2018 Minnesota Mash-Out Results

2018 Minnesota Mash-Out Results
PlaceBrewerCategoryStyle
Table 01: All Wheats Small And Smaller (14 Entries)
Medal1st
William Richartz27. HISTORICAL BEER27A. Historical Beer: Gose
Medal2nd
William Richartz27. HISTORICAL BEER27C. Historical Beer: Lichtenhainer
Medal3rd
Gary Black10. GERMAN WHEAT BEER10C. Weizenbock
Table 02: Alternative Worse Ideas (15 Entries)
Medal1st
Richard Pechacek34. SPECIALTY BEER34B. Mixed-Style Beer
Medal2nd
Sean Kampshoff34. SPECIALTY BEER34B. Mixed-Style Beer
Medal3rd
William Richartz34. SPECIALTY BEER34B. Mixed-Style Beer
Table 03: Amber Lagery Things (15 Entries)
Medal1st
Carl Allen6. AMBER MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER6B. Rauchbier
Medal2nd
Aaron Orwick6. AMBER MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER6A. Marzen
Medal3rd
Brad Segall6. AMBER MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER6B. Rauchbier
Table 04: Belgishy Ales (18 Entries)
Medal1st
Brian Gregory24. BELGIAN ALE24B. Belgian Pale Ale
Medal2nd
Richard Helps26. TRAPPIST ALE26B. Belgian Dubbel
Medal3rd
Jeff Muse26. TRAPPIST ALE26B. Belgian Dubbel
Table 05: Bigger & Better IPAs (12 Entries)
Medal1st
Josh Rumpza22. STRONG AMERICAN ALE22A. Double IPA
Medal2nd
Jeremiah Tyson22. STRONG AMERICAN ALE22A. Double IPA
Medal3rd
Brock Selleck22. STRONG AMERICAN ALE22B. American Strong Ale
Table 06: Blarkish Lagers (15 Entries)
Medal1st
David Byer7. AMBER BITTER EUROPEAN BEER7A. Vienna Lager
Medal2nd
Adam Young8. DARK EUROPEAN LAGER8B. Schwarzbier
Medal3rd
Michael Wilcox8. DARK EUROPEAN LAGER8A. Munich Dunkel
Table 07: Bocks Und Bocks (12 Entries)
Medal1st
Jeff Landers9. STRONG EUROPEAN BEER9A. Doppelbock
Medal2nd
David Thompson6. AMBER MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER6C. Dunkles Bock
Medal3rd
Nicholas Stephens9. STRONG EUROPEAN BEER9A. Doppelbock
Table 08: Buncha Stouts (15 Entries)
Medal1st
David Merz16. DARK BRITISH BEER16C. Tropical Stout
Medal2nd
Paul Mollema15. IRISH BEER15B. Irish Stout
Medal3rd
Ben Schreiner15. IRISH BEER15C. Irish Extra Stout
Table 09: Cider - Ciders With Stuff Chucked In (14 Entries)
Medal1st
Josh Landy40. Specialty Mead40B. Historical Mead
Medal2nd
Amanda Neisch40. Specialty Mead40B. Historical Mead
Medal3rd
Josh Landy40. Specialty Mead40B. Historical Mead
Table 10: Cider - New World (15 Entries)
Medal1st
Josh Landy39. Spiced Mead39A. Fruit and Spice Mead
Medal2nd
Ross Winberg39. Spiced Mead39A. Fruit and Spice Mead
Medal3rd
Dan Banken39. Spiced Mead39A. Fruit and Spice Mead
Table 11: Ciders - Cooler Ciders (11 Entries)
Medal1st
James Werner39. Spiced Mead39B. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead
Medal2nd
Michael Anhorn39. Spiced Mead39B. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead
Medal3rd
Jeremy Olsen40. Specialty Mead40A. Braggot
Table 12: Cooler Wood Beer (26 Entries)
Medal1st
Mike Borchert33. WOOD BEER33B. Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
Medal2nd
Sean Kampshoff33. WOOD BEER33B. Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
Medal3rd
Sean Kampshoff33. WOOD BEER33B. Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
Table 13: Creamy And Blonde Ales (15 Entries)
Medal1st
Matthew Harren1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER1C. Cream Ale
Medal2nd
Richard Helps1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER1C. Cream Ale
Medal3rd
Brad Hillebrand1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER1C. Cream Ale
Table 14: Czech Lager (15 Entries)
Medal1st
Sean Kampshoff3. CZECH LAGER3C. Czech Amber Lager
Medal2nd
Adam Young3. CZECH LAGER3A. Czech Pale Lager
Medal3rd
Aaron Orwick3. CZECH LAGER3B. Czech Premium Pale Lager
Table 15: Euro Wild N Crazy Guys (14 Entries)
Medal1st
Steve Piatz23. EUROPEAN SOUR ALE23F. Fruit Lambic
Medal2nd
Sean Kampshoff23. EUROPEAN SOUR ALE23F. Fruit Lambic
Medal3rd
William Richartz23. EUROPEAN SOUR ALE23F. Fruit Lambic
Table 16: Experimental Bad Ideas (10 Entries)
Medal1st
Josh Grissom34. SPECIALTY BEER34C. Experimental Beer
Medal2nd
Travis Lott34. SPECIALTY BEER34C. Experimental Beer
Medal3rd
David Stuck34. SPECIALTY BEER34C. Experimental Beer
Table 17: Fruits N Fruitsen Frootzn (11 Entries)
Medal1st
Sean Kampshoff29. FRUIT BEER29A. Fruit Beer
Medal2nd
Michael Spores29. FRUIT BEER29A. Fruit Beer
Medal3rd
Jereme Grissom29. FRUIT BEER29A. Fruit Beer
Table 18: IPA IPA IPA IPA IPA IPA (27 Entries)
Medal1st
Sean Sonnabend21. IPA21A. American IPA
Medal2nd
Tom Thompson21. IPA21A. American IPA
Medal3rd
Levi Thurston21. IPA21A. American IPA
Table 19: Its Not Called Tri-Pell (11 Entries)
Medal1st
Laurel Verhagen26. TRAPPIST ALE26C. Belgian Tripel
Medal2nd
Peter Polczynski26. TRAPPIST ALE26C. Belgian Tripel
Medal3rd
Aaron Finger26. TRAPPIST ALE26C. Belgian Tripel
Table 20: Lagery Things (16 Entries)
Medal1st
Brady Smith27. HISTORICAL BEER27F. Historical Beer: Pre-Prohibition Lager
Medal2nd
Josh Voeltz27. HISTORICAL BEER27F. Historical Beer: Pre-Prohibition Lager
Medal3rd
Trey Lovelace1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER1B. American Lager
Table 21: Malty Lager (14 Entries)
Medal1st
Kevin Meintsma4. PALE MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER4C. Helles Bock
Medal2nd
Metts Potter4. PALE MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER4A. Munich Helles
Medal3rd
Jeff Landers4. PALE MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER4A. Munich Helles
Table 22: Mead - Apples & Grapes Oh Myyyyy (13 Entries)
Medal1st
Kevin Meintsma36. Specialty Cider and Perry36A. New England Cider
Medal2nd
Amanda Neisch36. Specialty Cider and Perry36A. New England Cider
Medal3rd
Steve Fletty36. Specialty Cider and Perry36B. Cider with Other Fruit
Table 23: Mead - Bad And Worse Ideas (19 Entries)
Medal1st
Christopher Skottegard38. Fruit Mead38C. Berry Mead
Medal2nd
Jeremy Olsen38. Fruit Mead38C. Berry Mead
Medal3rd
Matthew Weide38. Fruit Mead38C. Berry Mead
Table 24: Mead - Berries Not Barry's (27 Entries)
Medal1st
Christopher Skottegard36. Specialty Cider and Perry36C. Applewine
Medal2nd
Christopher Skottegard36. Specialty Cider and Perry36C. Applewine
Medal3rd
Al Boyce36. Specialty Cider and Perry36C. Applewine
Table 25: Mead - Stoned Fruit (19 Entries)
Medal1st
Paul Fowler36. Specialty Cider and Perry36E. Cider with Herbs/Spices
Medal2nd
Josh Holbrook36. Specialty Cider and Perry36E. Cider with Herbs/Spices
Medal3rd
Jeremy Olsen36. Specialty Cider and Perry36E. Cider with Herbs/Spices
Table 26: Mead - Take This Mead And SHV It (20 Entries)
Medal1st
Richard Helps37. Traditional Mead37A. Dry Mead
Medal2nd
Steve Fletty37. Traditional Mead37B. Semi-Sweet Mead
Medal3rd
Josh Holbrook37. Traditional Mead37A. Dry Mead
Table 27: Mead - Trads Baby (14 Entries)
Medal1st
Josh Holbrook35. Standard Cider and Perry35B. English Cider
Medal2nd
Steve Fletty35. Standard Cider and Perry35B. English Cider
Medal3rd
John Lee35. Standard Cider and Perry35B. English Cider
Table 28: More IPAs (28 Entries)
Medal1st
Colby Reineke21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Medal2nd
Damian Loehrer21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Medal3rd
Matthew Harren21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Table 29: Non-Pastry Imperial Stouts (25 Entries)
Medal1st
Brian Phillips20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20C. Imperial Stout
Medal2nd
Mickal Burrows20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20C. Imperial Stout
Medal3rd
Chuck Gosnell20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20C. Imperial Stout
Table 30: Oatmealy Stouts (14 Entries)
Medal1st
Matt Smith16. DARK BRITISH BEER16B. Oatmeal Stout
Medal2nd
Ryan Stack16. DARK BRITISH BEER16B. Oatmeal Stout
Medal3rd
Beau Martin16. DARK BRITISH BEER16B. Oatmeal Stout
Table 31: Pilsy Things (20 Entries)
Medal1st
Aaron Orwick5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5D. German Pils
Medal2nd
Michael Wilcox5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5A. German Leichtbier
Medal3rd
Robert Ackerson5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5B. Kolsch
Table 32: Porters And Pourters (17 Entries)
Medal1st
Michael Fagan13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13C. English Porter
Medal2nd
Mike & Stephanie Butler20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20A. American Porter
Medal3rd
Richard Helps13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13C. English Porter
Table 33: Propah Bitta's (16 Entries)
Medal1st
Sean Sonnabend11. BRITISH BITTER11A. Ordinary Bitter
Medal2nd
Matthew White11. BRITISH BITTER11C. Strong Bitter
Medal3rd
Alexey Korovinskiy11. BRITISH BITTER11A. Ordinary Bitter
Table 34: Saison That Are Probably Too Sweet (13 Entries)
Medal1st
James Werner25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE25B. Saison
Medal2nd
Sam Wells25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE25B. Saison
Medal3rd
David Merz25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE25B. Saison
Table 35: Scottish & Irish Ales (9 Entries)
Medal1st
James Henjum15. IRISH BEER15A. Irish Red Ale
Medal2nd
David Schumacher14. SCOTTISH ALE14B. Scottish Heavy
Medal3rd
Rick Livingston14. SCOTTISH ALE14B. Scottish Heavy
Table 36: Shv Is A Noun, To Shank Is The Verb (26 Entries)
Medal1st
Robert Rys30. SPICED BEER30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Medal2nd
Brad Hillebrand30. SPICED BEER30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Medal3rd
David Moore30. SPICED BEER30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Table 37: Small Brown Jobbers (19 Entries)
Medal1st
Mike & Stephanie Butler13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13B. British Brown Ale
Medal2nd
Christy Helps13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13B. British Brown Ale
Medal3rd
Tyler Miller13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13A. Dark Mild
Table 38: Smoke N Wood (16 Entries)
Medal1st
Eric Martin33. WOOD BEER33A. Wood-Aged Beer
Medal2nd
Travis Lott32. SMOKED BEER32A. Classic Style Smoked Beer
Medal3rd
Travis Lott32. SMOKED BEER32B. Specialty Smoked Beer
Table 39: Special Wyld Duders (12 Entries)
Medal1st
Chuck Gosnell28. AMERICAN WILD ALE28C. Wild Specialty Beer
Medal2nd
Chuck Gosnell28. AMERICAN WILD ALE28C. Wild Specialty Beer
Medal3rd
Chuck Gosnell28. AMERICAN WILD ALE28C. Wild Specialty Beer
Table 40: Spice And Other Beers To Pour Out (12 Entries)
Medal1st
Eric Wentling30. SPICED BEER30B. Autumn Seasonal Beer
Medal2nd
Carl Allen30. SPICED BEER30C. Winter Seasonal Beer
Medal3rd
Brian Ruswinkle30. SPICED BEER30C. Winter Seasonal Beer
Table 41: Stronger Is Better Belgian Ales (17 Entries)
Medal1st
Mark Kanczuzewski26. TRAPPIST ALE26D. Belgian Dark Strong Ale
Medal2nd
Mark Kanczuzewski25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE25C. Belgian Golden Strong Ale
Medal3rd
Eric Wentling26. TRAPPIST ALE26D. Belgian Dark Strong Ale
Table 42: StrongÿÿYee Old AndÿÿBarleywine (15 Entries)
Medal1st
Phil Cammarano17. STRONG BRITISH ALE17A. British Strong Ale
Medal2nd
Philip McConnell17. STRONG BRITISH ALE17D. English Barleywine
Medal3rd
David Byer17. STRONG BRITISH ALE17D. English Barleywine
Table 43: Uncommon & Commonwealth (11 Entries)
Medal1st
Tim Oelke19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19B. California Common
Medal2nd
Adrian Eastwick19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19B. California Common
Medal3rd
Jeff Landers12. PALE COMMONWEALTH BEER12A. British Golden Ale
Table 44: US Amberrrrrrrrrr (12 Entries)
Medal1st
Ryan Stack19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19A. American Amber Ale
Medal2nd
John Eischen19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19A. American Amber Ale
Medal3rd
Aric Daul19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19A. American Amber Ale
Table 45: US Pale Ale (Not IPA) (33 Entries)
Medal1st
Wayne Doucette18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18B. American Pale Ale
Medal2nd
Nick Benoit18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18B. American Pale Ale
Medal3rd
Brian Phillips18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18B. American Pale Ale
Table 46: US Stout And Not Brown IPAs (13 Entries)
Medal1st
Jeff Landers19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19C. American Brown Ale
Medal2nd
Ron Fitch19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19C. American Brown Ale
Medal3rd
bob wallace20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20B. American Stout
Table 47: Wee Baltic Heavy Porters (10 Entries)
Medal1st
David Byer9. STRONG EUROPEAN BEER9C. Baltic Porter
Medal2nd
Richard Helps17. STRONG BRITISH ALE17C. Wee Heavy
Medal3rd
Rob Pickett17. STRONG BRITISH ALE17C. Wee Heavy
Table 48: Weird America (13 Entries)
Medal1st
Colby Reineke28. AMERICAN WILD ALE28B. Mixed-Fermentation Sour Beer
Medal2nd
Travis Skroch28. AMERICAN WILD ALE28B. Mixed-Fermentation Sour Beer
Medal3rd
William Richartz28. AMERICAN WILD ALE28B. Mixed-Fermentation Sour Beer
Table 49: Wine'Z (10 Entries)
Medal1st
Mark Keck22. STRONG AMERICAN ALE22C. American Barleywine
Medal2nd
Ryan Stack22. STRONG AMERICAN ALE22C. American Barleywine
Medal3rd
Jeff Muse22. STRONG AMERICAN ALE22C. American Barleywine
Farmhouse Brewing Supply
Contact Us