2017 German Fest Stein Challenge Results

2017 German Fest Stein Challenge Results
PlaceBrewerCategoryStyle
Table 01: Pale Lagers (17 Entries)
Medal1st
Matthew White4. PALE MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER4A. Munich Helles
Medal2nd
Kellan Stec5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5D. German Pils
Medal3rd
Brad Pausha4. PALE MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER4A. Munich Helles
Table 02: Amber Lagers (23 Entries)
Medal1st
Tim Gerbracht7. AMBER BITTER EUROPEAN BEER7A. Vienna Lager
Medal2nd
Jason Mayerl6. AMBER MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER6A. Marzen
Medal3rd
Michael Sande6. AMBER MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER6A. Marzen
Table 03: Malty Lagers (18 Entries)
Medal1st
Josh Strupp4. PALE MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER4C. Helles Bock
Medal2nd
Kellan Stec3. CZECH LAGER3B. Czech Premium Pale Lager
Medal3rd
Christopher Van Vlack4. PALE MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER4C. Helles Bock
Table 04: Kolsch (17 Entries)
Medal1st
Bill Goetz5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5B. Kolsch
Medal2nd
Phil Cammarano5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5B. Kolsch
Medal3rd
Matt Stever5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5B. Kolsch
Table 05: Smoke, Wood Aged, and Historic Beers (10 Entries)
Medal1st
Kellan Stec32. SMOKED BEER32A. Classic Style Smoked Beer
Medal2nd
James Faircloth27. HISTORICAL BEER27E. Historical Beer: Piwo Grodziskie
Medal3rd
Phil Cammarano6. AMBER MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER6B. Rauchbier
Table 06: Bock, Dopplebock, Eisbock Beers (13 Entries)
Medal1st
Bill Goetz9. STRONG EUROPEAN BEER9B. Eisbock
Medal2nd
John Blythin9. STRONG EUROPEAN BEER9A. Doppelbock
Medal3rd
Mike Frischmann9. STRONG EUROPEAN BEER9B. Eisbock
Table 07: Wheat and Rye Beers (21 Entries)
Medal1st
Phil Cammarano27. HISTORICAL BEER27H. Historical Beer: Roggenbier
Medal2nd
James Faircloth10. GERMAN WHEAT BEER10A. Weissbier
Medal3rd
Mary Ulander27. HISTORICAL BEER27H. Historical Beer: Roggenbier
Table 08: Sour, Fruit, Spiced, Herb, Vegetable, Specialty an (15 Entries)
Medal1st
Jon Weaver23. EUROPEAN SOUR ALE23A. Berliner Weisse
Medal2nd
Sig Copple27. HISTORICAL BEER27A. Historical Beer: Gose
Medal3rd
Jerrick Alsteen29. FRUIT BEER29C. Specialty Fruit Beer
Table 09: Dark Beers (9 Entries)
Medal1st
Brad Pausha8. DARK EUROPEAN LAGER8A. Munich Dunkel
Medal2nd
Eric Hammel8. DARK EUROPEAN LAGER8A. Munich Dunkel
Medal3rd
Matt Stever8. DARK EUROPEAN LAGER8B. Schwarzbier
Table 10: Amber Ales (altbier and kellerbier) (14 Entries)
Medal1st
Mitch Rybacki7. AMBER BITTER EUROPEAN BEER7B. Altbier
Medal2nd
Kyle Benson7. AMBER BITTER EUROPEAN BEER7B. Altbier
Medal3rd
Kellan Stec7. AMBER BITTER EUROPEAN BEER7C. Kellerbier
Farmhouse Brewing Supply
Contact Us