2017 Happy Holiday Homebrew Competiton Results

2017 Happy Holiday Homebrew Competiton Results
PlaceBrewerCategoryStyle
Table 01: Specialty IPA (28 Entries)
Medal1st
Robert Rys21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Medal2nd
Matt Fitzgerald21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Medal3rd
Ryan Kunken21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Table 02: Pale Lager (28 Entries)
Medal1st
Trey Lovelace2. INTERNATIONAL LAGER2A. International Pale Lager
Medal2nd
Andrew Laidlaw4. PALE MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER4A. Munich Helles
Medal3rd
Phil McConnell5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5B. Kolsch
Table 03: Pilsner (16 Entries)
Medal1st
Michael Germany3. CZECH LAGER3A. Czech Pale Lager
Medal2nd
Paul McGrew5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5D. German Pils
Medal3rd
Andrew Laidlaw5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5D. German Pils
Table 04: Amber Hybrid and Lager (23 Entries)
Medal1st
Scott Kurtz3. CZECH LAGER3C. Czech Amber Lager
Medal2nd
Scott Kurtz2. INTERNATIONAL LAGER2B. International Amber Lager
Medal3rd
James Faircloth7. AMBER BITTER EUROPEAN BEER7B. Altbier
Table 05: Dark Lager (16 Entries)
Medal1st
Sean Gemoules8. DARK EUROPEAN LAGER8B. Schwarzbier
Medal2nd
John Evanson8. DARK EUROPEAN LAGER8B. Schwarzbier
Medal3rd
Dan Dudenhoeffer3. CZECH LAGER3D. Czech Dark Lager
Table 06: English Pale Ale (25 Entries)
Medal1st
Jeff Landers12. PALE COMMONWEALTH BEER12A. British Golden Ale
Medal2nd
Andrew Laidlaw11. BRITISH BITTER11C. Strong Bitter
Medal3rd
Steven Offutt11. BRITISH BITTER11B. Best Bitter
Table 07: Scottish and Irish Ale (14 Entries)
Medal1st
Steve Schember14. SCOTTISH ALE14A. Scottish Light
Medal2nd
Trey Lovelace17. STRONG BRITISH ALE17C. Wee Heavy
Medal3rd
Peter Shuleski15. IRISH BEER15A. Irish Red Ale
Table 08: American Pale Ale (24 Entries)
Medal1st
Andy Howell18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18B. American Pale Ale
Medal2nd
James Wells18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18B. American Pale Ale
Medal3rd
Nicholas Slay18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18B. American Pale Ale
Table 09: Other Pale American Ale (16 Entries)
Medal1st
Mitch Rybacki18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18A. Blonde Ale
Medal2nd
Nicholas Normandin18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18A. Blonde Ale
Medal3rd
Wesley Haug18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18A. Blonde Ale
Table 10: American Amber and Brown Ale (19 Entries)
Medal1st
Mike Bennett19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19B. California Common
Medal2nd
Chris Proulx19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19A. American Amber Ale
Medal3rd
Nicholas Normandin19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19A. American Amber Ale
Table 11: English Brown Ale (14 Entries)
Medal1st
Brian Ruswinkle13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13A. Dark Mild
Medal2nd
Matthew White27. HISTORICAL BEER27D. Historical Beer: London Brown Ale
Medal3rd
Jeremy Adams13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13A. Dark Mild
Table 12: Porter (24 Entries)
Medal1st
Mike Fuson9. STRONG EUROPEAN BEER9C. Baltic Porter
Medal2nd
Gary Black9. STRONG EUROPEAN BEER9C. Baltic Porter
Medal3rd
Michael Marino9. STRONG EUROPEAN BEER9C. Baltic Porter
Table 13: Small Stouts (22 Entries)
Medal1st
Steve Schember15. IRISH BEER15B. Irish Stout
Medal2nd
Andrew Laidlaw16. DARK BRITISH BEER16A. Sweet Stout
Medal3rd
Tim Lerch16. DARK BRITISH BEER16B. Oatmeal Stout
Table 14: Strong Stouts (21 Entries)
Medal1st
James Faircloth20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20C. Imperial Stout
Medal2nd
James Wells20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20C. Imperial Stout
Medal3rd
Jeff Michalski16. DARK BRITISH BEER16D. Foreign Extra Stout
Table 15: American and Imperial IPA (38 Entries)
Medal1st
Andrew Friling22. STRONG AMERICAN ALE22A. Double IPA
Medal2nd
Tim Lerch21. IPA21A. American IPA
Medal3rd
Carter Smith21. IPA21A. American IPA
Table 16: German Wheat and Rye (20 Entries)
Medal1st
Ross Druckenmiller10. GERMAN WHEAT BEER10A. Weissbier
Medal2nd
Jon Weaver27. HISTORICAL BEER27H. Historical Beer: Roggenbier
Medal3rd
Gary Black10. GERMAN WHEAT BEER10C. Weizenbock
Table 17: Belgian and French Ales (17 Entries)
Medal1st
Mike Ultee24. BELGIAN ALE24C. Biere de Garde
Medal2nd
Josh Aune24. BELGIAN ALE24A. Witbier
Medal3rd
Josh Wuertz26. TRAPPIST ALE26A. Trappist Single
Table 18: Strong Belgian and Trappist Ales (28 Entries)
Medal1st
Gary Black26. TRAPPIST ALE26D. Belgian Dark Strong Ale
Medal2nd
Jacob Voss26. TRAPPIST ALE26D. Belgian Dark Strong Ale
Medal3rd
Daniel Barnes25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE25C. Belgian Golden Strong Ale
Table 19: Sour Ales (12 Entries)
Medal1st
David Peluso23. EUROPEAN SOUR ALE23F. Fruit Lambic
Medal2nd
Dusty Kelley23. EUROPEAN SOUR ALE23B. Flanders Red Ale
Medal3rd
Jonathan Williamson23. EUROPEAN SOUR ALE23B. Flanders Red Ale
Table 20: Strong Ales (18 Entries)
Medal1st
Matthew White22. STRONG AMERICAN ALE22D. Wheatwine
Medal2nd
David Peluso22. STRONG AMERICAN ALE22C. American Barleywine
Medal3rd
Jeff Muse22. STRONG AMERICAN ALE22C. American Barleywine
Table 21: Fruit Beer (26 Entries)
Medal1st
Rob & Laura Tegel29. FRUIT BEER29A. Fruit Beer
Medal2nd
Brian Ruswinkle29. FRUIT BEER29A. Fruit Beer
Medal3rd
David Peluso29. FRUIT BEER29A. Fruit Beer
Table 22: Spice, Herb, and Vegetable Beer (51 Entries)
Medal1st
Josh Aune30. SPICED BEER30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Medal2nd
Glenn Cole30. SPICED BEER30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Medal3rd
Scott Pintabone30. SPICED BEER30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Table 23: Smoke and Wood Aged Beer (30 Entries)
Medal1st
Charles Uding33. WOOD BEER33B. Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
Medal2nd
Adam Johnson33. WOOD BEER33B. Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
Medal3rd
David Taylor33. WOOD BEER33B. Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
Table 24: American Wild Ales (25 Entries)
Medal1st
Scott Haarmann28. AMERICAN WILD ALE28C. Wild Specialty Beer
Medal2nd
Paul Harper28. AMERICAN WILD ALE28B. Mixed-Fermentation Sour Beer
Medal3rd
Dusty Kelley28. AMERICAN WILD ALE28A. Brett Beer
Table 25: Specialty Beer (8 Entries)
Medal1st
Jose Beteta34. SPECIALTY BEER34B. Mixed-Style Beer
Medal2nd
David Stuck34. SPECIALTY BEER34C. Experimental Beer
Medal3rd
Amey Patwardhan34. SPECIALTY BEER34A. Clone Beer
Table 26: Bock (13 Entries)
Medal1st
John Mullins9. STRONG EUROPEAN BEER9A. Doppelbock
Medal2nd
Laurel Canan9. STRONG EUROPEAN BEER9A. Doppelbock
Medal3rd
Andrew Laidlaw4. PALE MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER4C. Helles Bock
Table 27: Traditional Mead and Fruit Mead (17 Entries)
Medal1st
Justin Bradbury38. Fruit Mead38E. Melomel
Medal2nd
David Taylor38. Fruit Mead38E. Melomel
Medal3rd
Arn Olson38. Fruit Mead38E. Melomel
Table 28: Spice and Specialty Mead (10 Entries)
Medal1st
Leo Knisely39. Spiced Mead39B. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead
Medal2nd
Scott Kurtz39. Spiced Mead39A. Fruit and Spice Mead
Medal3rd
Kevin Wojdak39. Spiced Mead39A. Fruit and Spice Mead
Table 29: Cider and Perry (20 Entries)
Medal1st
Andrew Laidlaw36. Specialty Cider and Perry36F. Specialty Cider/Perry
Medal2nd
Andrew Laidlaw35. Standard Cider and Perry35A. New World Cider
Medal3rd
James Faircloth36. Specialty Cider and Perry36B. Cider with Other Fruit
Farmhouse Brewing Supply
Contact Us