2017 Kansas City Bier Meister's Annual Competition Results

2017 Kansas City Bier Meister's Annual Competition Results
PlaceBrewerCategoryStyle
Table 01: Light Lagers (10 Entries)
Medal1st
Kyle Gray4. PALE MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER4A. Munich Helles
Medal2nd
David Schumacher1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER1B. American Lager
Medal3rd
Lincoln Purvis2. INTERNATIONAL LAGER2A. International Pale Lager
Table 02: Pilsner (11 Entries)
Medal1st
Eric Armstrong5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5D. German Pils
Medal2nd
Tim Gerbracht3. CZECH LAGER3B. Czech Premium Pale Lager
Medal3rd
Lane Puls3. CZECH LAGER3B. Czech Premium Pale Lager
Table 03: European Amber Lager (12 Entries)
Medal1st
Joshua Boldt7. AMBER BITTER EUROPEAN BEER7A. Vienna Lager
Medal2nd
Kelly Wingert6. AMBER MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER6A. Marzen
Medal3rd
Philip Leonard6. AMBER MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER6A. Marzen
Table 04: Dark Lager (9 Entries)
Medal1st
Tim Hayes3. CZECH LAGER3D. Czech Dark Lager
Medal2nd
Tim Squires8. DARK EUROPEAN LAGER8B. Schwarzbier
Medal3rd
Ron Barnes8. DARK EUROPEAN LAGER8B. Schwarzbier
Table 05: Bock (7 Entries)
Medal1st
Randy Pratt9. STRONG EUROPEAN BEER9A. Doppelbock
Medal2nd
Eric Placher4. PALE MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER4C. Helles Bock
Medal3rd
Peter Polczynski6. AMBER MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER6C. Dunkles Bock
Table 06: Light Hybrid Beer (25 Entries)
Medal1st
Andrew Laidlaw5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5B. Kolsch
Medal2nd
Andrew Laidlaw5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5B. Kolsch
Medal3rd
David Schumacher1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER1C. Cream Ale
Table 07: Amber Hybrid Beer (14 Entries)
Medal1st
Tim Hayes2. INTERNATIONAL LAGER2B. International Amber Lager
Medal2nd
David Thompson7. AMBER BITTER EUROPEAN BEER7B. Altbier
Medal3rd
Andrew Laidlaw7. AMBER BITTER EUROPEAN BEER7B. Altbier
Table 08: English Pale Ale (9 Entries)
Medal1st
Dann Searcy11. BRITISH BITTER11B. Best Bitter
Medal2nd
Douglas Finke11. BRITISH BITTER11A. Ordinary Bitter
Medal3rd
Lane Puls11. BRITISH BITTER11A. Ordinary Bitter
Table 09: Scottish & Irish Ale (5 Entries)
Medal1st
Chris Barnes14. SCOTTISH ALE14C. Scottish Export
Medal2nd
Timothy Elder15. IRISH BEER15A. Irish Red Ale
Medal3rd
Matthew White14. SCOTTISH ALE14C. Scottish Export
Table 10: American Pale Ale (20 Entries)
Medal1st
Scott Ackerson18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18B. American Pale Ale
Medal2nd
Andrew Laidlaw18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18B. American Pale Ale
Medal3rd
Douglas Finke18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18B. American Pale Ale
Table 11: Other American Ale (6 Entries)
Medal1st
Randy Pratt19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19A. American Amber Ale
Medal2nd
Michael Kalny19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19C. American Brown Ale
Medal3rd
Dann Searcy19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19A. American Amber Ale
Table 12: English Brown Ale (6 Entries)
Medal1st
David Schumacher13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13A. Dark Mild
Medal2nd
Joshua Boldt13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13A. Dark Mild
Medal3rd
Jennifer Helber13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13B. British Brown Ale
Table 13: Porter (20 Entries)
Medal1st
Jeremy Goehring9. STRONG EUROPEAN BEER9C. Baltic Porter
Medal2nd
Andrew Jones20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20A. American Porter
Medal3rd
Douglas Finke20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20A. American Porter
Table 14: Stout (13 Entries)
Medal1st
Robert Samuels16. DARK BRITISH BEER16B. Oatmeal Stout
Medal2nd
Trevor Smith16. DARK BRITISH BEER16A. Sweet Stout
Medal3rd
Kelly Wingert16. DARK BRITISH BEER16A. Sweet Stout
Table 15: Strong Stout (15 Entries)
Medal1st
Andrew King20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20C. Imperial Stout
Medal2nd
Michael Rogers20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20C. Imperial Stout
Medal3rd
James Faircloth20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20C. Imperial Stout
Table 16: American & Specialty IPA (36 Entries)
Medal1st
Scott Ackerson21. IPA21A. American IPA
Medal2nd
Randy Pratt21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Medal3rd
John Mallery21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Table 17: German Wheat & Rye Beer (16 Entries)
Medal1st
Andrew Laidlaw10. GERMAN WHEAT BEER10A. Weissbier
Medal2nd
Tim Gerbracht10. GERMAN WHEAT BEER10A. Weissbier
Medal3rd
Jay Highfill10. GERMAN WHEAT BEER10C. Weizenbock
Table 18: Belgian & French Ale (23 Entries)
Medal1st
Caleb Buck25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE25B. Saison
Medal2nd
Kellan Stec24. BELGIAN ALE24B. Belgian Pale Ale
Medal3rd
Jon Morman24. BELGIAN ALE24A. Witbier
Table 19: Sour Ale (13 Entries)
Medal1st
Jon Morman27. HISTORICAL BEER27A. Historical Beer: Gose
Medal2nd
Jay Straight23. EUROPEAN SOUR ALE23B. Flanders Red Ale
Medal3rd
Jeremy Parratt23. EUROPEAN SOUR ALE23A. Berliner Weisse
Table 20: Belgian Strong Ale (16 Entries)
Medal1st
Mike & Stephanie Butler26. TRAPPIST ALE26D. Belgian Dark Strong Ale
Medal2nd
Tim Hayes26. TRAPPIST ALE26B. Belgian Dubbel
Medal3rd
Randy Pratt25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE25C. Belgian Golden Strong Ale
Table 21: Strong Ale (23 Entries)
Medal1st
Sean McCambridge17. STRONG BRITISH ALE17D. English Barleywine
Medal2nd
Sean McCambridge22. STRONG AMERICAN ALE22C. American Barleywine
Medal3rd
Ryan Pfannenstiel22. STRONG AMERICAN ALE22A. Double IPA
Table 22: Fruit Beer (18 Entries)
Medal1st
Matthew White29. FRUIT BEER29A. Fruit Beer
Medal2nd
Tim Squires29. FRUIT BEER29A. Fruit Beer
Medal3rd
James Faircloth29. FRUIT BEER29A. Fruit Beer
Table 23: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer (35 Entries)
Medal1st
Robert Rys30. SPICED BEER30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Medal2nd
David Schumacher30. SPICED BEER30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Medal3rd
David Stuck30. SPICED BEER30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Table 24: Smoke-Flavored & Wood Aged Beer (25 Entries)
Medal1st
Matthew White33. WOOD BEER33B. Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
Medal2nd
James Faircloth33. WOOD BEER33B. Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
Medal3rd
Douglas Finke32. SMOKED BEER32A. Classic Style Smoked Beer
Table 25: American Wild Ale (16 Entries)
Medal1st
James Downing28. AMERICAN WILD ALE28A. Brett Beer
Medal2nd
Jonathan Williamson28. AMERICAN WILD ALE28C. Wild Specialty Beer
Medal3rd
Grant Waner28. AMERICAN WILD ALE28C. Wild Specialty Beer
Table 26: Specialty Beer (9 Entries)
Medal1st
David Stuck34. SPECIALTY BEER34A. Clone Beer
Medal2nd
Tony DiPlacito34. SPECIALTY BEER34C. Experimental Beer
Medal3rd
Amey Patwardhan34. SPECIALTY BEER34A. Clone Beer
Table 27: Traditional Mead (7 Entries)
Medal1st
Douglas Finke37. Traditional Mead37C. Sweet Mead
Medal2nd
Scot Schaar37. Traditional Mead37C. Sweet Mead
Medal3rd
Clay Jarratt37. Traditional Mead37C. Sweet Mead
Table 28: Fruit Mead (19 Entries)
Medal1st
Travis Smith38. Fruit Mead38E. Melomel
Medal2nd
Andrew Laidlaw38. Fruit Mead38A. Cyser
Medal3rd
Amanda Burkemper38. Fruit Mead38E. Melomel
Table 29: Spice & Specialty Mead (10 Entries)
Medal1st
Adam Walter39. Spiced Mead39B. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead
Medal2nd
Scot Schaar39. Spiced Mead39A. Fruit and Spice Mead
Medal3rd
Jeremy Goehring39. Spiced Mead39A. Fruit and Spice Mead
Table 30: Standard Cider & Perry (6 Entries)
Medal1st
Marshall Van Tuyl35. Standard Cider and Perry35A. New World Cider
Medal2nd
Jeremiah Fiegl35. Standard Cider and Perry35A. New World Cider
Medal3rd
Jeremiah Fiegl35. Standard Cider and Perry35C. French Cider
Table 31: Specialty Cider & Perry (7 Entries)
Medal1st
Scot Schaar36. Specialty Cider and Perry36B. Cider with Other Fruit
Medal2nd
David Schumacher36. Specialty Cider and Perry36C. Applewine
Medal3rd
Andrew Laidlaw36. Specialty Cider and Perry36F. Specialty Cider/Perry
Farmhouse Brewing Supply
Contact Us