2016 Schooner Homebrew Championship Results

2016 Schooner Homebrew Championship Results
PlaceBrewerCategoryStyle
Table 02: German Wheat (8 Entries)
Medal1st
Andrew Laidlaw10. GERMAN WHEAT BEER10A. Weissbier
Table 03: Mead (13 Entries)
Medal1st
Andrew Laidlaw38. Fruit Mead38A. Cyser
Medal2nd
Renee Weinberger39. Spiced Mead39B. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead
Medal3rd
Andrew Laidlaw40. Specialty Mead40C. Experimental Mead
Table 04: Standard American Beer (14 Entries)
Medal1st
Hunter Navarro1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER1A. American Light Lager
Medal2nd
Matthew Lakota1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER1C. Cream Ale
Medal3rd
Tim Hayes1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER1C. Cream Ale
Table 07: APA (16 Entries)
Medal1st
Matthew Lakota18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18B. American Pale Ale
Medal2nd
Andrew Laidlaw18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18B. American Pale Ale
Medal3rd
Steven Rapko18. PALE AMERICAN ALE18B. American Pale Ale
Table 08: Daniel Smith Honorary Trappist styles (14 Entries)
Medal1st
Mike Puthoff26. TRAPPIST ALE26A. Trappist Single
Medal2nd
Gary Black26. TRAPPIST ALE26D. Belgian Dark Strong Ale
Medal3rd
Joe Yeado26. TRAPPIST ALE26A. Trappist Single
Table 10: Strong American Ale (9 Entries)
Medal1st
Blake Aper22. STRONG AMERICAN ALE22C. American Barleywine
Table 11: Cider (11 Entries)
Medal1st
Andrew Laidlaw36. Specialty Cider and Perry36F. Specialty Cider/Perry
Medal2nd
Andrew Laidlaw35. Standard Cider and Perry35A. New World Cider
Medal3rd
Terry Mayne36. Specialty Cider and Perry36B. Cider with Other Fruit
Table 12: Pale European Lagers (14 Entries)
Medal1st
Andrew Laidlaw5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5B. Kolsch
Medal2nd
Lee Birkett4. PALE MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER4B. Festbier
Medal3rd
Andrew Laidlaw5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER5D. German Pils
Table 13: International/Czech Lager (11 Entries)
Medal1st
Matthew Lakota4. PALE MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER4A. Munich Helles
Medal2nd
Josh Strupp3. CZECH LAGER3D. Czech Dark Lager
Medal3rd
Tim Hayes2. INTERNATIONAL LAGER2A. International Pale Lager
Table 14: Blonde Cal Common Am. Brown (13 Entries)
Medal1st
John Blythin19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19B. California Common
Medal2nd
Adam McKenna19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19C. American Brown Ale
Medal3rd
Tim Oelke19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19C. American Brown Ale
Table 15: European Sours (7 Entries)
Medal1st
James Faircloth23. EUROPEAN SOUR ALE23F. Fruit Lambic
Medal2nd
Eric Smith23. EUROPEAN SOUR ALE23A. Berliner Weisse
Medal3rd
Jeff Helms23. EUROPEAN SOUR ALE23A. Berliner Weisse
Table 16: Historical Alternative Smoked (7 Entries)
Medal1st
Blake Aper27. HISTORICAL BEER27A. Historical Beer: Gose
Medal2nd
Robert Roehre32. SMOKED BEER32B. Specialty Smoked Beer
Medal3rd
Scott Sommer27. HISTORICAL BEER27A. Historical Beer: Gose
Table 17: Spice Herb Veggie & Autumn Seasonal (19 Entries)
Medal1st
Kevin Flynn30. SPICED BEER30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Medal2nd
Daniel Reinholdt30. SPICED BEER30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Medal3rd
Justin Bradbury30. SPICED BEER30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Table 18: American Amber (7 Entries)
Medal1st
Ryan Stack19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19A. American Amber Ale
Medal2nd
Bill Becker19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19A. American Amber Ale
Medal3rd
Mitch Wedemeier19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER19A. American Amber Ale
Table 19: American IPA (20 Entries)
Medal1st
Matthew Howell21. IPA21A. American IPA
Medal2nd
Dan Sikorski21. IPA21A. American IPA
Medal3rd
Kevin Wojdak21. IPA21B. Specialty IPA
Table 20: Amber/Dark European Lager (20 Entries)
Medal1st
Jerry Steimle7. AMBER BITTER EUROPEAN BEER7A. Vienna Lager
Medal2nd
Andrew Laidlaw7. AMBER BITTER EUROPEAN BEER7B. Altbier
Medal3rd
Tom Hayosh8. DARK EUROPEAN LAGER8A. Munich Dunkel
Table 21: Belgian Wit & Pale (8 Entries)
Medal1st
Robert Roehre24. BELGIAN ALE24A. Witbier
Medal2nd
Mark P. Flynn24. BELGIAN ALE24B. Belgian Pale Ale
Medal3rd
Kevin Flynn24. BELGIAN ALE24A. Witbier
Table 22: Belgian Blond & Saison (15 Entries)
Medal1st
Patrick Lyon25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE25B. Saison
Medal2nd
James Werner25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE25B. Saison
Medal3rd
Joshua Boldt25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE25B. Saison
Table 23: American Wild Ales (8 Entries)
Medal1st
Craig Raleigh28. AMERICAN WILD ALE28C. Wild Specialty Beer
Medal2nd
Christopher Reimann28. AMERICAN WILD ALE28A. Brett Beer
Medal3rd
Steven Walloch28. AMERICAN WILD ALE28A. Brett Beer
Table 24: English/Scottish (14 Entries)
Medal1st
Ryan Stack11. BRITISH BITTER11C. Strong Bitter
Medal2nd
Gary Black14. SCOTTISH ALE14C. Scottish Export
Medal3rd
Ryan Stack13. BROWN BRITISH BEER13C. English Porter
Table 25: Euro-Stouts (13 Entries)
Medal1st
Andrew Laidlaw16. DARK BRITISH BEER16A. Sweet Stout
Medal2nd
Joshua Boldt16. DARK BRITISH BEER16A. Sweet Stout
Medal3rd
Ryan Stack16. DARK BRITISH BEER16B. Oatmeal Stout
Table 26: Specialty (Clone Mixed-Style Experimental) (10 Entries)
Medal1st
Christopher Reimann34. SPECIALTY BEER34A. Clone Beer
Medal2nd
Scott Sommer34. SPECIALTY BEER34C. Experimental Beer
Medal3rd
Jason Zabel34. SPECIALTY BEER34C. Experimental Beer
Table 27: American Porter & stout (13 Entries)
Medal1st
Nicholas Slay20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20C. Imperial Stout
Medal2nd
DJ Maaske20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT20C. Imperial Stout
Table 28: Fruit (15 Entries)
Medal1st
Daniel Reinholdt29. FRUIT BEER29A. Fruit Beer
Medal2nd
Chris Burns29. FRUIT BEER29A. Fruit Beer
Medal3rd
Eric Smith29. FRUIT BEER29A. Fruit Beer
Table 29: Strong British Ales (8 Entries)
Medal1st
Ed Kennedy17. STRONG BRITISH ALE17B. Old Ale
Medal2nd
Terry Mayne17. STRONG BRITISH ALE17D. English Barleywine
Medal3rd
John Veers17. STRONG BRITISH ALE17D. English Barleywine
Table 30: Wood-Aged (18 Entries)
Medal1st
John Blythin33. WOOD BEER33B. Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
Medal2nd
John Blythin33. WOOD BEER33A. Wood-Aged Beer
Medal3rd
Renee Weinberger33. WOOD BEER33B. Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
Farmhouse Brewing Supply
Contact Us