2018 BOSS Challenge Results

2018 BOSS Challenge Results
PlaceBrewerCategoryStyle
Table 01: Light Lagers (15 Entries)
Medal1st
Scott Pointon3. CZECH LAGER3D. Czech Dark Lager
Medal2nd
James Todd3. CZECH LAGER3C. Czech Amber Lager
Medal3rd
Jeff Landers1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER1A. American Light Lager
Table 02: Standard Pale American Beer (16 Entries)
Medal1st
Robert Rys1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER1C. Cream Ale
Medal2nd
Jon Weaver1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER1C. Cream Ale
Medal3rd
Timothy Marks1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER1C. Cream Ale
Table 03: Pale Malty European Lager (12 Entries)
Medal1st
Adam Young4. PALE MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER4A. Munich Helles
Medal2nd
Sean Hanna4. PALE MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER4A. Munich Helles
Medal3rd
Edin Ivojevic4. PALE MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER4C. Helles Bock
Table 04: Pale Bitter European Beer (14 Entries)
Medal1st
Jon Weaver5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5A. German Leichtbier
Medal2nd
Bill Goetz5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5D. German Pils
Medal3rd
Jon Weaver5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5D. German Pils
Table 05: Amber European Beer (13 Entries)
Medal1st
Bill Goetz6. AMBER MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER6C. Dunkles Bock
Medal2nd
James Todd7. AMBER BITTER EUROPEAN BEER7B. Altbier
Medal3rd
Adam Young7. AMBER BITTER EUROPEAN BEER7C. Kellerbier
Table 07: European Dark Lager & Strong Beer (16 Entries)
Medal1st
Jeff Landers8. DARK EUROPEAN LAGER8A. Munich Dunkel
Medal2nd
Brad Pausha9. STRONG EUROPEAN BEER9C. Baltic Porter
Medal3rd
Thomas Wilberding9. STRONG EUROPEAN BEER9C. Baltic Porter
Table 08: German & Belgian Wheat Beer (9 Entries)
Medal1st
Kevin Bencz24. BELGIAN ALE24A. Witbier
Medal2nd
Matt Stever10. GERMAN WHEAT BEER10C. Weizenbock
Medal3rd
Jim Boersma10. GERMAN WHEAT BEER10C. Weizenbock
Table 09: British, Scottish & Commonwealth Beer (15 Entries)
Medal1st
Kevin Bencz11. BRITISH BITTER11B. Best Bitter
Medal2nd
Edward Bove12. PALE COMMONWEALTH BEER12C. English IPA
Medal3rd
Jeff Whelpley11. BRITISH BITTER11C. Strong Bitter
Table 10: Brown British Beer (17 Entries)
Medal1st
James Todd13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13B. British Brown Ale
Medal2nd
David Stuck13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13C. English Porter
Medal3rd
Michael Morel13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13A. Dark Mild
Table 11: Irish Beer (17 Entries)
Medal1st
Kyle Vester15. IRISH BEER15B. Irish Stout
Medal2nd
Sean McTighe15. IRISH BEER15A. Irish Red Ale
Medal3rd
Anthony Tarescavage15. IRISH BEER15C. Irish Extra Stout
Table 12: Dark British Beer (16 Entries)
Medal1st
Mike Stevenson16. DARK BRITISH BEER16A. Sweet Stout
Medal2nd
Mike Kimble16. DARK BRITISH BEER16C. Tropical Stout
Medal3rd
Jon Weaver16. DARK BRITISH BEER16D. Foreign Extra Stout
Table 13: Strong British Ale (11 Entries)
Medal1st
Zbig Banach17. STRONG BRITISH ALE17D. English Barleywine
Medal2nd
Alex Chambers17. STRONG BRITISH ALE17C. Wee Heavy
Medal3rd
Michael Strle17. STRONG BRITISH ALE17C. Wee Heavy
Table 14: Amber and Brown American Beer (10 Entries)
Medal1st
Jeff Whelpley19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19A. American Amber Ale
Medal2nd
Timothy Marks19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19B. California Common
Medal3rd
Mike Neville19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19C. American Brown Ale
Table 15: American Pale Ale (16 Entries)
Medal1st
Kyle Nordquist18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18B. American Pale Ale
Medal2nd
Michael Jacobs18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18B. American Pale Ale
Medal3rd
Tyson Shroyer18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18B. American Pale Ale
Table 16: American Porter and Stout (15 Entries)
Medal1st
Mike Stevenson20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20A. American Porter
Medal2nd
Michael Morel20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20A. American Porter
Medal3rd
Mark Thorpe20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20A. American Porter
Table 17: Imperial Stout (12 Entries)
Medal1st
Glenn Sinish20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20C. Imperial Stout
Medal2nd
Jon Weaver20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20C. Imperial Stout
Medal3rd
Kyle Vester20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20C. Imperial Stout
Table 18: IPA (18 Entries)
Medal1st
Daniel Kukuk21. IPA21A. American IPA
Medal2nd
Anthony Tarescavage21. IPA21A. American IPA
Medal3rd
Mike Neville21. IPA21A. American IPA
Table 19: Specialty IPA (11 Entries)
Medal1st
Robert Rys21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Medal2nd
Sean Hanna21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Medal3rd
Doug Bulthuis21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Table 20: Strong American Ale (16 Entries)
Medal1st
Mark Westmeyer22. STRONG AMERICAN ALE22A. Double IPA
Medal2nd
Mark Westmeyer22. STRONG AMERICAN ALE22B. American Strong Ale
Medal3rd
Kyle Nordquist22. STRONG AMERICAN ALE22C. American Barleywine
Table 21: Sour & Wild Ale (21 Entries)
Medal1st
Ray Wilda28. AMERICAN WILD ALE28C. Wild Specialty Beer
Medal2nd
Scott Pointon28. AMERICAN WILD ALE28A. Brett Beer
Medal3rd
Adam Young28. AMERICAN WILD ALE28B. Mixed-Fermentation Sour Beer
Table 22: Pale Belgian Ale (13 Entries)
Medal1st
Ryan Walker25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE25B. Saison
Medal2nd
Jim Vlieg26. TRAPPIST ALE26A. Trappist Single
Medal3rd
Bill Goetz26. TRAPPIST ALE26C. Belgian Tripel
Table 23: Amber Belgian Ale (12 Entries)
Medal1st
Jeff Pinzino26. TRAPPIST ALE26D. Belgian Dark Strong Ale
Medal2nd
Daniel Kukuk26. TRAPPIST ALE26D. Belgian Dark Strong Ale
Medal3rd
Tony Daniels26. TRAPPIST ALE26D. Belgian Dark Strong Ale
Table 24: Specialty, Historic and Alternative Fermentables Beer (15 Entries)
Medal1st
Chris Schug27. HISTORICAL BEER27A. Historical Beer: Gose
Medal2nd
Andrew Day31. ALTERNATIVE FERMENTABLES BEER31A. Alternative Grain Beer
Medal3rd
Michael Wells31. ALTERNATIVE FERMENTABLES BEER31B. Alternative Sugar Beer
Table 25: Fruit Beer (13 Entries)
Medal1st
Michael Strle29. FRUIT BEER29A. Fruit Beer
Medal2nd
George Turner29. FRUIT BEER29A. Fruit Beer
Medal3rd
Mike Stevenson29. FRUIT BEER29A. Fruit Beer
Table 26: Spiced Beer (27 Entries)
Medal1st
Edward Bove30. SPICED BEER30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Medal2nd
Michael Wells30. SPICED BEER30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Medal3rd
Mike Stevenson30. SPICED BEER30C. Winter Seasonal Beer
Table 27: Smoked Beer (8 Entries)
Medal1st
Jon Weaver6. AMBER MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER6B. Rauchbier
Medal2nd
Alex Chambers6. AMBER MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER6B. Rauchbier
Medal3rd
Christian Walsh6. AMBER MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER6B. Rauchbier
Table 28: Wood Beer (13 Entries)
Medal1st
Kyle Nordquist33. WOOD BEER33B. Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
Medal2nd
Felipe Carmona33. WOOD BEER33B. Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
Medal3rd
Mark Wagner33. WOOD BEER33A. Wood-Aged Beer
Table 29: Standard Cider and Perry (8 Entries)
Medal1st
Daniel Morales35. Standard Cider and Perry35A. New World Cider
Medal2nd
James Faircloth35. Standard Cider and Perry35A. New World Cider
Medal3rd
James Faircloth35. Standard Cider and Perry35C. French Cider
Table 30: Specialty Cider and Perry (13 Entries)
Medal1st
Timothy Minger36. Specialty Cider and Perry36E. Cider with Herbs/Spices
Medal2nd
Frank Rydzewski36. Specialty Cider and Perry36B. Cider with Other Fruit
Medal3rd
Jerry Sadowski36. Specialty Cider and Perry36F. Specialty Cider/Perry
Table 31: Traditional & Fruit Mead (12 Entries)
Medal1st
Joe Formanek38. Fruit Mead38A. Cyser
Medal2nd
Mark Westmeyer37. Traditional Mead37C. Sweet Mead
Medal3rd
Michael Bardusk38. Fruit Mead38C. Berry Mead
Table 32: Spiced & Specialty Mead (9 Entries)
Medal1st
Scott Pointon39. Spiced Mead39B. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead
Medal2nd
Patrick Duby39. Spiced Mead39A. Fruit and Spice Mead
Medal3rd
Patrick Duby40. Specialty Mead40B. Historical Mead
Farmhouse Brewing Supply
Contact Us