2018 Great Northern Brew-Ha-Ha Results

2018 Great Northern Brew-Ha-Ha Results
PlaceBrewerCategoryStyle
Table 01: Standard American and German Wheat (10 Entries)
Medal1st
Ken Etienne1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER1B. American Lager
Medal2nd
Jason Schwartz1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER1C. Cream Ale
Medal3rd
Matt Wingert10. GERMAN WHEAT BEER10B. Dunkles Weissbier
Table 02: International and Czech Lagers (6 Entries)
Medal1st
Wayne Doucette2. INTERNATIONAL LAGER2A. International Pale Lager
Medal2nd
Tom Roan3. CZECH LAGER3D. Czech Dark Lager
Medal3rd
Aaron Orwick3. CZECH LAGER3B. Czech Premium Pale Lager
Table 03: Pale, Amber and Dark European Lagers (10 Entries)
Medal1st
Jon Weaver6. AMBER MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER6B. Rauchbier
Medal2nd
Aaron Orwick6. AMBER MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER6A. Marzen
Medal3rd
Paul Fowler4. PALE MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER4A. Munich Helles
Table 04: Pale Bitter European Beer (13 Entries)
Medal1st
John Wilkinson5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5D. German Pils
Medal2nd
Dean Wiensch5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5C. German Helles Exportbier
Medal3rd
Wayne Doucette5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5D. German Pils
Table 05: Amber European Bitter and British Bitter (13 Entries)
Medal1st
Evan Comeaux7. AMBER BITTER EUROPEAN BEER7A. Vienna Lager
Medal2nd
Dave Bance7. AMBER BITTER EUROPEAN BEER7B. Altbier
Medal3rd
Tom Urbanski11. BRITISH BITTER11B. Best Bitter
Table 06: Strong European and British Beers (14 Entries)
Medal1st
Walt Pittack17. STRONG BRITISH ALE17B. Old Ale
Medal2nd
Ryan Stack9. STRONG EUROPEAN BEER9A. Doppelbock
Medal3rd
Steve Klicker17. STRONG BRITISH ALE17C. Wee Heavy
Table 07: Brown and Dark British Beers (13 Entries)
Medal1st
Eric Binder13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13B. British Brown Ale
Medal2nd
Ken Etienne16. DARK BRITISH BEER16A. Sweet Stout
Medal3rd
Ryan Stack16. DARK BRITISH BEER16B. Oatmeal Stout
Table 08: Scottish and Irish (6 Entries)
Medal1st
Paul Mollema15. IRISH BEER15B. Irish Stout
Medal2nd
Thomas Born15. IRISH BEER15A. Irish Red Ale
Medal3rd
Brendan Bergquist14. SCOTTISH ALE14B. Scottish Heavy
Table 09: Pale American Ale (12 Entries)
Medal1st
Paul Mollema18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18B. American Pale Ale
Medal2nd
Wayne Doucette18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18B. American Pale Ale
Medal3rd
Ron Fitch18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18B. American Pale Ale
Table 10: Amber and Brown American (11 Entries)
Medal1st
Todd Rieck19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19A. American Amber Ale
Medal2nd
Gary Lockwood19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19B. California Common
Medal3rd
Ken Etienne19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19C. American Brown Ale
Table 11: Strong American Beers (12 Entries)
Medal1st
Matthew White22. STRONG AMERICAN ALE22D. Wheatwine
Medal2nd
Jake Rodel22. STRONG AMERICAN ALE22C. American Barleywine
Medal3rd
Ryan Stack22. STRONG AMERICAN ALE22A. Double IPA
Table 12: American Porter and Stout (13 Entries)
Medal1st
Mike Neville20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20A. American Porter
Medal2nd
Ron Fitch20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20C. Imperial Stout
Medal3rd
Ryan Stack20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20C. Imperial Stout
Table 13: IPA (21 Entries)
Medal1st
Brendan Bergquist21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Medal2nd
Todd Rieck21. IPA21A. American IPA
Medal3rd
Terry Cogbill21. IPA21A. American IPA
Table 14: Belgian Ales (15 Entries)
Medal1st
Evan Comeaux25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE25C. Belgian Golden Strong Ale
Medal2nd
Andrew Wyshnytzky24. BELGIAN ALE24C. Biere de Garde
Medal3rd
Mike Beuning25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE25C. Belgian Golden Strong Ale
Table 15: Trappist Ales (14 Entries)
Medal1st
Mike Beuning26. TRAPPIST ALE26D. Belgian Dark Strong Ale
Medal2nd
Dave Schuettler26. TRAPPIST ALE26C. Belgian Tripel
Medal3rd
Mike Beuning26. TRAPPIST ALE26C. Belgian Tripel
Table 16: Fruit Beer (8 Entries)
Medal1st
Tom Urbanski29. FRUIT BEER29A. Fruit Beer
Medal2nd
Amey Patwardhan29. FRUIT BEER29B. Fruit and Spice Beer
Medal3rd
Brendan Bergquist29. FRUIT BEER29A. Fruit Beer
Table 17: Spice Beer (14 Entries)
Medal1st
Jason Schwartz30. SPICED BEER30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Medal2nd
Tyler Miller30. SPICED BEER30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Medal3rd
Glenn Cole30. SPICED BEER30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Table 18: Smoke and Wood Beer (9 Entries)
Medal1st
Mike Neville33. WOOD BEER33B. Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
Medal2nd
James Faircloth32. SMOKED BEER32A. Classic Style Smoked Beer
Medal3rd
Adam Young33. WOOD BEER33B. Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
Table 19: European Sours (8 Entries)
Medal1st
Jim Vlieg23. EUROPEAN SOUR ALE23A. Berliner Weisse
Medal2nd
Walt Pittack23. EUROPEAN SOUR ALE23A. Berliner Weisse
Medal3rd
Nathan Batdorf23. EUROPEAN SOUR ALE23A. Berliner Weisse
Table 20: Specialty, Historical, American Wild, Alternat (12 Entries)
Medal1st
Amey Patwardhan34. SPECIALTY BEER34A. Clone Beer
Medal2nd
Jake Rodel28. AMERICAN WILD ALE28B. Mixed-Fermentation Sour Beer
Medal3rd
Thomas Vercauteren27. HISTORICAL BEER27A. Historical Beer: Gose
Table 21: Mead (11 Entries)
Medal1st
Matthew White39. Spiced Mead39B. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead
Medal2nd
Kevin Meintsma38. Fruit Mead38A. Cyser
Medal3rd
Mike Richards39. Spiced Mead39A. Fruit and Spice Mead
Table 22: Standard Cider and Perry (8 Entries)
Medal1st
Josh Landy35. Standard Cider and Perry35A. New World Cider
Medal2nd
Aric Daul35. Standard Cider and Perry35A. New World Cider
Medal3rd
James Faircloth35. Standard Cider and Perry35A. New World Cider
Table 23: Specialty Cider and Perry (8 Entries)
Medal1st
Christopher Smith36. Specialty Cider and Perry36D. Ice Cider
Medal2nd
Tom Urbanski36. Specialty Cider and Perry36B. Cider with Other Fruit
Medal3rd
Matthew White36. Specialty Cider and Perry36F. Specialty Cider/Perry
Farmhouse Brewing Supply
Contact Us