2017 Great Northern Brew-Ha-Ha Results

2017 Great Northern Brew-Ha-Ha Results
PlaceBrewerCategoryStyle
Table 01: Standard American Beer (7 Entries)
Medal1st
Wayne Doucette1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER1B. American Lager
Medal2nd
Jason Schwartz1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER1C. Cream Ale
Medal3rd
Tyler Miller1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER1B. American Lager
Table 02: Czech, European Pale and German Wheat (11 Entries)
Medal1st
Wayne Doucette5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5D. German Pils
Medal2nd
Chase Bouman3. CZECH LAGER3C. Czech Amber Lager
Medal3rd
Chuck Gosnell4. PALE MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER4A. Munich Helles
Table 03: Amber Malty and Bitter (7 Entries)
Medal1st
Logan Steffens7. AMBER BITTER EUROPEAN BEER7B. Altbier
Medal2nd
Ryan Stack6. AMBER MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER6A. Marzen
Medal3rd
Beile Charles7. AMBER BITTER EUROPEAN BEER7B. Altbier
Table 04: Dark and Strong Europeans (8 Entries)
Medal1st
Kevin Meintsma9. STRONG EUROPEAN BEER9C. Baltic Porter
Medal2nd
Jason Schwartz8. DARK EUROPEAN LAGER8B. Schwarzbier
Medal3rd
Mike Beuning9. STRONG EUROPEAN BEER9A. Doppelbock
Table 05: British Bitter and Brown Bitter (14 Entries)
Medal1st
Stephen Cook13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13C. English Porter
Medal2nd
Tom Beach11. BRITISH BITTER11A. Ordinary Bitter
Medal3rd
Joe Eischen13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13B. British Brown Ale
Table 06: Scottish and Irish (8 Entries)
Medal1st
John Eischen14. SCOTTISH ALE14C. Scottish Export
Medal2nd
Nathan Dexter15. IRISH BEER15C. Irish Extra Stout
Medal3rd
Eric Talmadge15. IRISH BEER15A. Irish Red Ale
Table 07: Dark British Beer (8 Entries)
Medal1st
David Merz16. DARK BRITISH BEER16D. Foreign Extra Stout
Medal2nd
Paul Fowler16. DARK BRITISH BEER16A. Sweet Stout
Medal3rd
Garrick Van Buren16. DARK BRITISH BEER16A. Sweet Stout
Table 08: Strong British Ale (8 Entries)
Medal1st
Walt Pittack17. STRONG BRITISH ALE17B. Old Ale
Medal2nd
Walt Pittack17. STRONG BRITISH ALE17D. English Barleywine
Medal3rd
Scott Pointon17. STRONG BRITISH ALE17B. Old Ale
Table 09: American Pale Ale (10 Entries)
Medal1st
Stephen Buss18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18A. Blonde Ale
Medal2nd
Paul Anderson18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18B. American Pale Ale
Medal3rd
Tom Urbanski18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18B. American Pale Ale
Table 10: American Amber and Brown Ale (13 Entries)
Medal1st
Eric Talmadge19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19C. American Brown Ale
Medal2nd
Todd Rieck19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19A. American Amber Ale
Medal3rd
Gary Lockwood19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19B. California Common
Table 11: American Porter and Stout (11 Entries)
Medal1st
Zachary Barker20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20C. Imperial Stout
Medal2nd
Joe Yeado20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20A. American Porter
Medal3rd
Walt Pittack20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20C. Imperial Stout
Table 12: IPA (22 Entries)
Medal1st
Todd Rieck21. IPA21A. American IPA
Medal2nd
Daniel Anderson21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Medal3rd
Chuck Gosnell21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Table 13: Strong American Ale (9 Entries)
Medal1st
Nicholas Paulson22. STRONG AMERICAN ALE22A. Double IPA
Medal2nd
James Faircloth22. STRONG AMERICAN ALE22C. American Barleywine
Medal3rd
Justin Colby22. STRONG AMERICAN ALE22A. Double IPA
Table 14: European Sour Ale (5 Entries)
Medal1st
Walt Pittack23. EUROPEAN SOUR ALE23A. Berliner Weisse
Medal2nd
Tyler Mangin23. EUROPEAN SOUR ALE23F. Fruit Lambic
Medal3rd
Nathan Batdorf23. EUROPEAN SOUR ALE23B. Flanders Red Ale
Table 15: Belgian, Belgian Strong, Trappist (12 Entries)
Medal1st
Tom Roan26. TRAPPIST ALE26D. Belgian Dark Strong Ale
Medal2nd
Nicholas Paulson25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE25B. Saison
Medal3rd
Gary Lockwood26. TRAPPIST ALE26A. Trappist Single
Table 16: American Wild Ale (8 Entries)
Medal1st
Chuck Gosnell28. AMERICAN WILD ALE28C. Wild Specialty Beer
Medal2nd
Tom Roan28. AMERICAN WILD ALE28A. Brett Beer
Medal3rd
Amey Patwardhan28. AMERICAN WILD ALE28C. Wild Specialty Beer
Table 17: Fruit Beer (9 Entries)
Medal1st
Amey Patwardhan29. FRUIT BEER29A. Fruit Beer
Medal2nd
Anthony Glebus29. FRUIT BEER29A. Fruit Beer
Medal3rd
James Faircloth29. FRUIT BEER29A. Fruit Beer
Table 18: Spiced Beer (14 Entries)
Medal1st
Matthew White30. SPICED BEER30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Medal2nd
Ben Young30. SPICED BEER30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Medal3rd
Todd Rieck30. SPICED BEER30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Table 19: Smoke and Wood Beer (15 Entries)
Medal1st
Matthew White33. WOOD BEER33B. Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
Medal2nd
Ryan Regan32. SMOKED BEER32A. Classic Style Smoked Beer
Medal3rd
Mike Beuning33. WOOD BEER33B. Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
Table 20: Specialty, Historical and Alternative Fermenta (8 Entries)
Medal1st
Matthew Schweizer27. HISTORICAL BEER27A. Historical Beer: Gose
Medal2nd
Chase Bouman31. ALTERNATIVE FERMENTABLES BEER31B. Alternative Sugar Beer
Medal3rd
Amey Patwardhan34. SPECIALTY BEER34A. Clone Beer
Table 21: Standard Cider and Perry (6 Entries)
Medal1st
Walt Pittack35. Standard Cider and Perry35D. New World Perry
Medal2nd
Josh Landy35. Standard Cider and Perry35A. New World Cider
Medal3rd
Josh Landy35. Standard Cider and Perry35C. French Cider
Table 22: Specialty Cider and Perry (6 Entries)
Medal1st
Chris Smith36. Specialty Cider and Perry36A. New England Cider
Medal2nd
Tom Beach36. Specialty Cider and Perry36E. Cider with Herbs/Spices
Medal3rd
James Faircloth36. Specialty Cider and Perry36A. New England Cider
Table 23: Fruit Mead (11 Entries)
Medal1st
Christopher Skottegard38. Fruit Mead38C. Berry Mead
Medal2nd
Christopher Skottegard38. Fruit Mead38C. Berry Mead
Medal3rd
Chris Smith38. Fruit Mead38B. Pyment
Table 24: Traditional, Spice and Specialty Mead (4 Entries)
Medal1st
Al Boyce40. Specialty Mead40B. Historical Mead
Medal2nd
Al Boyce39. Spiced Mead39B. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead
Medal3rd
Christopher Skottegard37. Traditional Mead37B. Semi-Sweet Mead
Farmhouse Brewing Supply
Contact Us