2017 Minnesota Mash-Out Results

2017 Minnesota Mash-Out Results
PlaceBrewerCategoryStyle
Table 01: American Amber (30 Entries)
Medal1st
Nicholas Slay18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18B. American Pale Ale
Medal2nd
Wayne Doucette18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18B. American Pale Ale
Medal3rd
Tim Cichon18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18B. American Pale Ale
Table 02: American Ipa (30 Entries)
Medal1st
Sean Kampshoff21. IPA21A. American IPA
Medal2nd
Cody Usher21. IPA21A. American IPA
Medal3rd
Derrick Flippin21. IPA21A. American IPA
Table 03: American Porter & Stout (17 Entries)
Medal1st
Aaron Finger20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20A. American Porter
Medal2nd
J Nelson20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20A. American Porter
Medal3rd
Ian Campbell20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20A. American Porter
Table 04: American Wheat & Wheat Wine (9 Entries)
Medal1st
Brad Segall22. STRONG AMERICAN ALE22D. Wheatwine
Medal2nd
Michael Jolley1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER1D. American Wheat Beer
Medal3rd
Nathan Steigman1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER1D. American Wheat Beer
Table 05: American Wild (19 Entries)
Medal1st
Chuck Gosnell28. AMERICAN WILD ALE28C. Wild Specialty Beer
Medal2nd
Eric Johnson28. AMERICAN WILD ALE28C. Wild Specialty Beer
Medal3rd
Brendan Long28. AMERICAN WILD ALE28C. Wild Specialty Beer
Table 06: Belgiany Goodness (13 Entries)
Medal1st
Karl Liebmann24. BELGIAN ALE24B. Belgian Pale Ale
Medal2nd
Derrick Flippin25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE25C. Belgian Golden Strong Ale
Medal3rd
Andrew King25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE25C. Belgian Golden Strong Ale
Table 07: Blonde And Cream Ale (10 Entries)
Medal1st
Jason Schwartz1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER1C. Cream Ale
Medal2nd
Craig Singkofer18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18A. Blonde Ale
Medal3rd
Nick Wruck18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18A. Blonde Ale
Table 08: British Bittery Jobbers (11 Entries)
Medal1st
Aric Daul12. PALE COMMONWEALTH BEER12A. British Golden Ale
Medal2nd
Corey Wright12. PALE COMMONWEALTH BEER12C. English IPA
Medal3rd
Ryan Stack11. BRITISH BITTER11C. Strong Bitter
Table 09: Brown Brit Beer (22 Entries)
Medal1st
Stephen Cook13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13C. English Porter
Medal2nd
John Eischen13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13B. British Brown Ale
Medal3rd
Dexter Garner13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13A. Dark Mild
Table 10: Cider - New World (23 Entries)
Medal1st
Tim Cichon35. Standard Cider and Perry35A. New World Cider
Medal2nd
Chris Smith35. Standard Cider and Perry35A. New World Cider
Medal3rd
Josh Landy35. Standard Cider and Perry35A. New World Cider
Table 11: Cider - Spec (18 Entries)
Medal1st
David Royer36. Specialty Cider and Perry36B. Cider with Other Fruit
Medal2nd
Andrew Laidlaw36. Specialty Cider and Perry36F. Specialty Cider/Perry
Medal3rd
Jeremy Olsen36. Specialty Cider and Perry36D. Ice Cider
Table 12: Cider - Styles (10 Entries)
Medal1st
Josh Landy35. Standard Cider and Perry35C. French Cider
Medal2nd
Thomas Coburn36. Specialty Cider and Perry36A. New England Cider
Medal3rd
Ross Winberg35. Standard Cider and Perry35B. English Cider
Table 13: Czech Lager (11 Entries)
Medal1st
Josh Voeltz3. CZECH LAGER3B. Czech Premium Pale Lager
Medal2nd
David Scheil3. CZECH LAGER3B. Czech Premium Pale Lager
Medal3rd
Alex Vessey3. CZECH LAGER3D. Czech Dark Lager
Table 14: Dark Euro Lager (10 Entries)
Medal1st
Alex Vessey8. DARK EUROPEAN LAGER8B. Schwarzbier
Medal2nd
Lauren Gaggioli8. DARK EUROPEAN LAGER8B. Schwarzbier
Medal3rd
Mark Agostino8. DARK EUROPEAN LAGER8B. Schwarzbier
Table 15: Double Ipa (10 Entries)
Medal1st
Keith Brady22. STRONG AMERICAN ALE22A. Double IPA
Medal2nd
Nick Benoit22. STRONG AMERICAN ALE22A. Double IPA
Medal3rd
Nathan Batdorf22. STRONG AMERICAN ALE22A. Double IPA
Table 16: English Stouts (17 Entries)
Medal1st
Brad Segall16. DARK BRITISH BEER16C. Tropical Stout
Medal2nd
Troy Fenner16. DARK BRITISH BEER16B. Oatmeal Stout
Medal3rd
Paul Fowler16. DARK BRITISH BEER16B. Oatmeal Stout
Table 17: Euro Amber Bitter Beer (9 Entries)
Medal1st
Sean Kampshoff7. AMBER BITTER EUROPEAN BEER7A. Vienna Lager
Medal2nd
Ross Winberg7. AMBER BITTER EUROPEAN BEER7B. Altbier
Medal3rd
Phil Cammarano7. AMBER BITTER EUROPEAN BEER7A. Vienna Lager
Table 18: Euro Amber Malty Lager (18 Entries)
Medal1st
Derrick Flippin6. AMBER MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER6C. Dunkles Bock
Medal2nd
Matt Higgins6. AMBER MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER6B. Rauchbier
Medal3rd
Peter McDonald6. AMBER MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER6A. Marzen
Table 19: Euro Pale Bitter Lager (14 Entries)
Medal1st
Wayne Doucette5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5D. German Pils
Medal2nd
Wayne Doucette5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5B. Kolsch
Medal3rd
Andrew Laidlaw5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5B. Kolsch
Table 20: Euro Pale Malty Lager (10 Entries)
Medal1st
Derrick Flippin4. PALE MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER4A. Munich Helles
Medal2nd
Brock Selleck4. PALE MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER4C. Helles Bock
Medal3rd
Dave Matson4. PALE MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER4B. Festbier
Table 21: Euro Sour (13 Entries)
Medal1st
Greg Lauinger23. EUROPEAN SOUR ALE23B. Flanders Red Ale
Medal2nd
David Merz23. EUROPEAN SOUR ALE23B. Flanders Red Ale
Medal3rd
Chuck Gosnell23. EUROPEAN SOUR ALE23E. Gueuze
Table 22: Fruit Beer (17 Entries)
Medal1st
Phil Cammarano29. FRUIT BEER29A. Fruit Beer
Medal2nd
Tyler Miller29. FRUIT BEER29A. Fruit Beer
Medal3rd
Ben Schreiner29. FRUIT BEER29A. Fruit Beer
Table 23: German Wheat (11 Entries)
Medal1st
Timothy Elder10. GERMAN WHEAT BEER10A. Weissbier
Medal2nd
Chris Smith10. GERMAN WHEAT BEER10A. Weissbier
Medal3rd
Andrew Laidlaw10. GERMAN WHEAT BEER10A. Weissbier
Table 24: Historic & Alt (12 Entries)
Medal1st
Lori Ertl27. HISTORICAL BEER27D. Historical Beer: London Brown Ale
Medal2nd
Timothy Elder27. HISTORICAL BEER27B. Historical Beer: Kentucky Common
Medal3rd
Chris Moewes27. HISTORICAL BEER27G. Historical Beer: Pre-Prohibition Porter
Table 25: Imperial Stout (21 Entries)
Medal1st
Ron Fitch20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20C. Imperial Stout
Medal2nd
Paula & Bill Plant20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20C. Imperial Stout
Medal3rd
Derrick Flippin20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20C. Imperial Stout
Table 26: Irish Beer (15 Entries)
Medal1st
Nathan Dexter15. IRISH BEER15C. Irish Extra Stout
Medal2nd
Kevin Culver15. IRISH BEER15A. Irish Red Ale
Medal3rd
Ryan Fatula15. IRISH BEER15A. Irish Red Ale
Table 27: Lagery Things (11 Entries)
Medal1st
Derrick Flippin1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER1B. American Lager
Medal2nd
Derrick Flippin1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER1A. American Light Lager
Medal3rd
Derrick Flippin2. INTERNATIONAL LAGER2A. International Pale Lager
Table 28: Little Bitters (12 Entries)
Medal1st
Sean Sonnabend11. BRITISH BITTER11B. Best Bitter
Medal2nd
Ryan Schenian11. BRITISH BITTER11A. Ordinary Bitter
Medal3rd
Joel Ellingson11. BRITISH BITTER11B. Best Bitter
Table 29: Mead - Berries Only (18 Entries)
Medal1st
Paul Fowler38. Fruit Mead38C. Berry Mead
Medal2nd
Christopher Skottegard38. Fruit Mead38C. Berry Mead
Medal3rd
Paul Dienhart38. Fruit Mead38C. Berry Mead
Table 30: Mead - Cyser & Pyment (16 Entries)
Medal1st
Chris Smith38. Fruit Mead38B. Pyment
Medal2nd
Chris Smith38. Fruit Mead38B. Pyment
Medal3rd
Amanda Neisch38. Fruit Mead38A. Cyser
Table 31: Mead - Melo & Spice (12 Entries)
Medal1st
Jeremy Olsen38. Fruit Mead38E. Melomel
Medal2nd
Michael Wilcox39. Spiced Mead39A. Fruit and Spice Mead
Medal3rd
Michael Wilcox39. Spiced Mead39A. Fruit and Spice Mead
Table 32: Mead - Stone Fruit (12 Entries)
Medal1st
Thomas Eibner38. Fruit Mead38D. Stone Fruit Mead
Medal2nd
Matthew Weide38. Fruit Mead38D. Stone Fruit Mead
Medal3rd
Steve Piatz38. Fruit Mead38D. Stone Fruit Mead
Table 33: Mead - Trad (17 Entries)
Medal1st
Michael Wilcox37. Traditional Mead37B. Semi-Sweet Mead
Medal2nd
Michael Wilcox37. Traditional Mead37C. Sweet Mead
Medal3rd
Scot Schaar37. Traditional Mead37C. Sweet Mead
Table 34: Mead - Unusual (17 Entries)
Medal1st
Matthew Weide39. Spiced Mead39B. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead
Medal2nd
Michael Wilcox40. Specialty Mead40C. Experimental Mead
Medal3rd
Al Boyce40. Specialty Mead40B. Historical Mead
Table 35: Saison (15 Entries)
Medal1st
Ryan Stack25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE25B. Saison
Medal2nd
David Thompson25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE25B. Saison
Medal3rd
Jeremy Olsen25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE25B. Saison
Table 36: Scottish Beer (9 Entries)
Medal1st
Richard Helps14. SCOTTISH ALE14C. Scottish Export
Medal2nd
Michael Driscoll14. SCOTTISH ALE14B. Scottish Heavy
Medal3rd
Nicholas Slay14. SCOTTISH ALE14A. Scottish Light
Table 37: Shv (33 Entries)
Medal1st
Sean Kampshoff30. SPICED BEER30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Medal2nd
Matthew White30. SPICED BEER30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Medal3rd
Lori Ertl30. SPICED BEER30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Table 38: Shv - Seasonal (14 Entries)
Medal1st
Brian Faulkner30. SPICED BEER30C. Winter Seasonal Beer
Medal2nd
Alex Brehm30. SPICED BEER30B. Autumn Seasonal Beer
Medal3rd
Christopher Skottegard30. SPICED BEER30C. Winter Seasonal Beer
Table 39: Smoke & Wood (14 Entries)
Medal1st
Tom Thompson32. SMOKED BEER32A. Classic Style Smoked Beer
Medal2nd
Rob Pickett32. SMOKED BEER32B. Specialty Smoked Beer
Medal3rd
Justin Borek32. SMOKED BEER32A. Classic Style Smoked Beer
Table 40: Specialty (15 Entries)
Medal1st
Ross Winberg34. SPECIALTY BEER34A. Clone Beer
Medal2nd
Damian Loehrer34. SPECIALTY BEER34C. Experimental Beer
Medal3rd
Tom Roan Nancy Bowser34. SPECIALTY BEER34C. Experimental Beer
Table 41: Specialty Ipa (21 Entries)
Medal1st
Shelly DiMari21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Medal2nd
Randy Pratt21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Medal3rd
J Nelson21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Table 42: Specialty Wood (22 Entries)
Medal1st
Matthew White33. WOOD BEER33B. Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
Medal2nd
Mike & Stephanie Butler33. WOOD BEER33B. Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
Medal3rd
Marshall Van Tuyl33. WOOD BEER33B. Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
Table 43: Strong British Ale (18 Entries)
Medal1st
Justin Borek17. STRONG BRITISH ALE17C. Wee Heavy
Medal2nd
Josh Voeltz17. STRONG BRITISH ALE17A. British Strong Ale
Medal3rd
scott rauvola17. STRONG BRITISH ALE17B. Old Ale
Table 44: Strong Euro Beer (19 Entries)
Medal1st
Derrick Flippin9. STRONG EUROPEAN BEER9A. Doppelbock
Medal2nd
Brian Phillips9. STRONG EUROPEAN BEER9A. Doppelbock
Medal3rd
Chuck Gosnell9. STRONG EUROPEAN BEER9A. Doppelbock
Table 45: Strong Us (11 Entries)
Medal1st
Dave Matson22. STRONG AMERICAN ALE22B. American Strong Ale
Medal2nd
Trey Lovelace22. STRONG AMERICAN ALE22C. American Barleywine
Medal3rd
Philip McConnell22. STRONG AMERICAN ALE22C. American Barleywine
Table 46: Sweet Stout (13 Entries)
Medal1st
Andrew Laidlaw16. DARK BRITISH BEER16A. Sweet Stout
Medal2nd
Paul Fowler16. DARK BRITISH BEER16A. Sweet Stout
Medal3rd
Guillermo Marques16. DARK BRITISH BEER16A. Sweet Stout
Table 47: Trappist Strong Dark (21 Entries)
Medal1st
Ed Zamora26. TRAPPIST ALE26D. Belgian Dark Strong Ale
Medal2nd
Tom Roan Nancy Bowser26. TRAPPIST ALE26D. Belgian Dark Strong Ale
Medal3rd
Chuck Gosnell26. TRAPPIST ALE26D. Belgian Dark Strong Ale
Table 48: Trappistÿ (16 Entries)
Medal1st
Travis Skroch26. TRAPPIST ALE26C. Belgian Tripel
Medal2nd
Benjamin Havelka26. TRAPPIST ALE26A. Trappist Single
Medal3rd
Aric Daul26. TRAPPIST ALE26C. Belgian Tripel
Table 49: Us Kinda Brown Beer (21 Entries)
Medal1st
Robert Rys19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19B. California Common
Medal2nd
Todd Rieck19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19A. American Amber Ale
Medal3rd
John Rankin19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19A. American Amber Ale
Farmhouse Brewing Supply
Contact Us