2017 Indiana State Fair Brewers' Cup Results

2017 Indiana State Fair Brewers' Cup Results
PlaceBrewerCategoryStyle
Table 01: Light Lager (27 Entries)
Medal1st
Ryan Daming4. PALE MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER4B. Festbier
Medal2nd
Brady Smith4. PALE MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER4A. Munich Helles
Medal3rd
Brady Smith1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER1B. American Lager
Table 02: Pilsner (27 Entries)
Medal1st
Steve Kent5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5D. German Pils
Medal2nd
JJ Courson3. CZECH LAGER3B. Czech Premium Pale Lager
Medal3rd
John Schneider5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5D. German Pils
Table 03: European Amber Lager (19 Entries)
Medal1st
Ryan Daming7. AMBER BITTER EUROPEAN BEER7C. Kellerbier
Medal2nd
Thomas Wallbank7. AMBER BITTER EUROPEAN BEER7A. Vienna Lager
Medal3rd
Jereme Grissom6. AMBER MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER6A. Marzen
Table 04: Dark Lager (29 Entries)
Medal1st
Nathan Cosner9. STRONG EUROPEAN BEER9C. Baltic Porter
Medal2nd
Matt Stever8. DARK EUROPEAN LAGER8B. Schwarzbier
Medal3rd
John Allison9. STRONG EUROPEAN BEER9C. Baltic Porter
Table 05: Bock (16 Entries)
Medal1st
Seth Simmer9. STRONG EUROPEAN BEER9A. Doppelbock
Medal2nd
Joe Werner9. STRONG EUROPEAN BEER9A. Doppelbock
Medal3rd
Mark Schiess9. STRONG EUROPEAN BEER9A. Doppelbock
Table 06: Light Hybrid (43 Entries)
Medal1st
Andrew Korty1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER1C. Cream Ale
Medal2nd
Jay Ellsmore1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER1D. American Wheat Beer
Medal3rd
Nathan Compton1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER1D. American Wheat Beer
Table 07: Amber Hybrid (19 Entries)
Medal1st
Don Clapham27. HISTORICAL BEER27B. Historical Beer: Kentucky Common
Medal2nd
Thomas Wallbank7. AMBER BITTER EUROPEAN BEER7B. Altbier
Medal3rd
Jeff Covey27. HISTORICAL BEER27B. Historical Beer: Kentucky Common
Table 08: English Pale Ale (24 Entries)
Medal1st
David Bordenkecher11. BRITISH BITTER11C. Strong Bitter
Medal2nd
Steve Quimby11. BRITISH BITTER11A. Ordinary Bitter
Medal3rd
Thomas Wallbank12. PALE COMMONWEALTH BEER12A. British Golden Ale
Table 09: Scottish and Irish Ale (21 Entries)
Medal1st
Jeff Jennings14. SCOTTISH ALE14C. Scottish Export
Medal2nd
Brandon Meyer15. IRISH BEER15A. Irish Red Ale
Medal3rd
Brady Smith17. STRONG BRITISH ALE17C. Wee Heavy
Table 10: American Ale (20 Entries)
Medal1st
Taylor Brummett18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18B. American Pale Ale
Medal2nd
Nick Konwerski18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18B. American Pale Ale
Medal3rd
Eric Wiens18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18B. American Pale Ale
Table 11: Other American Ale (21 Entries)
Medal1st
David Bordenkecher19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19C. American Brown Ale
Medal2nd
Tony Jones18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18A. Blonde Ale
Medal3rd
Mark Thorpe19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19A. American Amber Ale
Table 12: English Brown Ale (13 Entries)
Medal1st
Rich Reinhardt13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13A. Dark Mild
Medal2nd
Thomas Wallbank13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13B. British Brown Ale
Medal3rd
Jack Fuqua13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13A. Dark Mild
Table 13: Porter (22 Entries)
Medal1st
Jereme Grissom13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13C. English Porter
Medal2nd
Nathan Pollard20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20A. American Porter
Medal3rd
Rod Myers13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13C. English Porter
Table 14: Stout (22 Entries)
Medal1st
Nathan Pollard16. DARK BRITISH BEER16A. Sweet Stout
Medal2nd
Philip Ebert16. DARK BRITISH BEER16B. Oatmeal Stout
Medal3rd
Sandi Cramer15. IRISH BEER15B. Irish Stout
Table 15: Strong Stout (22 Entries)
Medal1st
Chris Ingermann20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20C. Imperial Stout
Medal2nd
Jon Hughey20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20B. American Stout
Medal3rd
Nathan Pollard20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20C. Imperial Stout
Table 16: American IPA (35 Entries)
Medal1st
Matthew Spicer21. IPA21A. American IPA
Medal2nd
Amey Patwardhan21. IPA21A. American IPA
Medal3rd
Bobby Mattingly21. IPA21A. American IPA
Table 17: India Pale Ale (35 Entries)
Medal1st
Corey Ferrier21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Medal2nd
Jack Fuqua22. STRONG AMERICAN ALE22A. Double IPA
Medal3rd
Jeff Covey21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Table 18: German Wheat and Rye (31 Entries)
Medal1st
Tim Palmer10. GERMAN WHEAT BEER10C. Weizenbock
Medal2nd
Ross Druckenmiller10. GERMAN WHEAT BEER10A. Weissbier
Medal3rd
Jeff Muse10. GERMAN WHEAT BEER10C. Weizenbock
Table 19: Belgian and French Ale (41 Entries)
Medal1st
Bill Morgan24. BELGIAN ALE24A. Witbier
Medal2nd
Jeremy Dunn24. BELGIAN ALE24B. Belgian Pale Ale
Medal3rd
Jereme Grissom25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE25B. Saison
Table 20: Sour Ale (22 Entries)
Medal1st
chuck phillips23. EUROPEAN SOUR ALE23D. Lambic
Medal2nd
Thomas Wallbank23. EUROPEAN SOUR ALE23B. Flanders Red Ale
Medal3rd
Brian Steuerwald27. HISTORICAL BEER27A. Historical Beer: Gose
Table 21: Belgian Strong Ale (41 Entries)
Medal1st
Pete Oren25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE25A. Belgian Blond Ale
Medal2nd
Nathan Compton26. TRAPPIST ALE26D. Belgian Dark Strong Ale
Medal3rd
Jeremy Dunn25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE25C. Belgian Golden Strong Ale
Table 22: Strong Ale (28 Entries)
Medal1st
Tony Jones17. STRONG BRITISH ALE17A. British Strong Ale
Medal2nd
Nathan Compton17. STRONG BRITISH ALE17A. British Strong Ale
Medal3rd
Bryan Dort22. STRONG AMERICAN ALE22B. American Strong Ale
Table 23: Fruit Beer (34 Entries)
Medal1st
Dean Steuerwald29. FRUIT BEER29A. Fruit Beer
Medal2nd
John Allison29. FRUIT BEER29A. Fruit Beer
Medal3rd
Jed Marshall29. FRUIT BEER29B. Fruit and Spice Beer
Table 24: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer (32 Entries)
Medal1st
Matthew White30. SPICED BEER30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Medal2nd
Josh Grissom30. SPICED BEER30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Medal3rd
John Dippel30. SPICED BEER30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Table 25: Smoke-Flavored & Wood-Aged Beer (36 Entries)
Medal1st
Thomas Wallbank6. AMBER MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER6B. Rauchbier
Medal2nd
Kevin/Brandon Holt33. WOOD BEER33A. Wood-Aged Beer
Medal3rd
Jereme Grissom33. WOOD BEER33B. Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
Table 26: American Wild Ale (22 Entries)
Medal1st
chuck phillips28. AMERICAN WILD ALE28C. Wild Specialty Beer
Medal2nd
Amey Patwardhan28. AMERICAN WILD ALE28C. Wild Specialty Beer
Medal3rd
Eric Smith28. AMERICAN WILD ALE28A. Brett Beer
Table 27: Specialty Beer (20 Entries)
Medal1st
Adam Johnson34. SPECIALTY BEER34C. Experimental Beer
Medal2nd
Jarrod Doucette34. SPECIALTY BEER34B. Mixed-Style Beer
Medal3rd
Mark Schiess34. SPECIALTY BEER34C. Experimental Beer
Farmhouse Brewing Supply
Contact Us