2017 Sower's Cup Results

2017 Sower's Cup Results
PlaceBrewerCategoryStyle
Table 01: Light American Beer (17 Entries)
Medal1st
Scott Ackerson1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER1C. Cream Ale
Medal2nd
Matthew White1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER1B. American Lager
Medal3rd
Matthew White1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER1A. American Light Lager
Table 02: International/Czech Lagers (8 Entries)
Medal1st
David Schumacher3. CZECH LAGER3A. Czech Pale Lager
Medal2nd
Marshall Van Tuyl2. INTERNATIONAL LAGER2A. International Pale Lager
Medal3rd
Lane Puls3. CZECH LAGER3B. Czech Premium Pale Lager
Table 03: Pale Bitter German Beer (21 Entries)
Medal1st
Marshall Van Tuyl5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5B. Kolsch
Medal2nd
Jeff Landers5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5D. German Pils
Medal3rd
Brian Jefferis5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5C. German Helles Exportbier
Table 04: German Amber & Dark Beers (10 Entries)
Medal1st
Kellan Stec7. AMBER BITTER EUROPEAN BEER7C. Kellerbier
Medal2nd
Marshall Van Tuyl8. DARK EUROPEAN LAGER8A. Munich Dunkel
Medal3rd
Ernie Smith8. DARK EUROPEAN LAGER8B. Schwarzbier
Table 05: Wheat Beer (17 Entries)
Medal1st
Bryan Dort1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER1D. American Wheat Beer
Medal2nd
Andrew Laidlaw10. GERMAN WHEAT BEER10A. Weissbier
Medal3rd
Courtney Servaes10. GERMAN WHEAT BEER10A. Weissbier
Table 06: Commonwealth Pale & Bitter (15 Entries)
Medal1st
Andrew Laidlaw11. BRITISH BITTER11A. Ordinary Bitter
Medal2nd
Michael Anhorn12. PALE COMMONWEALTH BEER12C. English IPA
Medal3rd
Ernie Smith11. BRITISH BITTER11C. Strong Bitter
Table 07: British Isles Ales Amber/Brown/Dark (11 Entries)
Medal1st
David Schumacher14. SCOTTISH ALE14B. Scottish Heavy
Medal2nd
Gordon Lowe14. SCOTTISH ALE14C. Scottish Export
Medal3rd
Eric Armstrong13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13B. British Brown Ale
Table 08: British Stouts (10 Entries)
Medal1st
Tom Mendick16. DARK BRITISH BEER16A. Sweet Stout
Medal2nd
Trent Konecky16. DARK BRITISH BEER16A. Sweet Stout
Medal3rd
Curt Reha16. DARK BRITISH BEER16A. Sweet Stout
Table 09: European Strong Ales & Lagers (11 Entries)
Medal1st
Mike & Stephanie Butler9. STRONG EUROPEAN BEER9A. Doppelbock
Medal2nd
Peter Polczynski9. STRONG EUROPEAN BEER9C. Baltic Porter
Medal3rd
David Schumacher9. STRONG EUROPEAN BEER9A. Doppelbock
Table 10: European Pale Lagers (15 Entries)
Medal1st
Jeff Schauss4. PALE MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER4C. Helles Bock
Medal2nd
Peter Polczynski4. PALE MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER4B. Festbier
Medal3rd
Andrew Laidlaw4. PALE MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER4C. Helles Bock
Table 11: European Amber Lagers (13 Entries)
Medal1st
Trent Konecky7. AMBER BITTER EUROPEAN BEER7A. Vienna Lager
Medal2nd
Trent Konecky6. AMBER MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER6A. Marzen
Medal3rd
Robert Rys6. AMBER MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER6A. Marzen
Table 12: American Pale Ale (18 Entries)
Medal1st
Andrew Laidlaw18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18B. American Pale Ale
Medal2nd
Brian Jefferis18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18B. American Pale Ale
Medal3rd
Scott Ackerson18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18B. American Pale Ale
Table 13: American Amber & Brown Ales (10 Entries)
Medal1st
Jeff Vanek19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19C. American Brown Ale
Medal2nd
Rory Berry19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19A. American Amber Ale
Medal3rd
Douglas Finke19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19B. California Common
Table 14: American Porters & Stouts (18 Entries)
Medal1st
Jeremy Rott20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20C. Imperial Stout
Medal2nd
David Thompson20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20C. Imperial Stout
Medal3rd
Mike & Stephanie Butler20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20A. American Porter
Table 15: American IPA (14 Entries)
Medal1st
Scott Ackerson21. IPA21A. American IPA
Medal2nd
Jim Anciaux21. IPA21A. American IPA
Medal3rd
Curt Reha21. IPA21A. American IPA
Table 16: Specialty IPA (14 Entries)
Medal1st
Clark Cheney21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Medal2nd
Bryan Dort21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Medal3rd
Robert Rys21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Table 17: American Strong Ales (9 Entries)
Medal1st
Jared Mills22. STRONG AMERICAN ALE22D. Wheatwine
Medal2nd
Jeff Vanek22. STRONG AMERICAN ALE22C. American Barleywine
Medal3rd
Bryan Dort22. STRONG AMERICAN ALE22C. American Barleywine
Table 18: Sour Ales (10 Entries)
Medal1st
Paul Breitkreutz23. EUROPEAN SOUR ALE23B. Flanders Red Ale
Medal2nd
Eric Martin23. EUROPEAN SOUR ALE23F. Fruit Lambic
Medal3rd
Paul Breitkreutz23. EUROPEAN SOUR ALE23D. Lambic
Table 19: Saison (12 Entries)
Medal1st
Trent Konecky25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE25B. Saison
Medal2nd
Jim Anciaux25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE25B. Saison
Medal3rd
Scott Ackerson25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE25B. Saison
Table 20: Belgian Ales (12 Entries)
Medal1st
David Thompson26. TRAPPIST ALE26D. Belgian Dark Strong Ale
Medal2nd
Matt Burg26. TRAPPIST ALE26A. Trappist Single
Medal3rd
Tim Trabold26. TRAPPIST ALE26D. Belgian Dark Strong Ale
Table 21: Historical Beers (12 Entries)
Medal1st
Douglas Finke27. HISTORICAL BEER27A. Historical Beer: Gose
Medal2nd
Clinton Bruhn23. EUROPEAN SOUR ALE23A. Berliner Weisse
Medal3rd
Amey Patwardhan27. HISTORICAL BEER27A. Historical Beer: Gose
Table 22: American Wild Ales (21 Entries)
Medal1st
Mark Milne28. AMERICAN WILD ALE28B. Mixed-Fermentation Sour Beer
Medal2nd
James Shearer28. AMERICAN WILD ALE28C. Wild Specialty Beer
Medal3rd
Eric Smith28. AMERICAN WILD ALE28C. Wild Specialty Beer
Table 23: Standard Fruit Beer (18 Entries)
Medal1st
Amey Patwardhan29. FRUIT BEER29A. Fruit Beer
Medal2nd
James Faircloth29. FRUIT BEER29A. Fruit Beer
Medal3rd
Jeremy Kneeland29. FRUIT BEER29A. Fruit Beer
Table 24: Spice, Herb & Vegetable (23 Entries)
Medal1st
Douglas Finke30. SPICED BEER30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Medal2nd
Jeremy Rott30. SPICED BEER30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Medal3rd
Eric Talmadge30. SPICED BEER30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Table 25: Specialty Fruit and Spiced (8 Entries)
Medal1st
Tom Mendick29. FRUIT BEER29B. Fruit and Spice Beer
Medal2nd
Eric Smith29. FRUIT BEER29C. Specialty Fruit Beer
Medal3rd
Tom Mendick30. SPICED BEER30B. Autumn Seasonal Beer
Table 26: Smoked Beer (7 Entries)
Medal1st
Kellan Stec32. SMOKED BEER32A. Classic Style Smoked Beer
Medal2nd
Jeremy Goehring6. AMBER MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER6B. Rauchbier
Medal3rd
Jeremy Kneeland32. SMOKED BEER32B. Specialty Smoked Beer
Table 27: Wood Beer (15 Entries)
Medal1st
Fred Seckman33. WOOD BEER33A. Wood-Aged Beer
Medal2nd
Jeremy Goehring33. WOOD BEER33B. Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
Medal3rd
Matthew White33. WOOD BEER33B. Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
Table 28: Clone, Experimental & Alternative Fermentable Beer (8 Entries)
Medal1st
Marshall Van Tuyl34. SPECIALTY BEER34C. Experimental Beer
Medal2nd
Amey Patwardhan34. SPECIALTY BEER34A. Clone Beer
Medal3rd
Scott Schneider34. SPECIALTY BEER34A. Clone Beer
Table 30: Ciders (12 Entries)
Medal1st
James Faircloth35. Standard Cider and Perry35A. New World Cider
Medal2nd
Tom Mendick35. Standard Cider and Perry35A. New World Cider
Medal3rd
Susan Kammerer36. Specialty Cider and Perry36E. Cider with Herbs/Spices
Table 31: Traditional Mead (5 Entries)
Medal1st
Douglas Finke37. Traditional Mead37C. Sweet Mead
Medal2nd
Jeremy Goehring37. Traditional Mead37B. Semi-Sweet Mead
Medal3rd
Dustin Deisher37. Traditional Mead37B. Semi-Sweet Mead
Table 32: Fruit Mead (14 Entries)
Medal1st
Michael Wilcox38. Fruit Mead38E. Melomel
Medal2nd
Marshall Van Tuyl38. Fruit Mead38C. Berry Mead
Medal3rd
Dustin Deisher38. Fruit Mead38E. Melomel
Table 33: Spiced & Specialty Mead (13 Entries)
Medal1st
Dustin Deisher40. Specialty Mead40A. Braggot
Medal2nd
Jeremy Goehring39. Spiced Mead39B. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead
Medal3rd
Matthew White39. Spiced Mead39B. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead
Farmhouse Brewing Supply
Contact Us