2017 Schooner Homebrew Championship Results

2017 Schooner Homebrew Championship Results
PlaceBrewerCategoryStyle
Table 01: Outlawed in Germany brews (12 Entries)
Medal1st
James Faircloth29. FRUIT BEER29C. Specialty Fruit Beer
Medal2nd
Eric Smith29. FRUIT BEER29C. Specialty Fruit Beer
Medal3rd
Timothy Minger29. FRUIT BEER29B. Fruit and Spice Beer
Table 02: Sugar & Spice Beers (15 Entries)
Medal1st
Jeremy Rott30. SPICED BEER30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Medal2nd
Phil McConnell31. ALTERNATIVE FERMENTABLES BEER31A. Alternative Grain Beer
Medal3rd
Gary Lyons30. SPICED BEER30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Table 04: European Lagers (18 Entries)
Medal1st
Jeff Muse7. AMBER BITTER EUROPEAN BEER7A. Vienna Lager
Medal2nd
Jonathan Greene4. PALE MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER4A. Munich Helles
Medal3rd
Brad Ramsey4. PALE MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER4C. Helles Bock
Table 05: Porters and Stouts (22 Entries)
Medal1st
Ryan Stack13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13C. English Porter
Medal2nd
Jerry Steimle20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20A. American Porter
Medal3rd
Mike Betthauser20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20C. Imperial Stout
Table 06: American and Commonwealth Standards (14 Entries)
Medal1st
Luke Fochs13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13B. British Brown Ale
Medal2nd
Eric Jubeck13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13B. British Brown Ale
Medal3rd
Tom Hayosh14. SCOTTISH ALE14C. Scottish Export
Table 07: American IPA (13 Entries)
Medal1st
AJ Marisca21. IPA21A. American IPA
Table 08: Strong & Trappist Ales (20 Entries)
Medal1st
John Blythin26. TRAPPIST ALE26D. Belgian Dark Strong Ale
Medal2nd
John Blythin17. STRONG BRITISH ALE17C. Wee Heavy
Medal3rd
Logan Cisewski17. STRONG BRITISH ALE17C. Wee Heavy
Table 09: Battle of Wheats and Wits (19 Entries)
Medal1st
Daniel Sullivan24. BELGIAN ALE24A. Witbier
Medal2nd
Matt Wingert10. GERMAN WHEAT BEER10C. Weizenbock
Medal3rd
Ron Richardson1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER1D. American Wheat Beer
Table 10: Historic Beers (12 Entries)
Medal1st
Justin Vasher27. HISTORICAL BEER27A. Historical Beer: Gose
Medal2nd
Jeremy Rott27. HISTORICAL BEER27A. Historical Beer: Gose
Medal3rd
Tom Keith27. HISTORICAL BEER27C. Historical Beer: Lichtenhainer
Table 11: Belgian Ales (9 Entries)
Medal1st
James Werner24. BELGIAN ALE24C. Biere de Garde
Medal2nd
Luke Fochs24. BELGIAN ALE24B. Belgian Pale Ale
Medal3rd
Jim Boersma25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE25A. Belgian Blond Ale
Table 12: American Pales (18 Entries)
Medal1st
Ryan Stack18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18B. American Pale Ale
Medal2nd
Aaron Cahn18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18B. American Pale Ale
Medal3rd
Hunter Navarro18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18B. American Pale Ale
Table 13: Saisons (14 Entries)
Medal1st
Ryan Walker25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE25B. Saison
Medal2nd
James Werner25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE25B. Saison
Medal3rd
Anthony Kosobucki25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE25B. Saison
Table 14: Wood Aged Beers and Barley (18 Entries)
Medal1st
Brian Wojciechowski33. WOOD BEER33A. Wood-Aged Beer
Medal2nd
Tony Braun33. WOOD BEER33A. Wood-Aged Beer
Medal3rd
Adam McKenna33. WOOD BEER33B. Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
Table 15: English/Euro Bitters (15 Entries)
Medal1st
Jonathan Greene5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5C. German Helles Exportbier
Medal2nd
Tyler Fitzgerald5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5D. German Pils
Medal3rd
Ryan Stack11. BRITISH BITTER11C. Strong Bitter
Table 16: Specialty IPAs (15 Entries)
Medal1st
Anthony Kosobucki21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Medal2nd
Art Shields21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Medal3rd
Jonah Levia21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Table 17: Walk on the Wild Side (23 Entries)
Medal1st
James Faircloth23. EUROPEAN SOUR ALE23A. Berliner Weisse
Medal2nd
Timothy Minger28. AMERICAN WILD ALE28C. Wild Specialty Beer
Medal3rd
Adam Young28. AMERICAN WILD ALE28B. Mixed-Fermentation Sour Beer
Farmhouse Brewing Supply
Contact Us