2017 Drunk Monk Challenge Results

2017 Drunk Monk Challenge Results
PlaceBrewerCategoryStyle
Table 01: Light Lager (19 Entries)
Medal1st
Derrick Flippin1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER1A. American Light Lager
Medal2nd
Derrick Flippin2. INTERNATIONAL LAGER2A. International Pale Lager
Medal3rd
Anthony Cellini4. PALE MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER4B. Festbier
Table 02: Pilsner (17 Entries)
Medal1st
Joe Kotvan5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5D. German Pils
Medal2nd
Brian Phad1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER1B. American Lager
Medal3rd
Charles Fort3. CZECH LAGER3B. Czech Premium Pale Lager
Table 03: Amber Lager (13 Entries)
Medal1st
Malcolm Frazer7. AMBER BITTER EUROPEAN BEER7A. Vienna Lager
Medal2nd
Derrick Flippin7. AMBER BITTER EUROPEAN BEER7A. Vienna Lager
Medal3rd
Jeff Landers7. AMBER BITTER EUROPEAN BEER7A. Vienna Lager
Table 04: Dark Lager (14 Entries)
Medal1st
Bob Fernandez8. DARK EUROPEAN LAGER8B. Schwarzbier
Medal2nd
Dexter Garner8. DARK EUROPEAN LAGER8A. Munich Dunkel
Medal3rd
Gerald Hodge3. CZECH LAGER3D. Czech Dark Lager
Table 05: Bock (13 Entries)
Medal1st
Matthew White9. STRONG EUROPEAN BEER9B. Eisbock
Medal2nd
Nick Konwerski5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5C. German Helles Exportbier
Medal3rd
Jeff Landers6. AMBER MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER6C. Dunkles Bock
Table 06: Hybrid Beer (30 Entries)
Medal1st
Derrick Flippin1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER1C. Cream Ale
Medal2nd
Chris Pisney1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER1D. American Wheat Beer
Medal3rd
Trey Lovelace7. AMBER BITTER EUROPEAN BEER7B. Altbier
Table 07: American Sour (26 Entries)
Medal1st
Brad Sayers28. AMERICAN WILD ALE28C. Wild Specialty Beer
Medal2nd
Jay Kash28. AMERICAN WILD ALE28C. Wild Specialty Beer
Medal3rd
Justin Bickus28. AMERICAN WILD ALE28B. Mixed-Fermentation Sour Beer
Table 08: English Pale (17 Entries)
Medal1st
Andrew Day12. PALE COMMONWEALTH BEER12A. British Golden Ale
Medal2nd
Ryan Stack11. BRITISH BITTER11C. Strong Bitter
Medal3rd
Dennis Ulander11. BRITISH BITTER11A. Ordinary Bitter
Table 09: Scottish and Irish (11 Entries)
Medal1st
Kevin Wojdak17. STRONG BRITISH ALE17C. Wee Heavy
Medal2nd
John Blythin17. STRONG BRITISH ALE17C. Wee Heavy
Medal3rd
Kevin Kearney14. SCOTTISH ALE14A. Scottish Light
Table 10: American Amber/Brown (11 Entries)
Medal1st
Derrick Flippin19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19A. American Amber Ale
Medal2nd
Jeff Landers19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19A. American Amber Ale
Medal3rd
Eric Wood19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19A. American Amber Ale
Table 11: English Brown (11 Entries)
Medal1st
Philip Wende13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13B. British Brown Ale
Medal2nd
Adam Young13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13A. Dark Mild
Medal3rd
Andrew Day13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13A. Dark Mild
Table 12: Porter (18 Entries)
Medal1st
Ryan Stack13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13C. English Porter
Medal2nd
Nick Wand13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13C. English Porter
Medal3rd
Bryan Mackenzie20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20A. American Porter
Table 13: Small Stouts (27 Entries)
Medal1st
Tom Russo15. IRISH BEER15C. Irish Extra Stout
Medal2nd
Darin Krol16. DARK BRITISH BEER16A. Sweet Stout
Medal3rd
Tim Daugherty16. DARK BRITISH BEER16C. Tropical Stout
Table 14: IPA (20 Entries)
Medal1st
Adam Young21. IPA21A. American IPA
Medal2nd
Sean Leheney21. IPA21A. American IPA
Medal3rd
Zachary Fritts21. IPA21A. American IPA
Table 15: German Ale (10 Entries)
Medal1st
Gary Lockwood10. GERMAN WHEAT BEER10A. Weissbier
Medal2nd
Joe Kotvan10. GERMAN WHEAT BEER10A. Weissbier
Medal3rd
Matt Bizjack10. GERMAN WHEAT BEER10B. Dunkles Weissbier
Table 16: Belgian/French (31 Entries)
Medal1st
David Fetty25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE25B. Saison
Medal2nd
Jon Weaver26. TRAPPIST ALE26A. Trappist Single
Medal3rd
Tony Daniels24. BELGIAN ALE24C. Biere de Garde
Table 17: European Sour (16 Entries)
Medal1st
Mark Westmeyer23. EUROPEAN SOUR ALE23F. Fruit Lambic
Medal2nd
Jay Bakula23. EUROPEAN SOUR ALE23F. Fruit Lambic
Medal3rd
Gerald Hodge23. EUROPEAN SOUR ALE23B. Flanders Red Ale
Table 18: Pale Belgian Strong (25 Entries)
Medal1st
Doug Newberry26. TRAPPIST ALE26C. Belgian Tripel
Medal2nd
James Faircloth25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE25C. Belgian Golden Strong Ale
Medal3rd
Glenn Freitag26. TRAPPIST ALE26C. Belgian Tripel
Table 19: Strong Ale (15 Entries)
Medal1st
Mike Stevenson22. STRONG AMERICAN ALE22B. American Strong Ale
Medal2nd
Drew Herrera17. STRONG BRITISH ALE17D. English Barleywine
Medal3rd
Nick Wand17. STRONG BRITISH ALE17B. Old Ale
Table 20: Fruit Beer (13 Entries)
Medal1st
Glenn Freitag29. FRUIT BEER29A. Fruit Beer
Medal2nd
James Faircloth29. FRUIT BEER29A. Fruit Beer
Medal3rd
Matthew White29. FRUIT BEER29A. Fruit Beer
Table 21: S/H/V (19 Entries)
Medal1st
Nick Wand30. SPICED BEER30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Medal2nd
Gregory Booth30. SPICED BEER30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Medal3rd
Zachary Fritts30. SPICED BEER30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Table 22: Smoke and Wood (34 Entries)
Medal1st
Matthew White33. WOOD BEER33B. Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
Medal2nd
Chad Bevers33. WOOD BEER33B. Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
Medal3rd
Zachary Fritts33. WOOD BEER33A. Wood-Aged Beer
Table 23: Dark Strong Belgian (28 Entries)
Medal1st
Mike Chinderle26. TRAPPIST ALE26D. Belgian Dark Strong Ale
Medal2nd
Alex Chambers26. TRAPPIST ALE26B. Belgian Dubbel
Medal3rd
Zachary Fritts33. WOOD BEER33A. Wood-Aged Beer
Medal3rd
Matthew White26. TRAPPIST ALE26D. Belgian Dark Strong Ale
Table 24: Large Stouts (17 Entries)
Medal1st
Joe Formanek20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20C. Imperial Stout
Medal2nd
Drew Herrera20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20C. Imperial Stout
Medal3rd
Glynn Brown20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20C. Imperial Stout
Table 25: Traditional Mead (10 Entries)
Medal1st
Eileen Uchima37. Traditional Mead37B. Semi-Sweet Mead
Medal2nd
David Warner37. Traditional Mead37C. Sweet Mead
Medal3rd
Paul Herrera37. Traditional Mead37C. Sweet Mead
Table 26: Fruit Mead (14 Entries)
Medal1st
Scot Schaar38. Fruit Mead38B. Pyment
Medal2nd
David Hansen38. Fruit Mead38E. Melomel
Medal3rd
Scot Schaar38. Fruit Mead38E. Melomel
Table 27: Spiced/Specialty Mead (10 Entries)
Medal1st
Kevin Wojdak40. Specialty Mead40C. Experimental Mead
Medal2nd
Patrick Duby40. Specialty Mead40C. Experimental Mead
Medal3rd
Kevin Wojdak40. Specialty Mead40A. Braggot
Table 28: Standard Cider/Perry (12 Entries)
Medal1st
Patrick Riley35. Standard Cider and Perry35A. New World Cider
Medal2nd
Joe Formanek35. Standard Cider and Perry35B. English Cider
Medal3rd
Michael Jacobs35. Standard Cider and Perry35E. Traditional Perry
Table 29: Specialty Cider/Perry (9 Entries)
Medal1st
Jim Anderson36. Specialty Cider and Perry36A. New England Cider
Medal2nd
Steve Bailey36. Specialty Cider and Perry36F. Specialty Cider/Perry
Medal3rd
Raymond Nonnie36. Specialty Cider and Perry36B. Cider with Other Fruit
Table 30: APA (14 Entries)
Medal1st
Nathan Batdorf18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18B. American Pale Ale
Medal2nd
Ryan Turner18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18B. American Pale Ale
Medal3rd
John Newton18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18B. American Pale Ale
Table 31: Imperial+Specialty IPA (16 Entries)
Medal1st
David Duff21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Medal2nd
Joe Formanek21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Medal3rd
Chris Pisney21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Table 32: Specialty Beer (16 Entries)
Medal1st
Paul Herrera34. SPECIALTY BEER34C. Experimental Beer
Medal2nd
Anthony Cellini27. HISTORICAL BEER27A. Historical Beer: Gose
Medal3rd
Steve Thanos34. SPECIALTY BEER34B. Mixed-Style Beer
Farmhouse Brewing Supply
Contact Us