Table 25: American Wild (28A, 28B, 28C) (18 Entries)
Medal1st
Eric Martin28. AMERICAN WILD ALE28C. Wild Specialty Beer
Medal2nd
Jeremy Kneeland28. AMERICAN WILD ALE28C. Wild Specialty Beer
Medal3rd
Timothy Elder28. AMERICAN WILD ALE28B. Mixed-Fermentation Sour Beer
Table 26: Specialty Beer (31A, 31B, 34A, 34B) (9 Entries)
Medal1st
Amey Patwardhan34. SPECIALTY BEER34A. Clone Beer
Medal2nd
Ron Brooks34. SPECIALTY BEER34A. Clone Beer
Medal3rd
Mike Barta31. ALTERNATIVE FERMENTABLES BEER31B. Alternative Sugar Beer
Table 28: Traditional Mead (M1) (3 Entries)
Medal1st
Roger Gibson37. Traditional Mead37B. Semi-Sweet Mead
Medal2nd
Amanda Burkemper37. Traditional Mead37C. Sweet Mead
Medal3rd
Clay Jarratt37. Traditional Mead37C. Sweet Mead
Table 29: Fruit Mead (M2) (17 Entries)
Medal1st
Shane Kammerer38. Fruit Mead38C. Berry Mead
Medal2nd
Amanda Burkemper38. Fruit Mead38B. Pyment
Medal3rd
Shane Kammerer38. Fruit Mead38D. Stone Fruit Mead
Table 30: Spice & Specialty Mead (M3, M4) (18 Entries)
Medal1st
Carl Hinchey39. Spiced Mead39A. Fruit and Spice Mead
Medal2nd
Jeremy Goehring39. Spiced Mead39A. Fruit and Spice Mead
Medal3rd
Shawn Sinn39. Spiced Mead39B. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead
Table 31: Standard Cider & Perry (C1) (8 Entries)
Medal1st
Joshua Boldt35. Standard Cider and Perry35A. New World Cider
Medal2nd
Tyler Landes35. Standard Cider and Perry35A. New World Cider
Medal3rd
James Faircloth35. Standard Cider and Perry35A. New World Cider
Table 32: Specialty Cider & Perry (C2) (5 Entries)
Medal1st
James Downing36. Specialty Cider and Perry36D. Ice Cider
Medal2nd
James Faircloth36. Specialty Cider and Perry36B. Cider with Other Fruit
Medal3rd
Tim Squires36. Specialty Cider and Perry36B. Cider with Other Fruit
Farmhouse Brewing Supply
Contact Us