2018 Midwinter Homebrew Competition Results

2018 Midwinter Homebrew Competition Results
PlaceBrewerCategoryStyle
Table 01: Standard American (22 Entries)
Medal1st
Justin Molenaur1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER1A. American Light Lager
Medal2nd
Jeff Landers1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER1D. American Wheat Beer
Medal3rd
Aric Daul1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER1D. American Wheat Beer
Table 02: International/Czech (13 Entries)
Medal1st
Jeff Landers3. CZECH LAGER3B. Czech Premium Pale Lager
Medal2nd
Dean Wiensch2. INTERNATIONAL LAGER2B. International Amber Lager
Medal3rd
Wayne Doucette2. INTERNATIONAL LAGER2A. International Pale Lager
Table 03: Pale European Beer (22 Entries)
Medal1st
Metts Potter5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5D. German Pils
Medal2nd
Paul Fowler4. PALE MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER4A. Munich Helles
Medal3rd
Jeff Muse5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5D. German Pils
Table 04: Amber European Beer (29 Entries)
Medal1st
Jeff Landers7. AMBER BITTER EUROPEAN BEER7A. Vienna Lager
Medal2nd
Allen Smith7. AMBER BITTER EUROPEAN BEER7A. Vienna Lager
Medal3rd
Trey Lovelace6. AMBER MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER6C. Dunkles Bock
Table 05: Dark/Strong European (21 Entries)
Medal1st
Ben Schreiner9. STRONG EUROPEAN BEER9A. Doppelbock
Medal2nd
Dave Bance9. STRONG EUROPEAN BEER9A. Doppelbock
Medal3rd
Josh Strupp9. STRONG EUROPEAN BEER9A. Doppelbock
Table 06: German Wheat (9 Entries)
Medal1st
Ross Druckenmiller10. GERMAN WHEAT BEER10A. Weissbier
Medal2nd
Doug Brown10. GERMAN WHEAT BEER10C. Weizenbock
Medal3rd
Paul Fehrenbach10. GERMAN WHEAT BEER10B. Dunkles Weissbier
Table 07: Bitters/Commonwealth (15 Entries)
Medal1st
Doug Brown12. PALE COMMONWEALTH BEER12A. British Golden Ale
Medal2nd
Kevin Bencz11. BRITISH BITTER11C. Strong Bitter
Medal3rd
Joe Gerteis11. BRITISH BITTER11A. Ordinary Bitter
Table 08: Brown Brittish (23 Entries)
Medal1st
Allen Smith13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13A. Dark Mild
Medal2nd
Matthew Witterschein13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13B. British Brown Ale
Medal3rd
Carolyn Stephens13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13C. English Porter
Table 09: Scottish/Irish (16 Entries)
Medal1st
Brad Schwer15. IRISH BEER15A. Irish Red Ale
Medal2nd
Michael Andes15. IRISH BEER15B. Irish Stout
Medal3rd
Ernie Smith14. SCOTTISH ALE14C. Scottish Export
Table 10: Dark/Strong Brittish (29 Entries)
Medal1st
Caleb Meinke17. STRONG BRITISH ALE17C. Wee Heavy
Medal2nd
David Byer17. STRONG BRITISH ALE17D. English Barleywine
Medal3rd
Tim Oelke16. DARK BRITISH BEER16B. Oatmeal Stout
Table 11: Pale American (13 Entries)
Medal1st
Bryan Hufford18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18A. Blonde Ale
Medal2nd
Aaron Cahn18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18B. American Pale Ale
Medal3rd
Kevin Bencz18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18B. American Pale Ale
Table 12: Amber/Brown American (39 Entries)
Medal1st
Adrian Eastwick19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19B. California Common
Medal2nd
Kevin Bencz19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19C. American Brown Ale
Medal3rd
Robert Rys19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19B. California Common
Table 13: American Porter/Stout (33 Entries)
Medal1st
Mike Neville20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20A. American Porter
Medal2nd
James Cotner20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20C. Imperial Stout
Medal3rd
Matthew Witterschein20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20A. American Porter
Table 14: American IPA (24 Entries)
Medal1st
Nicholas Slay21. IPA21A. American IPA
Medal2nd
Kevin Bencz21. IPA21A. American IPA
Medal3rd
Metts Potter21. IPA21A. American IPA
Table 15: Specialty IPA (27 Entries)
Medal1st
David Duff21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Medal2nd
Bob Sytsma21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Medal3rd
Dave Bance21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Table 16: Strong American (20 Entries)
Medal1st
Jeff Muse22. STRONG AMERICAN ALE22C. American Barleywine
Medal2nd
Blake Aper22. STRONG AMERICAN ALE22C. American Barleywine
Medal3rd
Ryan Stack22. STRONG AMERICAN ALE22C. American Barleywine
Table 17: Belgian Ales (24 Entries)
Medal1st
Brock Selleck25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE25B. Saison
Medal2nd
Doug Brown24. BELGIAN ALE24C. Biere de Garde
Medal3rd
Kevin Bencz24. BELGIAN ALE24A. Witbier
Table 18: Trappist Ale (30 Entries)
Medal1st
Aaron Potter26. TRAPPIST ALE26C. Belgian Tripel
Medal2nd
Gary Lockwood26. TRAPPIST ALE26A. Trappist Single
Medal3rd
Jeff Muse26. TRAPPIST ALE26B. Belgian Dubbel
Table 19: Wild/Sour (17 Entries)
Medal1st
Zacc Hutchings23. EUROPEAN SOUR ALE23B. Flanders Red Ale
Medal2nd
Gary Lockwood28. AMERICAN WILD ALE28C. Wild Specialty Beer
Medal3rd
Tim Oelke28. AMERICAN WILD ALE28B. Mixed-Fermentation Sour Beer
Table 20: Spiced Beer (38 Entries)
Medal1st
Jared Sutliff30. SPICED BEER30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Medal2nd
Jeremy Ries30. SPICED BEER30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Medal3rd
Logan Cisewski30. SPICED BEER30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Table 21: Wood Beer (27 Entries)
Medal1st
Renee Weinberger33. WOOD BEER33B. Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
Medal2nd
Joel McGormley33. WOOD BEER33B. Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
Medal3rd
Jared Sutliff33. WOOD BEER33B. Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
Table 22: Other Beers (33 Entries)
Medal1st
Amey Patwardhan34. SPECIALTY BEER34A. Clone Beer
Medal2nd
Jim Vlieg32. SMOKED BEER32B. Specialty Smoked Beer
Medal3rd
Jason Mayerl27. HISTORICAL BEER27B. Historical Beer: Kentucky Common
Table 23: Standard Cider/Perry (11 Entries)
Medal1st
Brad Ramsey35. Standard Cider and Perry35A. New World Cider
Medal2nd
Edward Walkowski35. Standard Cider and Perry35D. New World Perry
Medal3rd
Jay Freise35. Standard Cider and Perry35A. New World Cider
Table 24: Specialty Cider/Perry (16 Entries)
Medal1st
Edward Walkowski36. Specialty Cider and Perry36D. Ice Cider
Medal2nd
Timothy Minger36. Specialty Cider and Perry36E. Cider with Herbs/Spices
Medal3rd
Josh Landy36. Specialty Cider and Perry36F. Specialty Cider/Perry
Table 25: Traditional Mead (13 Entries)
Medal1st
Kevin Wojdak37. Traditional Mead37C. Sweet Mead
Medal2nd
Jeremy Goehring37. Traditional Mead37B. Semi-Sweet Mead
Medal3rd
Gayle Borchert37. Traditional Mead37C. Sweet Mead
Table 26: Cyser/Pyment/Melomel (21 Entries)
Medal1st
Jeremy Olsen38. Fruit Mead38E. Melomel
Medal2nd
Jay Kash38. Fruit Mead38A. Cyser
Medal3rd
Paul Fowler38. Fruit Mead38E. Melomel
Table 27: Berry/Stone Fruit (17 Entries)
Medal1st
Josh Landy38. Fruit Mead38D. Stone Fruit Mead
Medal2nd
Edward Walkowski38. Fruit Mead38C. Berry Mead
Medal3rd
Anthony Qualls38. Fruit Mead38C. Berry Mead
Table 28: Spiced Mead (17 Entries)
Medal1st
Josh Landy39. Spiced Mead39B. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead
Medal2nd
Diana Kane39. Spiced Mead39A. Fruit and Spice Mead
Medal3rd
Tom Puskarich39. Spiced Mead39A. Fruit and Spice Mead
Table 29: Specialty Mead (13 Entries)
Medal1st
Krzysztof Plizga40. Specialty Mead40B. Historical Mead
Medal2nd
Josh Mahoney40. Specialty Mead40C. Experimental Mead
Medal3rd
Marek Leczycki40. Specialty Mead40B. Historical Mead
Farmhouse Brewing Supply
Contact Us