2016 Land of the Muddy Water Homebrew Competition Results

2016 Land of the Muddy Water Homebrew Competition Results
PlaceBrewerCategoryStyle
Table 02: Mead (11 Entries)
Medal1st
Anita Brooks38. Fruit Mead38E. Melomel
Medal2nd
Curt Johnson37. Traditional Mead37C. Sweet Mead
Medal3rd
Lou Brooks39. Spiced Mead39B. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead
Table 04: Ciders and Perries (13 Entries)
Medal1st
David Schumacher35. Standard Cider and Perry35A. New World Cider
Medal2nd
Christopher Seesser36. Specialty Cider and Perry36E. Cider with Herbs/Spices
Medal3rd
Andrew Laidlaw36. Specialty Cider and Perry36F. Specialty Cider/Perry
Table 05: Historical and Specialty (7 Entries)
Medal1st
Justin Brooks34. SPECIALTY BEER34C. Experimental Beer
Medal2nd
Richard Toohill27. HISTORICAL BEER27A. Historical Beer: Gose
Medal3rd
Richard Toohill34. SPECIALTY BEER34B. Mixed-Style Beer
Table 07: Sours (11 Entries)
Medal1st
Jon Morman23. EUROPEAN SOUR ALE23A. Berliner Weisse
Medal2nd
Jason Kusowski23. EUROPEAN SOUR ALE23D. Lambic
Medal3rd
Justen Parris23. EUROPEAN SOUR ALE23A. Berliner Weisse
Table 08: Spice Herb and Vegetable (18 Entries)
Medal1st
Michael Wells30. SPICED BEER30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Medal2nd
Andrew Laidlaw30. SPICED BEER30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Medal3rd
Clint Larrison30. SPICED BEER30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Table 09: Strong Belgians (12 Entries)
Medal1st
Andrew King25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE25C. Belgian Golden Strong Ale
Medal2nd
Mike Butler25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE25A. Belgian Blond Ale
Medal3rd
Mac Butcher25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE25C. Belgian Golden Strong Ale
Table 10: Ambers and Browns (14 Entries)
Medal1st
Jon Hansen13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13B. British Brown Ale
Medal2nd
Kevin Tober13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13A. Dark Mild
Medal3rd
Randy Pratt19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19B. California Common
Table 11: Strong British Ales (9 Entries)
Medal1st
Eric Wagner17. STRONG BRITISH ALE17D. English Barleywine
Medal2nd
Bob Clevenstine17. STRONG BRITISH ALE17D. English Barleywine
Medal3rd
Kurt Smelser17. STRONG BRITISH ALE17B. Old Ale
Table 12: British Stouts (15 Entries)
Medal1st
Calvin Corrin16. DARK BRITISH BEER16D. Foreign Extra Stout
Medal2nd
William Reeves16. DARK BRITISH BEER16A. Sweet Stout
Medal3rd
John Campbell16. DARK BRITISH BEER16B. Oatmeal Stout
Table 13: Light Belgians (13 Entries)
Medal1st
Jason Kusowski24. BELGIAN ALE24A. Witbier
Medal2nd
Joshua Boldt24. BELGIAN ALE24A. Witbier
Medal3rd
Joe Jordan24. BELGIAN ALE24C. Biere de Garde
Table 14: Pale Americans (12 Entries)
Medal1st
Paul Kretschmar18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18A. Blonde Ale
Medal2nd
Branden Carlson18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18B. American Pale Ale
Medal3rd
David Scheil18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18B. American Pale Ale
Table 15: German Styles (15 Entries)
Medal1st
Robert Jones10. GERMAN WHEAT BEER10B. Dunkles Weissbier
Medal2nd
Marshall Van Tuyl10. GERMAN WHEAT BEER10B. Dunkles Weissbier
Medal3rd
Roy Ventullo10. GERMAN WHEAT BEER10C. Weizenbock
Table 16: European Ambers (13 Entries)
Medal1st
Randy Pratt7. AMBER BITTER EUROPEAN BEER7A. Vienna Lager
Medal2nd
Randy Daniels6. AMBER MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER6A. Marzen
Medal3rd
Jeremy Stone7. AMBER BITTER EUROPEAN BEER7B. Altbier
Table 17: Porters and Stouts (11 Entries)
Medal1st
Kurt Smelser20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20C. Imperial Stout
Medal2nd
Justin Minikel20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20C. Imperial Stout
Medal3rd
Andrew Park20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20B. American Stout
Table 18: Light European (13 Entries)
Medal1st
Adam Young5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5B. Kolsch
Medal2nd
Joshua Boldt11. BRITISH BITTER11C. Strong Bitter
Medal3rd
Eric Talmadge15. IRISH BEER15A. Irish Red Ale
Table 19: Fruit Beers (7 Entries)
Medal1st
James Faircloth29. FRUIT BEER29A. Fruit Beer
Medal2nd
Jeff Anderson29. FRUIT BEER29A. Fruit Beer
Medal3rd
Chris Trelstad29. FRUIT BEER29A. Fruit Beer
Table 20: Smoked and Wood Aged (12 Entries)
Medal1st
Justen Parris33. WOOD BEER33B. Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
Medal2nd
Andrew Park32. SMOKED BEER32B. Specialty Smoked Beer
Medal3rd
Tony Schubert33. WOOD BEER33A. Wood-Aged Beer
Table 21: Standard American Ales (11 Entries)
Medal1st
Randy Pratt1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER1B. American Lager
Medal2nd
Randy Pratt1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER1D. American Wheat Beer
Medal3rd
Brice Swanson1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER1C. Cream Ale
Table 22: European Lagers (12 Entries)
Medal1st
Mac Butcher2. INTERNATIONAL LAGER2B. International Amber Lager
Medal2nd
Andrew Laidlaw3. CZECH LAGER3B. Czech Premium Pale Lager
Medal3rd
Justin Minikel2. INTERNATIONAL LAGER2A. International Pale Lager
Table 23: Trappist Ales (14 Entries)
Medal1st
Mike Butler26. TRAPPIST ALE26D. Belgian Dark Strong Ale
Medal2nd
Michael Wells26. TRAPPIST ALE26B. Belgian Dubbel
Medal3rd
Daniel Sullivan26. TRAPPIST ALE26C. Belgian Tripel
Table 24: IPAs (14 Entries)
Medal1st
Randy Pratt21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Medal2nd
David Thompson21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Medal3rd
Calvin Corrin21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Table 25: Strong American Ale (11 Entries)
Medal1st
Ryan Kelly22. STRONG AMERICAN ALE22A. Double IPA
Medal2nd
Chris Trelstad22. STRONG AMERICAN ALE22A. Double IPA
Medal3rd
Joe Jordan22. STRONG AMERICAN ALE22C. American Barleywine
Farmhouse Brewing Supply
Contact Us