2017 Hoppy Halloween Challenge Results

2017 Hoppy Halloween Challenge Results
PlaceBrewerCategoryStyle
Table 01: Light Lager (12 Entries)
Medal1st
Randy Pratt2. INTERNATIONAL LAGER2A. International Pale Lager
Medal2nd
David Thompson4. PALE MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER4A. Munich Helles
Medal3rd
Sean Kampshoff4. PALE MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER4A. Munich Helles
Table 02: Pilsner (12 Entries)
Medal1st
James Faircloth5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5D. German Pils
Medal2nd
Wayne Doucette3. CZECH LAGER3B. Czech Premium Pale Lager
Medal3rd
Marshall Van Tuyl5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5D. German Pils
Table 03: European Amber Lager (20 Entries)
Medal1st
Paul Fowler6. AMBER MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER6A. Marzen
Medal2nd
Eric Johnson3. CZECH LAGER3C. Czech Amber Lager
Medal3rd
Dave Matson7. AMBER BITTER EUROPEAN BEER7A. Vienna Lager
Table 04: Dark Lager (13 Entries)
Medal1st
John Wilkinson8. DARK EUROPEAN LAGER8B. Schwarzbier
Medal2nd
Jon Weaver8. DARK EUROPEAN LAGER8A. Munich Dunkel
Medal3rd
Marshall Van Tuyl8. DARK EUROPEAN LAGER8A. Munich Dunkel
Table 05: Bock (7 Entries)
Medal1st
Jason Huck9. STRONG EUROPEAN BEER9A. Doppelbock
Medal2nd
Sean Kampshoff9. STRONG EUROPEAN BEER9A. Doppelbock
Medal3rd
Mike & Stephanie Butler9. STRONG EUROPEAN BEER9A. Doppelbock
Table 06: Light Hybrid Beer (11 Entries)
Medal1st
David Thompson5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5B. Kolsch
Medal2nd
Ernie Smith5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5B. Kolsch
Medal3rd
Ryan Stack5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5B. Kolsch
Table 07: Amber Hybrid Beer (11 Entries)
Medal1st
John Wilkinson19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19B. California Common
Medal2nd
Aaron Orwick2. INTERNATIONAL LAGER2B. International Amber Lager
Medal3rd
David Schumacher7. AMBER BITTER EUROPEAN BEER7B. Altbier
Table 08: English Pale Ale (7 Entries)
Medal1st
Lane Puls11. BRITISH BITTER11A. Ordinary Bitter
Medal2nd
John Wilkinson12. PALE COMMONWEALTH BEER12A. British Golden Ale
Medal3rd
Andrew Laidlaw11. BRITISH BITTER11A. Ordinary Bitter
Table 09: Scottish and Irish Ale (8 Entries)
Medal1st
David Schumacher17. STRONG BRITISH ALE17C. Wee Heavy
Medal2nd
Randy Pratt17. STRONG BRITISH ALE17C. Wee Heavy
Medal3rd
Kevin Kuestermeyer15. IRISH BEER15A. Irish Red Ale
Table 10: American Ale (25 Entries)
Medal1st
Calvin Aberle18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18B. American Pale Ale
Medal2nd
Paul Fowler19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19C. American Brown Ale
Medal3rd
Michael Loula18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18B. American Pale Ale
Table 11: English Brown and Mild (7 Entries)
Medal1st
Jon Weaver13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13A. Dark Mild
Medal2nd
Matthew Tjosaas13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13A. Dark Mild
Medal3rd
Tyler Cipriani13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13A. Dark Mild
Table 12: Porter (10 Entries)
Medal1st
Peter Polczynski9. STRONG EUROPEAN BEER9C. Baltic Porter
Medal2nd
Dave Matson13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13C. English Porter
Medal3rd
Mike & Stephanie Butler20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20A. American Porter
Table 13: Stout (23 Entries)
Medal1st
Jeremy Rott20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20C. Imperial Stout
Medal2nd
David Thompson20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20C. Imperial Stout
Medal3rd
Jeffrey Barbari16. DARK BRITISH BEER16B. Oatmeal Stout
Table 14: American and Double IPA (22 Entries)
Medal1st
Jeff Downing22. STRONG AMERICAN ALE22A. Double IPA
Medal2nd
Michael Anhorn21. IPA21A. American IPA
Medal3rd
Rob Mounts22. STRONG AMERICAN ALE22A. Double IPA
Table 15: Other IPA (18 Entries)
Medal1st
Aaron Lammers21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Medal2nd
Jeff Downing21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Medal3rd
Mac Butcher21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Table 16: German Wheat and Rye (12 Entries)
Medal1st
Vincent Rokke10. GERMAN WHEAT BEER10A. Weissbier
Medal2nd
Tom Roan10. GERMAN WHEAT BEER10A. Weissbier
Medal3rd
Gary Black10. GERMAN WHEAT BEER10C. Weizenbock
Table 17: Belgian and French Ale (15 Entries)
Medal1st
Joshua Boldt24. BELGIAN ALE24A. Witbier
Medal2nd
Jeffrey Barbari25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE25B. Saison
Medal3rd
Tom Roan24. BELGIAN ALE24C. Biere de Garde
Table 18: Sour Ale (14 Entries)
Medal1st
TJ Tedrow28. AMERICAN WILD ALE28B. Mixed-Fermentation Sour Beer
Medal2nd
Tyler Mangin28. AMERICAN WILD ALE28A. Brett Beer
Medal3rd
William Sanders28. AMERICAN WILD ALE28B. Mixed-Fermentation Sour Beer
Table 19: Belgian Strong Ale (11 Entries)
Medal1st
Randy Pratt26. TRAPPIST ALE26C. Belgian Tripel
Medal2nd
Mike & Stephanie Butler26. TRAPPIST ALE26D. Belgian Dark Strong Ale
Medal3rd
Dave Matson26. TRAPPIST ALE26C. Belgian Tripel
Table 20: Strong Ale (6 Entries)
Medal1st
Delano Stein17. STRONG BRITISH ALE17D. English Barleywine
Medal2nd
Eric Martin22. STRONG AMERICAN ALE22D. Wheatwine
Medal3rd
Stephen Cook17. STRONG BRITISH ALE17D. English Barleywine
Table 21: Fruit Beer (21 Entries)
Medal1st
Randy Pratt29. FRUIT BEER29A. Fruit Beer
Medal2nd
Tyler Walker29. FRUIT BEER29A. Fruit Beer
Medal3rd
Tom Urbanski29. FRUIT BEER29A. Fruit Beer
Table 22: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer (23 Entries)
Medal1st
Gary Black30. SPICED BEER30C. Winter Seasonal Beer
Medal2nd
Lori Ertl30. SPICED BEER30C. Winter Seasonal Beer
Medal3rd
Kevin Meintsma30. SPICED BEER30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Table 23: Smoke/Wood Beer (19 Entries)
Medal1st
Sean Kampshoff33. WOOD BEER33B. Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
Medal2nd
David Thompson33. WOOD BEER33B. Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
Medal3rd
Vinnie Giordano32. SMOKED BEER32A. Classic Style Smoked Beer
Table 24: Specialty Beer (15 Entries)
Medal1st
Tyler Mangin34. SPECIALTY BEER34C. Experimental Beer
Medal2nd
Lori Ertl27. HISTORICAL BEER27A. Historical Beer: Gose
Medal3rd
Brian KC Jones34. SPECIALTY BEER34A. Clone Beer
Table 25: Traditional Mead (4 Entries)
Medal1st
Josh Holbrook37. Traditional Mead37B. Semi-Sweet Mead
Medal2nd
Robert Rys37. Traditional Mead37B. Semi-Sweet Mead
Medal3rd
Paul Fowler37. Traditional Mead37B. Semi-Sweet Mead
Table 26: Fruit Mead (9 Entries)
Medal1st
Jeremy Olsen38. Fruit Mead38E. Melomel
Medal2nd
Paul Fowler38. Fruit Mead38E. Melomel
Medal3rd
Amanda Neisch38. Fruit Mead38A. Cyser
Table 27: Spice and Specialty Mead (10 Entries)
Medal1st
Josh Holbrook39. Spiced Mead39B. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead
Medal2nd
Paul Fowler39. Spiced Mead39B. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead
Medal3rd
Eric Wentling39. Spiced Mead39A. Fruit and Spice Mead
Table 28: Standard Cider and Perry (8 Entries)
Medal1st
Nick Shadel35. Standard Cider and Perry35A. New World Cider
Medal2nd
Jeffrey Barbari35. Standard Cider and Perry35D. New World Perry
Medal3rd
Jessica Haverly35. Standard Cider and Perry35A. New World Cider
Table 29: Specialty Cider and Perry (7 Entries)
Medal1st
Jeremy Olsen36. Specialty Cider and Perry36D. Ice Cider
Medal2nd
Randy Pratt36. Specialty Cider and Perry36B. Cider with Other Fruit
Medal3rd
Ernie Smith36. Specialty Cider and Perry36B. Cider with Other Fruit
Farmhouse Brewing Supply
Contact Us