2017 BOSS Challenge Results

2017 BOSS Challenge Results
PlaceBrewerCategoryStyle
Table 01: Light Lager (10 Entries)
Medal1st
Nick Konwerski5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5C. German Helles Exportbier
Medal2nd
Kellan Stec5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5C. German Helles Exportbier
Medal3rd
Eric Armstrong1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER1B. American Lager
Table 02: Pilsner (10 Entries)
Medal1st
Eric Armstrong5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5D. German Pils
Medal2nd
Jon Weaver5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5D. German Pils
Medal3rd
Tom Snyder5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5D. German Pils
Table 03: Bock & Dark Lager (16 Entries)
Medal1st
Jeff Landers6. AMBER MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER6C. Dunkles Bock
Medal2nd
Bill Goetz9. STRONG EUROPEAN BEER9B. Eisbock
Medal3rd
Jeff Landers8. DARK EUROPEAN LAGER8B. Schwarzbier
Table 04: Light Hybrid (10 Entries)
Medal1st
Jon Weaver5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5B. Kolsch
Medal2nd
Jeff Landers1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER1D. American Wheat Beer
Table 05: Amber Bitter European Beer (10 Entries)
Medal1st
Jon Weaver7. AMBER BITTER EUROPEAN BEER7B. Altbier
Medal2nd
James Todd7. AMBER BITTER EUROPEAN BEER7B. Altbier
Medal3rd
Kyle Vester7. AMBER BITTER EUROPEAN BEER7B. Altbier
Table 06: German Wheat Beer (9 Entries)
Medal1st
Nathan Levengood10. GERMAN WHEAT BEER10A. Weissbier
Medal2nd
James Faircloth10. GERMAN WHEAT BEER10A. Weissbier
Medal3rd
Tony Silveira10. GERMAN WHEAT BEER10A. Weissbier
Table 07: Brown British Beer (10 Entries)
Medal1st
Jeff Landers13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13A. Dark Mild
Medal2nd
Nathan Levengood13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13B. British Brown Ale
Medal3rd
Nathan Compton13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13B. British Brown Ale
Table 08: Scottish & Irish Ale (13 Entries)
Medal1st
Eric Talmadge15. IRISH BEER15A. Irish Red Ale
Medal2nd
Jeff Landers15. IRISH BEER15B. Irish Stout
Medal3rd
Shaun Newman15. IRISH BEER15C. Irish Extra Stout
Table 09: Dark British Beer (12 Entries)
Medal1st
Mike Kimble16. DARK BRITISH BEER16C. Tropical Stout
Medal2nd
Mike Kimble16. DARK BRITISH BEER16A. Sweet Stout
Medal3rd
Connor Firth16. DARK BRITISH BEER16A. Sweet Stout
Table 10: Strong British Ale (10 Entries)
Medal1st
Scott Pointon17. STRONG BRITISH ALE17B. Old Ale
Medal2nd
Zbig Banach17. STRONG BRITISH ALE17D. English Barleywine
Medal3rd
Kevin Wojdak17. STRONG BRITISH ALE17C. Wee Heavy
Table 11: British & American Pale Ale (13 Entries)
Medal1st
Andrew Day12. PALE COMMONWEALTH BEER12A. British Golden Ale
Medal2nd
Zbig Banach11. BRITISH BITTER11B. Best Bitter
Medal3rd
Nick Konwerski18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18B. American Pale Ale
Table 12: Amber and Brown American Beer (9 Entries)
Medal1st
Kyle Benson19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19B. California Common
Medal2nd
Eric Talmadge19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19C. American Brown Ale
Medal3rd
Jeff Landers19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19A. American Amber Ale
Table 13: American Porter and Stout (13 Entries)
Medal1st
Nathan Levengood20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20A. American Porter
Medal2nd
John Newton20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20A. American Porter
Medal3rd
Eric Talmadge20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20B. American Stout
Table 14: Imperial Stout (12 Entries)
Medal1st
Glynn Brown20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20C. Imperial Stout
Medal2nd
Joshua Frey20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20C. Imperial Stout
Medal3rd
Charles Fort20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20C. Imperial Stout
Table 15: American IPA (16 Entries)
Medal1st
Jon Weaver21. IPA21A. American IPA
Medal2nd
Bill Goetz21. IPA21A. American IPA
Medal3rd
Zachary Fritts21. IPA21A. American IPA
Table 16: Specialty IPA (11 Entries)
Medal1st
Thomas Beckmann21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Medal2nd
Joe Formanek21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Medal3rd
Kyle Vester21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Table 17: Strong American Ale (13 Entries)
Medal1st
Ryan Mcbride22. STRONG AMERICAN ALE22C. American Barleywine
Medal2nd
John Newton22. STRONG AMERICAN ALE22A. Double IPA
Medal3rd
James Todd22. STRONG AMERICAN ALE22B. American Strong Ale
Table 18: European Sour Ale (15 Entries)
Medal1st
Mike Kupka23. EUROPEAN SOUR ALE23A. Berliner Weisse
Medal2nd
Andrew Foote23. EUROPEAN SOUR ALE23B. Flanders Red Ale
Medal3rd
Ray Wilda23. EUROPEAN SOUR ALE23F. Fruit Lambic
Table 19: Belgian & French Ale (13 Entries)
Medal1st
Brad Pausha24. BELGIAN ALE24B. Belgian Pale Ale
Medal2nd
Brian Pramov25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE25B. Saison
Medal3rd
Brad Pausha26. TRAPPIST ALE26A. Trappist Single
Table 20: Strong Pale Belgian Ale (13 Entries)
Medal1st
Jason Callicoat26. TRAPPIST ALE26C. Belgian Tripel
Medal2nd
Zbig Banach25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE25C. Belgian Golden Strong Ale
Medal3rd
Brian Pramov26. TRAPPIST ALE26C. Belgian Tripel
Table 21: Strong Dark Belgian Ale (13 Entries)
Medal1st
Mike Chinderle26. TRAPPIST ALE26D. Belgian Dark Strong Ale
Medal2nd
Brad Pausha26. TRAPPIST ALE26B. Belgian Dubbel
Medal3rd
Dan Morgan26. TRAPPIST ALE26B. Belgian Dubbel
Table 22: Historical & Specialty Beer (12 Entries)
Medal1st
Darrell Proksa27. HISTORICAL BEER27A. Historical Beer: Gose
Medal2nd
Brian Pramov34. SPECIALTY BEER34C. Experimental Beer
Medal3rd
Robert Donahue27. HISTORICAL BEER27A. Historical Beer: Gose
Table 23: American Wild Ale (13 Entries)
Medal1st
Scott Pointon28. AMERICAN WILD ALE28A. Brett Beer
Medal2nd
Mark Westmeyer28. AMERICAN WILD ALE28C. Wild Specialty Beer
Medal3rd
Eric Gould28. AMERICAN WILD ALE28C. Wild Specialty Beer
Table 24: Fruit Beer (16 Entries)
Medal1st
Daniel Buys29. FRUIT BEER29A. Fruit Beer
Medal2nd
Glenn Freitag29. FRUIT BEER29A. Fruit Beer
Medal3rd
Nathan Compton29. FRUIT BEER29A. Fruit Beer
Table 25: Spiced Beer (13 Entries)
Medal1st
George Turner30. SPICED BEER30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Medal2nd
Zachary Fritts30. SPICED BEER30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Medal3rd
Patrick Riley30. SPICED BEER30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Table 26: Smoke & Wood-Aged Beer (13 Entries)
Medal1st
Kellan Stec32. SMOKED BEER32A. Classic Style Smoked Beer
Medal2nd
Zachary Fritts33. WOOD BEER33A. Wood-Aged Beer
Medal3rd
Scott Pointon6. AMBER MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER6B. Rauchbier
Table 27: Spirit Barrel Aged Beer (10 Entries)
Medal1st
Barry Jacobs33. WOOD BEER33B. Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
Medal2nd
Andrew Foote33. WOOD BEER33B. Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
Medal3rd
Mike Chinderle33. WOOD BEER33B. Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
Table 28: Mead (11 Entries)
Medal1st
Zbig Banach40. Specialty Mead40C. Experimental Mead
Medal2nd
Bob Alvord37. Traditional Mead37B. Semi-Sweet Mead
Medal3rd
Karlene Oram40. Specialty Mead40C. Experimental Mead
Table 29: Cider (10 Entries)
Medal1st
Joe Formanek35. Standard Cider and Perry35B. English Cider
Medal2nd
Bob Alvord36. Specialty Cider and Perry36E. Cider with Herbs/Spices
Medal3rd
James Faircloth35. Standard Cider and Perry35A. New World Cider
Farmhouse Brewing Supply
Contact Us