2018 Drunk Monk Challenge Results

2018 Drunk Monk Challenge Results
PlaceBrewerCategoryStyle
Table 01: Light Lager (23 Entries)
Medal1st
Adam Young7. AMBER BITTER EUROPEAN BEER7C. Kellerbier
Medal2nd
Metts Potter5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5A. German Leichtbier
Medal3rd
Metts Potter4. PALE MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER4A. Munich Helles
Table 02: Pilsner (18 Entries)
Medal1st
Jay Kash3. CZECH LAGER3B. Czech Premium Pale Lager
Medal2nd
Laurel Canan5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5D. German Pils
Medal3rd
James Faircloth3. CZECH LAGER3B. Czech Premium Pale Lager
Table 03: Amber Lager (15 Entries)
Medal1st
Gene Sladek6. AMBER MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER6A. Marzen
Medal2nd
Darrell Proksa3. CZECH LAGER3C. Czech Amber Lager
Medal3rd
Ken Schultz6. AMBER MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER6A. Marzen
Table 04: Dark Lager (16 Entries)
Medal1st
Eric Hammel8. DARK EUROPEAN LAGER8A. Munich Dunkel
Medal2nd
Jim Silverstein8. DARK EUROPEAN LAGER8B. Schwarzbier
Medal3rd
Joshua Hartman8. DARK EUROPEAN LAGER8A. Munich Dunkel
Table 05: Bock (21 Entries)
Medal1st
Jay Bakula9. STRONG EUROPEAN BEER9B. Eisbock
Medal2nd
Doug Brown6. AMBER MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER6C. Dunkles Bock
Medal3rd
Josh Strupp9. STRONG EUROPEAN BEER9A. Doppelbock
Table 06: Hybrid Beer (37 Entries)
Medal1st
Metts Potter5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5B. Kolsch
Medal2nd
Eric Dringenberg7. AMBER BITTER EUROPEAN BEER7B. Altbier
Medal3rd
Brian Phad1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER1C. Cream Ale
Table 07: American Sour (30 Entries)
Medal1st
Michael Shea28. AMERICAN WILD ALE28C. Wild Specialty Beer
Medal2nd
Jay Kash28. AMERICAN WILD ALE28C. Wild Specialty Beer
Medal3rd
Andrew Day28. AMERICAN WILD ALE28C. Wild Specialty Beer
Table 08: English Pale Ales (18 Entries)
Medal1st
Kevin Bencz11. BRITISH BITTER11B. Best Bitter
Medal2nd
Jay Kash11. BRITISH BITTER11A. Ordinary Bitter
Medal3rd
Brian Phad11. BRITISH BITTER11C. Strong Bitter
Table 09: Scottish & Irish (26 Entries)
Medal1st
Sean McTighe15. IRISH BEER15A. Irish Red Ale
Medal2nd
David Fetty17. STRONG BRITISH ALE17C. Wee Heavy
Medal3rd
Zacc Hutchings14. SCOTTISH ALE14B. Scottish Heavy
Table 10: American Amber/Brown (15 Entries)
Medal1st
Steve Newman19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19C. American Brown Ale
Medal2nd
Alexander Sliz19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19A. American Amber Ale
Medal3rd
Kevin Bencz19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19C. American Brown Ale
Table 11: English Brown Ale (15 Entries)
Medal1st
James Todd13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13B. British Brown Ale
Medal2nd
Tyler Miller13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13A. Dark Mild
Medal3rd
Carolyn Stephens13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13B. British Brown Ale
Table 12: Porter (19 Entries)
Medal1st
David Dodge20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20A. American Porter
Medal2nd
Allen Smith20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20A. American Porter
Medal3rd
David Casper9. STRONG EUROPEAN BEER9C. Baltic Porter
Table 13: Small Stouts (35 Entries)
Medal1st
Mark Keck20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20B. American Stout
Medal2nd
Jay Kash16. DARK BRITISH BEER16C. Tropical Stout
Medal3rd
Laurel Canan16. DARK BRITISH BEER16A. Sweet Stout
Table 14: IPA (29 Entries)
Medal1st
Alexander Sliz21. IPA21A. American IPA
Medal2nd
Eric Dringenberg21. IPA21A. American IPA
Medal3rd
Steve Thanos21. IPA21A. American IPA
Table 15: German Ales (20 Entries)
Medal1st
Doug Brown10. GERMAN WHEAT BEER10C. Weizenbock
Medal2nd
Ross Druckenmiller10. GERMAN WHEAT BEER10A. Weissbier
Medal3rd
Joe Kotvan10. GERMAN WHEAT BEER10A. Weissbier
Table 16: Belgian/French (10 Entries)
Medal1st
Joe Kotvan26. TRAPPIST ALE26A. Trappist Single
Medal2nd
David Fetty26. TRAPPIST ALE26A. Trappist Single
Medal3rd
Kevin Bencz24. BELGIAN ALE24A. Witbier
Table 17: European Sour Ale (13 Entries)
Medal1st
Jay Kash23. EUROPEAN SOUR ALE23A. Berliner Weisse
Medal2nd
Renee Weinberger23. EUROPEAN SOUR ALE23B. Flanders Red Ale
Medal3rd
Daniel Morales23. EUROPEAN SOUR ALE23B. Flanders Red Ale
Table 18: Pale Belgian Strong (31 Entries)
Medal1st
Jason Chang25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE25B. Saison
Medal2nd
David Fetty25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE25B. Saison
Medal3rd
Zach Sowada26. TRAPPIST ALE26C. Belgian Tripel
Table 19: Strong Ale (10 Entries)
Medal1st
Nick Stephens17. STRONG BRITISH ALE17A. British Strong Ale
Medal2nd
Ryan Stack22. STRONG AMERICAN ALE22C. American Barleywine
Medal3rd
Kevin Wojdak17. STRONG BRITISH ALE17D. English Barleywine
Table 20: Fruit Beer (8 Entries)
Medal1st
Alan Deibel29. FRUIT BEER29A. Fruit Beer
Medal2nd
Josh Aune29. FRUIT BEER29A. Fruit Beer
Medal3rd
Tyson Shroyer29. FRUIT BEER29A. Fruit Beer
Table 21: Spice/Herb/Veg (24 Entries)
Medal1st
Thomas Fuentes30. SPICED BEER30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Medal2nd
Eric Smith30. SPICED BEER30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Medal3rd
Mike Stevenson30. SPICED BEER30C. Winter Seasonal Beer
Table 22: Smoke & Wood (42 Entries)
Medal1st
Ross Druckenmiller32. SMOKED BEER32A. Classic Style Smoked Beer
Medal2nd
Alex Chambers6. AMBER MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER6B. Rauchbier
Medal3rd
Jim Hoeniges33. WOOD BEER33B. Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
Table 23: Dark Belgian Strong (22 Entries)
Medal1st
Mark Keck26. TRAPPIST ALE26D. Belgian Dark Strong Ale
Medal2nd
John McGuire26. TRAPPIST ALE26B. Belgian Dubbel
Medal3rd
Alex Chambers26. TRAPPIST ALE26D. Belgian Dark Strong Ale
Table 24: Big Stouts (14 Entries)
Medal1st
Andrew Herrera20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20C. Imperial Stout
Medal2nd
Glynn Brown20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20C. Imperial Stout
Medal3rd
Joe Formanek20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20C. Imperial Stout
Table 25: Traditional Mead (7 Entries)
Medal1st
Kevin Wojdak37. Traditional Mead37C. Sweet Mead
Medal2nd
Andrew Day37. Traditional Mead37A. Dry Mead
Medal3rd
Brian Beatty37. Traditional Mead37C. Sweet Mead
Table 26: Fruit Mead (16 Entries)
Medal1st
Paul Sorice38. Fruit Mead38D. Stone Fruit Mead
Medal2nd
Brian Davids38. Fruit Mead38E. Melomel
Medal3rd
Joe Formanek38. Fruit Mead38A. Cyser
Table 27: Spiced/Specialty Mead (13 Entries)
Medal1st
Patrick Duby39. Spiced Mead39A. Fruit and Spice Mead
Medal2nd
Jeremy Goehring39. Spiced Mead39B. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead
Medal3rd
Paul Sorice40. Specialty Mead40C. Experimental Mead
Table 28: Standard Cider & Perry (16 Entries)
Medal1st
Rick Lawrence35. Standard Cider and Perry35A. New World Cider
Medal2nd
Michael Jacobs35. Standard Cider and Perry35E. Traditional Perry
Medal3rd
James Faircloth35. Standard Cider and Perry35C. French Cider
Table 29: Specialty Cider/Perry (10 Entries)
Medal1st
Jim Anderson36. Specialty Cider and Perry36B. Cider with Other Fruit
Medal2nd
Andrew Wyshnytzky36. Specialty Cider and Perry36F. Specialty Cider/Perry
Medal3rd
Jay Kash36. Specialty Cider and Perry36C. Applewine
Table 30: APA (21 Entries)
Medal1st
Metts Potter18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18B. American Pale Ale
Medal2nd
Tyson Shroyer18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18B. American Pale Ale
Medal3rd
Nicholas Slay18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18B. American Pale Ale
Table 31: Imperial IPA & American Strong (15 Entries)
Medal1st
John Maloney22. STRONG AMERICAN ALE22B. American Strong Ale
Medal2nd
Jay Kash22. STRONG AMERICAN ALE22A. Double IPA
Medal3rd
Mike Stevenson22. STRONG AMERICAN ALE22B. American Strong Ale
Table 32: Specialty Beer (28 Entries)
Medal1st
Amey Patwardhan34. SPECIALTY BEER34A. Clone Beer
Medal2nd
Dave Mertz29. FRUIT BEER29B. Fruit and Spice Beer
Medal3rd
Thomas Fuentes29. FRUIT BEER29B. Fruit and Spice Beer
Table 34: Specialty IPA (19 Entries)
Medal1st
Doug Brown21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Medal2nd
Mike Kimble21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Medal3rd
David Duff21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Farmhouse Brewing Supply
Contact Us